IBM DB2 10.5 DBA for LUW Upgrade from DB2 10.1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

What does the monitor element POOL_FAILED_ASYNC_TEMP_COL_REQS track?

  • A. The number of times an attempt to queue a column-organized prefetch request for temporary table spaces was made but failed.
  • B. The number of times a temporary error occurred while trying to queue a column- organized prefetch request for a regular table space.
  • C. The number of times DB2 had to retrieve a page from disk for a temporary column- organized table because the page no longer resided in the buffer pool.
  • D. The number of times an asynchronous read request failed when attempting to read temporary column-organized data from the buffer pool after the page had been flushed to disk.


Answer : B

When can a high availability disaster recovery (HADR) role switch operation be performed in a DB2 pureScale environment?

  • A. When crash recovery is occurring on the standby cluster.
  • B. When all the log streams are in peer or assisted remote catchup state.
  • C. When the primary database is not connected to the standby database.
  • D. All the log streams are in remote catchup state and the synchronization mode is NEARASYNC.


Answer : D

Which statement about Explicit Hierarchical Locking (EHL) for DB2 pureScale is true?

  • A. EHL is enabled by default in DB2 10.5 pureScale environments.
  • B. There are three EHL states available: SHARED, DIRECT_ACCESS and NONSHARED.
  • C. Only regular tables, temporary tables, and non-partitioned indexes can take advantage of EHL.
  • D. EHL is designed to improve DB2 pureScale performance by avoiding CF communications for tables that are accessed from only one member.


Answer : A

Which type of compression is NOT provided as part of the DB2 Storage Optimization
Feature?

  • A. Row compression
  • B. Index compression
  • C. Backup compression
  • D. Temporary table compression


Answer : C

Which statement regarding NOT ENFORCED unique constraints is true?

  • A. NOT ENFORCED unique constraints enforce uniqueness only for primary key columns.
  • B. The query optimizer will consider a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint when selecting the optimal data access plan.
  • C. Storage requirements for NOT ENFORCED unique constraints are identical to storage requirements for a unique index.
  • D. When attempting to insert data that does not conform to the NOT ENFORCED unique constraint, an error will be returned and the record will not be inserted.


Answer : A

When does space reclamation for a column-organized table normally occur?

  • A. Whenever an individual row is deleted.
  • B. Whenever an individual row is updated.
  • C. After all rows in an extent have been updated.
  • D. After all rows in an extent where updates took place have been deleted.


Answer : A

Which command, when executed, will enable workload management for column-organized table workloads?

  • A. db2setDB2_WORKLOAD=ANALYTICS
  • B. db2set DB2_WLM_DISP_CONCUR=START
  • C. UPDATE DBM CFG USING WLM_DISPATCHER YES
  • D. UPDATE DBM CFG USING WORKLOAD TYPE ANALYTICAL


Answer : C

Which type of compression is typically used with column-organized tables?

  • A. BLU compression
  • B. Value compression
  • C. Actionable compression
  • D. Adaptive row compression


Answer : A

By default, the Optim Workload Table Organization Advisor will recommend converting row-organized tables to column-organized tables if it determines that the change will improve query performance, as a whole, by how much?

  • A. 15 percent
  • B. 20 percent
  • C. 25 percent
  • D. 30 percent


Answer : B

What will cause the creation of a column-organized table to fail?

  • A. Setting the database code set to UNICODE.
  • B. Setting the DFT_DEGREE database configuration parameter to ANY.
  • C. Setting the AUTO_RUNSTATS database configuration parameter to ON.
  • D. Setting the UTILJHEAP_SZ database configuration parameter to at least 1.000,000 pages.


Answer : C

When the DB2_COMPATIBILITY_VECTOR registry variable is set to ORA, what is the maximum row width size for database tables?

  • A. 32 KB
  • B. 64 KB
  • C. 1MB
  • D. 2 MB


Answer : B

How is the Query Workload Tuner license installed and enabled?

  • A. With Data Studio, using the license activation kit.
  • B. By executing the db2licm command after data server installation.
  • C. With the Optim Performance Manager Server, using the license activation kit.
  • D. By running the Query Workload Tuner license activation command on the appropriate WebSphere server.


Answer : A

Which statement about expression-based indexes is true?

  • A. The RUNSTATS command cannot be used to collect statistics for expression-based indexes.
  • B. Expression-based indexes must always be defined as UNIQUE to prevent duplicate index keys.
  • C. Expression-based index keys consist of a concatenation of one or more specified table columns.
  • D. The index key values of expression-based indexes are not the same as the values in the corresponding table columns.


Answer : D

If Self Tuning Memory Manager (STMM) is enabled for a DB2 10.5, FixPack 1 pureScale database, which two capabilities are available?

  • A. Multi-tenancy
  • B. Workload consolidation
  • C. Independent tuning member
  • D. Broadcasting STMM tuning decisions to all members
  • E. Single INSTANCE_MEMORY instance configuration memory setting


Answer : D,E

If the following commands are executed successfully:


Which SQL statement will fail?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.