DB2 11 System Administrator for z/OS v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

In complex DB2 recovery scenarios, it is important to understand the scope of which objects require recovery.
Which DB2 utility provides a list of the names of all table spaces in the table space set that is specified and a list of all the tables in those table spaces?

  • A. CHECK
  • B. REPORT
  • C. QUIESCE
  • D. RECOVER


Answer : D

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_10.0.0/com.ibm.db2z10.doc.ugref/src/tpc/d b2z_reportsyntax.dita

You execute the following SQL against the CDB (Communications Database) of your DB2 subsystem:

INSERT INTO SYSIBM.IPNAMES -
(UNKNAME.SECURITY_OUT.USERNAMES,IBMREQD.IPADDR) VALUES
('REMOTEDB'. 'P\ 'O'. 'N', *123.34.45.56');
INSERT INTO SYSIBM.IPLIST (LINKNAMEJPADDRJBMREQD) VALUES ('REMOTEDB',
'123.34.45.56', *N');
INSERT INTO SYSIBM.IPLIST (LINKNAMEJPADDRJBMREQD) VALUES C REMOTEDB',
'123.34.45.57', 'N');

INSERT INTO SYSIBM.USERNAMES -
(TYPE,AUTHID.LINKNAME,NEWAUTHID.PASSWORD,IBMREQD) VALUES (T, 'USER1'.
'USER2\ ", ,PWD2,1 *N');

INSERT INTO SYSIBM.USERNAMES -
(TYPE,AUTHID.LINKNAME,NEWAUTHID.PASSWORDJBMREQD) VALUES ('O',
'USER1'. 'USER3', *', 'PWD3', 'N');
There is no trusted connection to REMOTEDB. USER1 issues a query addressing remote data source REMOTEDB on your DB2 subsystem.
Which authorization id will be used on the remote data source REMOTEDB?

  • A. USER1
  • B. USER2
  • C. USER3
  • D. USER4


Answer : A

You use utility DSN1PRNT to print the header page of table space DB1TS1.
Where do you find information about the various header page fields?

  • A. DB2 Messages
  • B. DB2 Utility guide
  • C. DB2 Diagnosis guide
  • D. DB2 Administration guide


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_10.0.0/com.ibm.db2z10.doc.ugref/src/tpc/d b2z_dsn1prntsyntax.dita

Given a subsystem parameter of SEPARATE_SECURITY=YES, what level of security has the authority to create and start audit policies?

  • A. SYSOPR
  • B. SYSADM
  • C. SECADM
  • D. SQLADM


Answer : C

Reference:http://editorial.mcpressonline.com/web/mcpdf.nsf/wdocs/5127/$FILE/5127_EXP. pdf(page 9)

DB2 can use RUNSTATS profiles for autonomic statistics maintenance.
Which catalog table holds the options specified for the profiles?

  • A. SYSIBM.SYSAUTOALERTS
  • B. SYSIBM.SYSSTATFEEDBACK
  • C. SYSIBM.SYSTABLES_PROFILES
  • D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS


Answer : D

What is the minimum level of authority needed to use the DETAIL keyword on a -DISPLAY
THREAD command?

  • A. DBADM
  • B. SYSADM
  • C. SYSOPR
  • D. SYSCTRL


Answer : A

How can conditional restarts affect sequence objects?

  • A. Gaps may exist.
  • B. Duplicate entries will be deleted.
  • C. All values will be reset beginning from 1.
  • D. All values will be reset beginning from 0.


Answer : A

Which command can be used to adjust the system checkpoint frequency?

  • A. -SET LOG
  • B. -SET ARCHIVE
  • C. -ARCHIVE LOG
  • D. -RECOVER BSDS


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_10.0.0/com.ibm.db2z10.doc.comref/src/tpc
/db2z_cmd_setlog.dita

The subsystem parameter PKGREL_COMMIT is set to YES. Which statement is true for packages bound with RELEASE(DEALLOCATE)?

  • A. A persistent thread will release an active package at every COMMIT or ROLLBACK.
  • B. A persistent thread will not release an active package at COMMIT or ROLLBACK.
  • C. A persistent thread will release an active package at COMMIT if there is a REBIND PACKAGE request on that package.
  • D. A persistent thread will not release an active package at ROLLBACK if there is a REBIND PACKAGE request on that package.


Answer : A

A DDF thread with a token of 56 needs to be cancelled but due to a very tight processing loop in the thread, a regular cancel thread command might not work.
What action(s) would provide the best chance to initially attempt to cancel this thread?

  • A. -CANCEL THREAD(56)
  • B. -CANCEL DDF THREAD(56) FORCE
  • C. -CANCEL THREAD(56)NOBACKOUT
  • D. -CANCEL DDF THREAD(56)


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_10.0.0/com.ibm.db2z10.doc.comref/src/tpc
/db2z_cmd_stopddf.dita

The use of the work file database for RID list processing is controlled by the value of which subsystem parameter?

  • A. MAXRBLK
  • B. WFDBSEP
  • C. MAXTEMPS
  • D. MAXTEMPSRID


Answer : A

Your production DB2 subsystem is up and running, the following message is received:
DSNJ126I - BSDS ERROR FORCED SINGLE BSDS MODE
because one of the BSDS volumes is offline.
After the volume is back online, in order to ensure a securely running system, what is the least disruptive scenario to correct this error?

  • A. Run the recover BSDS utility.
  • B. Issue the -RECOVER BSDS command.
  • C. IDCAMS REPRO the correct BSDS VSAM replacing the corrupt BSDS VSAM.
  • D. Wait until the next stop and then start the DB2 subsystem to correct the problem.


Answer : C

What will occur if the parameter PAGE PROTECT is set to YES?

  • A. MSTR log buffers (OUTBUFF) will be placed in page-protected storage.
  • B. IRLM is to load its common storage modules into page-protected storage.
  • C. DIST buffers related to TCPIP connectivity are loaded into page-protected storage.
  • D. DBM1 pages belonging to a buffer pool defined with PGFIX(YES) will be placed in page- protected


Answer : D

What utility can benefit from the additional zllP (IBM System z Integrated Information
Processor) enablement inDB2 11?

  • A. COPY
  • B. RUNSTATS
  • C. CHECK INDEX
  • D. MODIFY STATISTICS


Answer : B

Which statement regarding DSN1LOGP is FALSE?

  • A. DSN1 LOGP does not require DB2 privileges.
  • B. DSN1 LOGP runs on archive data sets when DB2 is running.
  • C. DSN1 LOGP can read logs that have been compressed by DFSMS.
  • D. DSN1 LOGP can print the log records for both base and clone table objects.


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_10.0.0/com.ibm.db2z10.doc.ugref/src/tpc/d b2z_utl_dsn1logp.dita(search for read logs)

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.