IBM InfoSphere Information Analyzer v9.1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

You have a Quantity field with the precision of two and it cannot have a negative or zero value. What steps can be taken to identify the Invalid values?

  • A. Open Format tab; Set Format Mask to +0.00; Click Apply Format Mask; Save
  • B. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Set Domain Type to Range; Enter Minimum value of 0.01; Click Reload; Save
  • C. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Set Domain Type to Range; Enter Maximum value of 0.00; Click Reload; Save
  • D. Open Domain & Completeness tab; Set Domain Type to Value; Enter Minimum value of 0.00; Select Invalid radio button; Click Reload; Save


Answer : C

What feature allows you to mark issues for further investigation and add information to highlight problems to other data analysts for both columns and tables?

  • A. Table creation
  • B. Notes creation
  • C. Column creation
  • D. Comments creation


Answer : B

Reference:https://www.scribd.com/doc/125259952/IBM-infoSphere-information-analyzer- v8-7-User-guide(page 88)

What are three of the analytical functions used in column analysis?

  • A. data type, domain, selectivity
  • B. baseline, domain, valid values
  • C. completeness, domain, format
  • D. completeness, metrics, foreign key


Answer : A

Which statement identifies one of the actions you need to perform before you can access the DataStage Director?

  • A. Perform Credential mapping.
  • B. Nothing is required because it is done automatically at setup.
  • C. There is no relationship between DataStage Director and Information Analyzer.
  • D. Configure in Information Analyzer Home > Configure > Setup DataStage Director.


Answer : A

While reviewing results of a data rule test, you find a logic error. Which option will allow you to troubleshoot this error?

  • A. Submit test job with debug option and review the log.
  • B. Create a CAS log view, rerun the rule, and review the log.
  • C. Open client command window, submit job, and review the log.
  • D. Set Retain Scripts on and review job log with DataStage Director.


Answer : A

Which two can be scheduled using the API options?

  • A. Data Rules
  • B. Policy Monitors
  • C. Domain Analysis
  • D. Task Sequences
  • E. Baseline Analysis


Answer : A,E

What column analysis process will infer a data class for each column in your data making it easier to compare domains of data?

  • A. Table analysis
  • B. Domain analysis
  • C. Baseline analysis
  • D. Data Classification analysis


Answer : D

Which is NOT a defined metadata workspace within Information Analyzer?

  • A. Terms
  • B. Policies
  • C. User Classes
  • D. Data Programs


Answer : D

You are implementing a rule that evaluates the valid values for an Indicator field. What steps are necessary to tolerate a 1 % error rate in the executed rule?

  • A. Open Data Rule workspace; on Overview tab, set Baseline Comparison Benchmark to % Not Met <= 1.0000%
  • B. Open Data Rule workspace; on Overview tab, set Validity Benchmark to % Not Met <= 1.0000%
  • C. Open Data Rule workspace; on Overview tab, set Confidence Benchmark to % Not Met <= 1.0000%
  • D. Open Data Rule workspace; on Bindings & Output tab. select Output View, set Baseline to % Not Met <= 1.0000%


Answer : B

Which two steps are necessary to display exceptions in the Data Quality Console?

  • A. Add connections to projects
  • B. Specify an update schedule
  • C. Specify the terms to monitor
  • D. Add links to the metabrokers
  • E. Add connections to managed data sources


Answer : A,C

Which statement about published data rules is correct?

  • A. Published data rule definitions are linked to local rules.
  • B. Published data rule definitions are copies of the local rules.
  • C. Local data rule definitions that are modified impact published rule definitions.
  • D. Published data rule set definitions that are modified impact local rule set definitions.


Answer : B

Reference:https://www.scribd.com/doc/125259952/IBM-infoSphere-information-analyzer- v8-7-User-guide(page 158, about this task, first para)

Which two statements are relevant to key analysis in Information Analyzer?

  • A. The discovery of data objects
  • B. The functional dependencies of two columns in a table
  • C. Determining the suitability of data values found in a table
  • D. The confirmation or identification of a primary key for a table
  • E. Given a primary key, performing a duplicate check of primary key values in the table


Answer : D,E

You wish to have selected members of your team assign Terms to columns during analysis review. What steps must you take to ensure they can add Term information?

  • A. In the Project Properties workspace, select Users tab; check the Information Analyzer Data Operator role.
  • B. In the Project Properties workspace, select Analysis Settings tab; select the Project View; check the Enable Glossary Updates box.
  • C. In the Administration web console tab. select Users and Groups, check specific users and select Add Roles to Multiple Users; check Business Glossary Author.
  • D. In the Administration web console tab. select Users and Groups, check specific users and select Add Roles to Multiple Users; check Information Analyzer Project Administrator.


Answer : D

The logic of a data rule has changed, producing unexpected results. What steps do you take to identify who updated the logic and when?

  • A. Open Data Rule, select Overview tab > Audit trail; review the Update events
  • B. Open View Output, select Overview tab, open Change log; review the Update events
  • C. Open Data Rule Definition, select Overview tab > Audit trail; review the Update events
  • D. Open Data Rule Definition, select Overview tab > Usage view; review the Update events


Answer : A

It is desired to create a data rule to determine how many rows in the master data catalog have a primary shipping location that is not found in the location_number column in the
"Location" table.
What is the proper rule definition logic to achieve this requirement?

  • A. master_catalog_primary_shipping_location <> location_number
  • B. master_catalog_primary_shipping_location NOT match location_number
  • C. master_catalog_primary_shipping_location NOT in_reference_list location_number
  • D. master_catalog_primary_shipping_location NOT in_reference_column location_number


Answer : D

Reference:https://www.scribd.com/doc/125259952/IBM-infoSphere-information-analyzer- v8-7-User-guide(page 145)

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.