IBM DB2 11 DBA for z/OS v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Which statement is true if a table space is created using the "FOR UPDATE nn" (where nn is a number) clause?

  • A. The first nn UPDATE operation(s) will use an indirect reference.
  • B. Only the first nn UPDATE operation(s) on the table will be processed.
  • C. nn% space is reserved per page for future UPDATE operations to reduce indirect reference.
  • D. nn row locations per page are kept for future UPDATE operations to reduce indirect reference.


Answer : A

You have defined the array type PHONENUMBERS using the following DDL:
CREATE TYPE PHONENUMBERS AS DECIMAL(10,0) ARRAY[50];
You also defined a variable named RECENT_CALLS based on this new array type as follows:
CREATE VARIABLERECENT_CALLS PHONENUMBERS:
Which SQL statement would you use to set the variable LIST_SIZE to the maximum array size allowed for the variable RECENT_CALLS?

  • A. SET LIST_SIZE = MAX(RECENT_CALLS)
  • B. SET LIST_SIZE = ARRAY_MAX(RECENT_CALLS)
  • C. SET LIST_SIZE = ARRAY_LAST(RECENT_CALLS)
  • D. SET LIST_SIZE = MAX_CARDINALITY(RECENT_CALLS)


Answer : B

Which type of column can be dropped from a table via the ALTER TABLE ... DROP
COLUMN ... SQL statement?

  • A. XML column
  • B. LOB column
  • C. DOCID column
  • D. Hidden ROWID column


Answer : A

What is a general recommendation for when to rebind?

  • A. After a backup is taken.
  • B. After a subsystem restart.
  • C. Before maintenance is applied.
  • D. After a major change in data volume.


Answer : B

What keyword establishes the maximum partition size of a partition-by-growth universal table space?

  • A. PART
  • B. DSSIZE
  • C. SEGSIZE
  • D. MAXPARTITIONS


Answer : C

What catalog table provides the information about missing or conflicting catalog statistics for SQL statements?

  • A. SYSIBM.SYSGUERYSEL
  • B. SYSIBM.SYSTATFEEDBACK
  • C. SYSIBM.SYSVARIABLES_TEXT
  • D. SYSIBM.SYSOUERYPREDICATE


Answer : B

If the OPTHINTS subsystem parameter is set to YES, and you issue the following DB2 command relating to optimization parameter hints:
BIND QUERY LOOKUP (YES)
what is the result of the execution of this command?

  • A. A list of queries that are in error is produced.
  • B. Updated values are placed in SYSIBM.SYSQUERY and SYSIBM.SYSQUERYPLAN tables.
  • C. New values are inserted into the SYSIBM.SYSQUERY and SYSIBM.SYSQUERYPLAN tables.
  • D. Messages containing only the status of rows in catalog tables SYSIBM.SYSQUERY and SYSIBM.SYSQUERYPLAN.


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_11.0.0/com.ibm.db2z11.doc.comref/src/tpc
/db2z_cmd_bindquery.dita?cp=SSEPEK_11.0.0%2F10-1-1-0-0-2

Given the following output:
DSNV4011 _DB2D DISPLAY THREAD REPORT FOLLOWS -
DSNV402I _DB2D ACTIVE THREADS -
NAME ST A REQ ID AUTHID PLAN ASID TOKEN
DB2CALL T 17039 BBISS BBISS 00AF 19855
TSO T * 3 KSTTEST KSTTEST 0135 20172
A51OTEST N* 13 CICSTEST 0125 19625
You receive a call that user KSTTEST is holding resources and needs to be canceled.
Which command should be issued?

  • A. -CANCEL THREAD( 3)
  • B. -CANCEL THREAD(20172)
  • C. -CANCEL USER(KSTTEST)
  • D. User KSTTEST does not hold an active connection, no way he blocks anything.


Answer : A

You must be able to process recoveries for DB2 objects to any point in time between now and two weeks ago.
What is the recommended amount of recovery data needed?

  • A. One set of SHRLEVEL(CHANGE) full image copies every two weeks that are kept for at least two weeks.
  • B. One set of SHRLEVEL(CHANGE) full image copy at least every week that are kept for at least three weeks as well as the active/archive logs during that time.
  • C. One set of SHRLEVEL(CHANGE) full images copies at least every week that are kept for at least two weeks as well as the active/archive logs during that time.
  • D. One set of SHRLEVEL(CHANGE) full images copies during week#1 and one set of SHRLEVEL(REFERENCE) incremental images copies during week #2, all are kept for at least two weeks.


Answer : D

Reference:http://www.gsebelux.com/system/files/GSE%20backup%20and%20recovery%2
0%20at%20KBC.pdf(page 10)

What is the minimum buffer pool page size for a compressed index?

  • A. 4K
  • B. 8K
  • C. 16K
  • D. 32K


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding table-controlled partitioned table spaces without a
MAXVALUE specified?

  • A. If the partitioning key is ascending, DB2 prevents the INSERT of a row with a null value for the key column.
  • B. If the partitioning key is descending, DB2 prevents the INSERT of a row with a null value for the key column.
  • C. If the partitioning key is ascending, DB2 allows the INSERT of a row with a null value for the key column. The row is inserted into the first partition.
  • D. If the partitioning key is descending, DB2 allows the INSERT of a row with a null value for the key column. The row is inserted into the last partition.


Answer : C

Which DB2 subsystem parameter is used to control the number of concurrent inbound DDF connections?

  • A. MAXDBAT
  • B. CTHREAD
  • C. CONDBAT
  • D. CONTSTOR


Answer : C

Which group of DB2 ACCOUNTING trace CLASSES must be started to collect accounting information for PLANS and PACKAGES?

  • A. CLASS(2,7,8)
  • B. CLASS(1,2,3)
  • C. CLASS(1,5,10)
  • D. CLASS(1, 2,3,7,8)


Answer : D

An Audit report shows that data on the CUSTOMER table was successfully updated by an unknown USERID.
What other DB2 supplied information could be reviewed to learn more about the updated data?

  • A. BSDS
  • B. SYSIBM.SYSPACKDEP
  • C. DB2 Active and Archive Logs
  • D. SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES


Answer : D

Which DB2 subsystem parameter limits the number of concurrent active TSO requests?

  • A. IDBACK
  • B. IDFORE
  • C. MAXDBAT
  • D. CONDBAT


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us