IBM InfoSphere Optim for Distributed Systems v9.1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 34 questions

A customer requires the archival and archival browsing of data residing in Teradata. what component(s) is NOT required?

  • A. Teradata Client Libraries.
  • B. IBM DB2 Federation Server.
  • C. Optim on a distributed platform.
  • D. Optim Connect Server and Optim Connect Studio.


Answer : A

The Optim directory is NOT supported on which database?

  • A. Oracle
  • B. Teradata
  • C. DB2 LUW
  • D. Microsoft SQL Server


Answer : B

Which statement regarding the Optim Designer Column Map Editor perspective is true?

  • A. One can apply a filter to only show certain columns by name or a part of the name.
  • B. All policy providers are chosen from a wizard that shows all the options available with each function.
  • C. Typing "TRANS COL" over the column name is appropriate and will successfully convert the column value.
  • D. Once a policy provider is applied to a column, you need to go to Optim Classic to adjust the syntax of that function.


Answer : D

Which two statements about Optim Relationships are true?

  • A. Corresponding columns must adhere to the specific column names.
  • B. Corresponding columns need not be identical, but must be compatible.
  • C. Can use an expression to evaluate or define the value for one of the two columns.
  • D. Expressions can include string literals, numeric constants. NULL, concatenation, and substrings.
  • E. At least one of a pair of corresponding columns must be specified by column name without any expression.


Answer : B,D

Which statement is FALSE, regarding the installation of Open Data Manager (ODM)?

  • A. It is supported on AIX
  • B. It is supported on Windows Server
  • C. It is supported Red Hat Enterprise Linux
  • D. It is supported on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server


Answer : A

Which of the categories of Optim Lua functions are NOT supported in column map procedures?

  • A. string.dump()
  • B. Optim Lua database functions
  • C. Input and output facilities that are built into the Optim Lua I/O library
  • D. Input and output facilities that are built into the Optim Lua I/O library string.dump()


Answer : A

Optim Designer should be used for all of which processes?

  • A. Defining DBAIiases. Optim Data Sources and ODM Collections.
  • B. Viewing zOS job output, masking policies and relationship definitions.
  • C. Testing Optim Archive Access Definitions. Services and ODM Collections
  • D. Creating and testing TDM Access Definitions. Column Maps and Convert Services.


Answer : A

Which two are licensed for Optim Search Collection?

  • A. Database
  • B. Optim ODM data source
  • C. ODBC System or User DSN
  • D. Directory on local file system or SMB share
  • E. Original database from which data is archived


Answer : A,B

Considering best practices and Optim Column Maps, which statement is FALSE?

  • A. Column Maps are designed in Optim Classic and imported into Optim Designer.
  • B. Using Optim Designer to edit a column map is simple, but there is no "Edit Function" button.
  • C. One should maximize the Column Map Perspective to ensure that they are not ignoring information at the bottom.
  • D. When you choose a column with a function already applied, the "Apply Function" button is grayed but the "Clear Column Expression" button is enabled.


Answer : A

What is IBM Optim Manager?

  • A. A web application that you can use to configure, run, monitor, and manage services.
  • B. A web application that you can use to design, configure, run, monitor, and manage services.
  • C. A web application that you can use to install Optim and configure, run, monitor, and manage services.
  • D. A web application that you can use to install Optim and design, configure, run. monitor, and manage services.


Answer : A

Optim Masking On Demand requires valid license files to use this feature of the product. A license utility called ODPPLicp.exe is used to create the required license files. The following sample command will generate the required license key files for Masking on
Demand to function:
ODPPLicp OPTDIST ID=123456 NameOPTIMDEMO Key=AAAAAA-BBBBBB-CCCCC1-

DD2DDD-3EEEE3 -
Whichlicense key files will be generated as a result of the sample command?

  • A. ODPPKEYF.OPTandODPPLIC.OPT
  • B. ODPPKEY.OPTandODPPLICF.OPT
  • C. ODPPKEYF.OPTandODPPLICF.OPT
  • D. ODPPKEY1.OPTandODPPKEY2.OPT


Answer : C

What type of install is NOT available for Optim?

  • A. Silent
  • B. Console
  • C. Linux RPM
  • D. Launchpad


Answer : C

A customer wants to mask a database without creating an extract file, this is often referred to as "dynamic" or "on the fly".
What method would allow the customer to accomplish this task?

  • A. Using Optim Designer.
  • B. Using Optim Distributed Lua scripting.
  • C. Using Optim column maps with column map exits.
  • D. Using custom written programs using Optim Data Privacy Providers (ODPP) or User Defined Functions (UDFs).


Answer : A

When using an ODPP function within an Optim Lua script, it is necessary to use which keyword as part of the calltoODPP?

  • A. optimodpp
  • B. optimmask
  • C. odppmask
  • D. maskodpp


Answer : B


Which statement describeswhat is occurring, why and how?

  • A. command file syntax, to execute legal hold, using prOcmnd /FMF
  • B. override file syntax, to process a compare, using prOcmnd /COMPARE
  • C. command file syntax, to execute an archive file split, using prOcmnd /FMF
  • D. command file syntax, to execute an archive file split, using prOcmnd /ARCMAINT


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 34 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.