IBM PureData System for Transactions – Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

What is stored on the shared file system in a pureScale cluster?

  • A. Instance home directory, DB2 executables. and tablespace containers.
  • B. DB2 executables, tablespace containers, and active log files for all members.
  • C. Tablespace containers, active log files for all members, and cluster tiebreakers.
  • D. Tablespace containers, DB2 diagnostic log files, and active log files for all members.


Answer : D

Which statement about an instance-level user is true?

  • A. You cannot delete the instance owner.
  • B. You cannot enable SSH access for the instance owner.
  • C. You cannot disable SSH access for the instance owner.
  • D. You cannot allow the instance owner access to cloud group administration.


Answer : D

Which statement regarding PureData and Secure Shell (SSH) is true?

  • A. Automatic Client Re-route (ACR) requires SSH.
  • B. PureData utilizes SSH to access Cloud Resources.
  • C. SSH is required to support the PureData web console.
  • D. Full functionality of IBM Data Studio features will not be available without SSH.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27042486

What type of workload is the default database workload standard optimized for?

  • A. Data Warehousing
  • B. ODS (Operational Data Store)
  • C. OLAP (On Line Analytic Processing)
  • D. OLTP (On Line Transaction Processing)


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGRP3_1.0.0/com.ibm.puresystems.appsys.1700. doc/virt_app_patterns/db/dbt_workloadstandard.html

Which statement is true about deleting an instance owner?

  • A. You cannot delete an instance owner user.
  • B. Only admin user can delete an instance owner user.
  • C. Any user with admin authority can delete an instance owner user.
  • D. Instance owner can be deleted only if another user with instance owner authority exists.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPGG_10.5.0/com.ibm.db2.luw.qb.server.doc/do c/t0007433.html

Which configuration management job can show differences between database tables?

  • A. Driver changes
  • B. Client configuration
  • C. Server configuration comparison
  • D. Database configuration parameter changes


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTR7C_3.1.0/com.ibm.datatools.configmgr.jobs.do c/topics/cconfig_jobs.html

Which statement about a DB2 pureScale instance in a PureData System for Transactions is true?

  • A. DB2 pureScale instance can never span both chassis.
  • B. DB2 pureScale instance can always span both chassis.
  • C. DB2 pureScale instance can span only in large configuration.
  • D. DB2 pureScale instance can span both chassis if the required number of compute nodes are available.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248018.pdf

Which statement describes how to increase the amount of information collected in the system trace logs?

  • A. On the Troubleshooting page, ensure that the value "AH" is specified for collection set.
  • B. On the Troubleshooting page, ensure that you turn on all the components that are marked "off under LED Status.
  • C. On the Troubleshooting page, open up Trace Setting and change the level to FINEST for all relevant Java trace sets.
  • D. On the Troubleshooting page, open up Trace Setting and change the level to MAXIMUM for all relevant Java trace sets.


Answer : D

When creating a database from the workload console, which field is optional?

  • A. Code set
  • B. Schema file
  • C. Database user
  • D. Collating sequence


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/data/library/techarticle/dm-1404hadrpure/

There are currently three databases in a small DB2 pureScale instance.
Which statement is true about this DB2 pureScale instance?

  • A. The value of maximum number of databases parameter can be decreased down to 1.
  • B. The value of maximum number of databases parameter can only be increased up to 10.
  • C. The value of maximum number of databases parameter can only be increased up to 15.
  • D. The value of maximum number of databases parameter can only be set once during instance creation and cannot be changed later.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPGG_10.5.0/com.ibm.db2.luw.admin.config.doc/ doc/r0000118.html?cp=SSEPGG_10.5.0%2F2-4-4-7-33

Select two components that are updated in the system maintenance package.

  • A. Firmware
  • B. Compute nodes
  • C. DB2 pureScale instance
  • D. IBM Database Conversion Workbench
  • E. Software on the IBM PureSystem Manager management node


Answer : A,B

Where can you check the current power consumption of a PureData System for
Transactions compute node?

  • A. On the Infrastructure Map, select the Performance tab to get information on the power usage of each node.
  • B. On the Infrastructure Map, select the Temperature tab to get information on the power usage of each node.
  • C. On the System Console, open up the Infrastructure Map and select the LED tab to get information on the power usage of each node.
  • D. This information is available on the Infrastructure map. but is only available for the entire rack. No individual node information is available.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ieduasst/stgv1r0/topic/com.ibm.iea.ipas/ipas/1.0/M anagement_and_monitoring/IPASv1_Hardware_Management/data/presentation.xml

Which state indicates that a compute node will not accept any new database connections, but the current connections on the compute node will continue to run?

  • A. Available
  • B. Quiesced
  • C. Discovery
  • D. Maintenance


Answer : A

How many unique VLAN(s) must be specified for the PureData System for Transactions to be integrated into the target network?

  • A. No VLAN's are needed
  • B. 1 VLAN for the management network
  • C. 1 VLAN for the management network and 1 VLAN for the data network
  • D. 1 VLAN for the management network and 1 VLAN for each application workload that will be using the data network


Answer : C

A user is not able to delete an instance. What could be the cause of this failure?

  • A. The user is not the instance owner.
  • B. The user does not have the 'AH' privilege.
  • C. The user does not have the 'Write' privilege.
  • D. The user does not have the 'Delete' Privilege.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.