IBM InfoSphere Optim for Distributed Systems - V7.3.1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 128 questions

Once an Archive Collection has been completed and Archive Files have been added, which statement describes how ODM processes the Archive Collection?

  • A. ODM processes Archive Files in alphabeticalorder
  • B. ODM processes Archive Files in the order they are listed in the collection
  • C. ODM processes Archive Files by the date entered in the collection
  • D. ODM processes Archive Files in the order that you specify in your query


Answer : B

After the Relationship Index Analyzer hascompleted, which two actions can be performed from the pop-up dialog window? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create All Indexes
  • B. Notify DBA Via E-mail
  • C. Create Index
  • D. Create Database Relationship
  • E. Open Access Definition


Answer : A,C

You must have a password to review and change Product Options. What is the default password?

  • A. "null"
  • B. "softech"
  • C. "optim"
  • D. "ibm"


Answer : C

You have installed the Optim Server on an AIX system. The system is configured with various internal and external storage options attached to the server. Where should the
Optim Temporary Work folder be placed?

  • A. the attached archive appliance
  • B. the attached NAS device
  • C. the system's internal disk drives
  • D. the attached SAN device


Answer : C

You have extracted some data from production to use for a test. After the insert,you used the Edit function to change some values in specific rows to test certain logic in your program. You will be testing for several weeks and want to keep these special test cases, even though you may be re-loading your test data many times. Is theresome way to retain these edited values so that they are not lost when the data is refreshed from the extract file?

  • A. There is no way to preserve the edits, you will have to re-edit those special test cases each time the data is refreshed from the extractfile.
  • B. Use Compare to generate a file of changes that you can use to update the test database after each refresh.
  • C. Edit the original extract file to permanently change the values in these specific rows.
  • D. After the data is edited, make an extract file of your test tables, and use this new extract file to refresh your data after each test.


Answer : D

Why would you use the Optim File Maintenance Facility?

  • A. To remove rows from registered Archive Files and compress Archive and Extract Files.
  • B. To update Archive File Indexes and Register Archive Files that have been moved from their original location.
  • C. To remove rows from registered Archive and Extract Files and compress Archive and Extract Files.
  • D. To remove rows from registered Archive Files, Extract Files, and database load files, and compress Archive, Extract, and database load Files.


Answer : A

What does the Convert process do?

  • A. Works directly against the database to transform data.
  • B. Transforms data in an Archive File to a non-comma separated file.
  • C. Transforms data in an Extract File to a non-comma separated file.
  • D. Works directly with the database to merge data.


Answer : C

Which databases are directly supported on distributed platforms for Optim Test Data
Management?

  • A. DB2 LUW, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Microsoft Access
  • B. Sybase, Informix, Progress, DB2LUW, MySQL, Microsoft SQL Server
  • C. Informix, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase, DB2 LUW, Oracle
  • D. Microsoft Access, MySQL, Progress, DB2 LUW, Oracle, Sybase


Answer : C

When you specify the default minimum retention period for protecting Archive Files on a managed storage system from deletion, when will the files be deleted?

  • A. When the expiration date on the Archive File has been reached, Optim issues a request to the managed storage system to delete the file.
  • B. After the minimum retention period expires, the file can be deleted from Optim.
  • C. After the minimum retention period expires,the file can be marked deleted by the managed storage system.
  • D. After the retention period is reached, the file will be automatically deleted by Optim.


Answer : C

A customer wants to Decommission their mainframe. Which scenario will Optim address?

  • A. They want to continue to use the CICS z/OS application to access the data.
  • B. Initially, their data was entered into their z/OS DB2 database. They have now decided to use Oracle on an AIX machine. They want to convert the DB2 packages to Oracle stored procedures.
  • C. They have data stored in both VSAM and DB2 on the z/OS platform and want to give up both their DB2 z/OS license and their hosted z/OS environment.
  • D. They want to store a copy of the application with the archives, in case they have to restore the data.


Answer : C

When performing a Delete Request, you notice that Optim is doing a table scan even though you have specified a ey Lookup?in the AccessWhen performing a Delete Request, you notice that Optim is doing a table scan even though you have specified a ?ey
Lookup?in the Access Method of the Table Access Strategy panel for the Delete Request.
Why might Optim be doing a scan even though you have specified to us e a key to access the table?

  • A. The wrong index was chosen for the Optim Primary Key for the table.
  • B. The table has a very large amount of data and the database engine has chosen a different access strategy than what you have specified.
  • C. You do not have authority in the database to specify a key to use.
  • D. Compare Row Contents option was not selectedprior to running the Delete Request.


Answer : A

Which two actions ensure the development of a quality, repeatable Test Data Management
(TDM) process? (Choose two.)

  • A. building andrunning Optim extract and convert requests
  • B. comparing the output of convert requests with the output of archive requests
  • C. setting up indices to ensure that restore functions perform adequately
  • D. running load/insert requests to populate target test databases
  • E. building test DBMS environments and subsystems


Answer : A,D

Click the Exhibit button.


Using the Optim Editor as shown in the exhibit, you have made multiple changes on each of the updated rows in the SALES and CUSTOMERS tables. You now decide that you want to undo the last change to row 1 in SALES. What should you do?

  • A. Right-click on the row and choose "Undo Row".
  • B. Right-click on the row and choose "Undo Change".
  • C. Right-click on the row and choose "Undo?.
  • D. Right-click on the row and choose "Undo All".


Answer : C

Which two statements are true about Optim security roles? (Choose two.)

  • A. Functional Privilege classes such as Create New Actions and Create New Definitions can be controlled using Roles.
  • B. Privileges such asArchive Request and Compare Request can be controlled using Roles
  • C. By default, the Access Control Domain allows access to all Optim Actions and privileges. Only denial of privileges can be assigned using roles.
  • D. Default Roles may not be modified to allow or deny Functional Privilege Classes and New Action Privileges.
  • E. Edit the FAD (File Access Definition) to control which roles has access to all of the files.


Answer : A,B

When setting up Optim Connect Studio, which of the following is true?

  • A. Only one binding can be defined for each machine.
  • B. Optim Connect Studio does not support renaming a binding.
  • C. Parallel processing and Query Processor parameters are defined on the Server tab.
  • D. Registration of the product is done using Optim Configuration.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 128 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us