DB2 9.7 SQL Procedure Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Which two statements describe a CASE statement? (Choose two.)

  • A. CASE statements are used to enter into some logic based on a literal value.
  • B. CASE statements are used to enter into some logicbased on the value of an expression.
  • C. CASE statements are used to return control to the beginning of an expression.
  • D. CASE statements are used to enter into some condition and loop until the condition is met.
  • E. CASE statements are used to iterate intosome logic based on a literal value.


Answer : A,B

STION NO: 24 -
Which of the following steps are required to debug a stored procedure using IBM Data
Studio?

  • A. Deploy the stored procedure from the data development project, debug the stored procedure.
  • B. Debug the stored procedure from the Data Source Explorer.
  • C. Deploy the stored procedure from the data development project, choose option for debugging and then debug.
  • D. Debug the stored procedure from the IBM Data Studio command line console.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


Given the user-defined function shown in the exhibit, what will the function return if invoked using the statement shown below?
SELECT check_id(1) FROMSYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1

  • A. Error: ID 1 is not valid
  • B. Application Error
  • C. SQLSTATE 80000 will be returned, with the custom error message "Error: ID 1 is not valid"
  • D. NULL


Answer : D

Which two types of storedprocedures can be developed in IBM Data Studio? (Choose two.)

  • A. SQL
  • B. PHP
  • C. PL/SQL
  • D. Perl
  • E. Ruby


Answer : A,C

Which two statements are true about SQL procedures? (Choose 2)

  • A. SQL procedures reside outside of the database for easy portability.
  • B. SQL procedurescannot be called from triggers.
  • C. SQL procedures may return multiple result sets to the caller or to a client application.
  • D. SQL procedures support recursion.
  • E. SQL procedures support the PRINT statement.


Answer : C,D

In a SQL Procedure, rows_fetched is an integer variable and curEmp is acursor variable of
SELECT statement on a table. After opening the cursor curemp, which of the statement will determine the number of rows fetched?

  • A. SET rows_fetched = curEmp%CURSOR_ROWCOUNT
  • B. SET rows_fetched = curEmp%ROWCOUNT
  • C. SET rows_fetched =CURSOR_ROWCOUNT(curemp)
  • D. SET rows_fetched = ROWCOUNT(curemp)


Answer : C

Given the SQL statement shown below:


Which statement correctly describesthe cursor MY_CURSOR?

  • A. The cursor does not have sensitivity to insert, update, or delete operations that are made to rows in the underlying result table.
  • B. The cursor will not be closed as a consequence of a commit operation.
  • C. The result table of the cursor is intended to be used as a result set that will be returned from a procedure.
  • D. The cursor can be used to perform positioned delete operations.


Answer : D

Given the procedure show below:


What will be the value of P2?

  • A. 50
  • B. 51
  • C. 100
  • D. 102


Answer : C

Given the following CREATE PROCEDURE statement:


In what order must declarations occur within the lines ap: BEGIN and END ap?

  • A. Variables, cursors, and condition handlers
  • B. Cursors, variables, condition handlers
  • C. Condition handlers, variables, cursors
  • D. Condition handlers, cursors, variables


Answer : A

If the following SQL statements were executed in the order shown:


What would be the values of RET_CODE1 and RET_CODE2 after executing the
SIZEPRINTERprocedure?

  • A. 100, 100
  • B. 100 , 1
  • C. 123, 123
  • D. 100, 0


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


An SQL function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Assume this function is invoked by executing the SQL statementshown below:
VALUES e_degree(SMALLINT(17))
What will be returned?

  • A. SQL0440N No authorized routine named "E_DEGREE"of type "FUNCTION" having compatible arguments was found. SQLSTATE=42884
  • B. 1 ------------ BACHELOR 1 record(s) selected.
  • C. 1 ------------ MASTER 1 record(s) selected.
  • D. 1 ------------ UNKNOWN 1 record(s) selected.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true for declared global temporary tables(DGTT)?

  • A. The value of the USER special register is the implicit schema name of the DGTT
  • B. B. The DGTT must be stored in a system temporary table space
  • C. SESSION is the implicit schema name of the DGTT
  • D. The data in a DGTT cannot be compressed.


Answer : C

Which statement will let you use the result set from the nested procedure CALLEE?

  • A. ASSOCIATE RESULT SET LOCATOR( loc1) WITH PROCEDURE callee;
  • B. BIND RESULT SET WITH PARAMETERS FOR PROCEDUREcallee;
  • C. INSERT RESULT SET FROM callee INTO CURSOR c1;
  • D. SELECT * FROM callee;


Answer : A

Which statement will change the value of a special register?

  • A. UPDATE SPECIAL REGISTER TIME = ?2:30:00?UPDATE SPECIAL REGISTER TIME = ?2:30:00
  • B. UPDATE SPECIAL REGISTERSCHEMA = 'DB2ADMIN'
  • C. SET CURRENT TIME = ?2:30:00?SET CURRENT TIME = ?2:30:00
  • D. SET CURRENT SCHEMA = 'DB2ADMIN'


Answer : D

When considering authorization for CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE statements, the authorization id must have:

  • A. DBADM authority
  • B. group privileges on the table or view specified in the procedure
  • C. IMPLICIT_SCHEMA authority on the database
  • D. ownership of the existing procedure


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.