Informix 11.50 Application Developer v5.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 115 questions

Which statement about casting is correct?

  • A. The following code fragment creates an implicit cast: CREATE CAST (percent AS INTEGER).
  • B. A straight cast tells the database server that two data types have the same internal structure.
  • C. You cannot explicitly invoke an implicit cast with the CAST AS keywords or the :: cast operator.
  • D. A differential cast tells the database server that two data types have different internal structures.


Answer : B

Which datatype contains an ordered set of elements of the same type?

  • A. Row
  • B. Set
  • C. List
  • D. Multiset


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a valid loop construct in Stored Procedure Language?

  • A. FOR ... END FOR
  • B. LOOP ... END LOOP
  • C. WHILE ... END WHILE
  • D. REPEAT ... END REPEAT


Answer : D

What format should be used to define columns using user-defined types in an ANSI- compliant database?

  • A. colname
  • B. owner.colname
  • C. tablename.colname
  • D. owner.tablename.colname


Answer : B

Assuming you have an employee table that stores the salary for each employee. What will this query return?
SELECT AVG(salary), STDEV(salary) FROM employees;

  • A. Average salary and standard deviation for all rows.
  • B. Average salary and standard deviation for all rows not containing NULL salaries.
  • C. Average salary and standard deviation for all rows assuming zero for NULL salaries.
  • D. Average salary and standard deviation for all rows assuming the average value for NULL salaries.


Answer : B

What are the two valid methods to obtain trace data for diagnosing JDBC problems with the
IBM Data Server Driver for JDBC and SQLJ type 4 connectivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set the ibm.jcc.override.trace property.
  • B. Set the ifx.jcc.override.traceFile property.
  • C. Set the db2.jcc.override.traceFile property.
  • D. Set the ifx.jcc.override.traceDirectory property.
  • E. Set the db2.jcc.override.traceDirectory property.


Answer : C,E

What happens if you run the following CREATE TABLE statement without the PUT clause?

CREATE TABLE EMPLOYEE -
(EMP_ID INTEGER, EMP_PICTURE BLOB) PUT EMP_PICTURE IN MYSPACE1;

  • A. The BLOB is stored with the table data.
  • B. The CREATE TABLE statement fails with syntax error.
  • C. The BLOB is inserted into an operating system file on the server.
  • D. The BLOB is inserted into a system default SBSPACE defined with SBSPACENAME onconfig parameter.


Answer : D

Which type of isolation level results in a lock on every row a query examines in order to retrieve any row from the result set?

  • A. DIRTY READ
  • B. COMMITTED READ
  • C. CURSOR STABILITY
  • D. REPEATABLE READ


Answer : D

Which two statements are true for built-in functions? (Choose two.)

  • A. You cannot overload the functions.
  • B. All functions require at least one argument.
  • C. The function is evaluated for each row in the query.
  • D. You cannot specify the function as the default column value.
  • E. The function can be used in both SQL statements and shell scripts.


Answer : B,C

How is the DBINFO function used in the SQL statement below?
SELECT FIRST 1 DBINFO('sessionid') FROM systables;

  • A. The DBINFO function sets the session id.
  • B. The DBINFO function creates a new session.
  • C. The DBINFO function returns the current session id.
  • D. The DBINFO function is a wrapper to the systables table.


Answer : C

Which Committed Read isolation level statement is correct?

  • A. It locks all rows examined.
  • B. It does not check for locks.
  • C. It checks for locks after returning a row.
  • D. It checks for locks before returning a row.


Answer : D

What Informix onconfig parameter is used to enable specific user level SQL tracing?

  • A. SQLIDEBUG
  • B. SQLTRACE
  • C. SQL_XTRACE
  • D. TRACE_SQL


Answer : B

How can you prevent concurrency problems when other users are modifying a nonlogging or raw table?

  • A. Lock the table in exclusive mode for the whole transaction OR use repeatable read isolation level for the whole transaction.
  • B. Lock the table in exclusive mode for the whole transaction OR use committed read isolation level for the whole transaction.
  • C. Lock the table in shared mode for the whole transaction OR use repeatable read isolation level for the whole transaction.
  • D. Lock the table in shared mode for the whole transaction OR use committed read isolation level for the whole transaction.


Answer : A

Which URL syntax is NOT used for DRDA communications?

  • A. jdbc:ids
  • B. jdbc:db2
  • C. jdbc:informix
  • D. jdbc:db2j:net


Answer : C

When using IBM Data Server Driver for JDBC to connect to Informix Server, which URL should be used when making a connection using Distributed Relational Database
Architecture protocol?

  • A. "jdbc:ids://hostname1:5021/storesdb:user=XXX;password=YYY"
  • B. "jdbc:drda://hostname1:5021/storesdb:user=XXX;password=YYY"
  • C. "jdbc:db2j:net://hostname1:5021/storesdb:user=XXX;password=YYY"
  • D. "jdbc:informix- sqli://hostname1:5021/storesdb:INFORMIXSERVER=myserver;user=XXX;password=YYY"


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 115 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.