IBM InfoSphere QualityStage v9.1 Solution Developer v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

You need to create a batch delta match process for transaction records against a very large master file of existing clients.
Which QualityStage match option should be used?

  • A. Transitive One-source match
  • B. Two-source many-to-one match
  • C. Deterministic One-source match
  • D. Two-source many-to-many match


Answer : A

Explanation: Transitive One-source matchcan extend further than one-source-dependent because it uses all the pairs that score above the match cutoff. It's recommended if you want to account forinconsistentdata entryin fields that assist in duplicate identification.

You re-ran a job to update the standardized data. This standardized data file is used in your test environment configuration on Match Designer.
What action would you take to insure the most current standardized data file is used?

  • A. No action is required.
  • B. You need to open Test Environment and click [Update].
  • C. You need to open Data Table Definition and click [Update].
  • D. You need to click [Test All Passes] to apply changes in the standardized data.


Answer : A

A match pass is running a very long time. What is the most common first thing you should review?

  • A. The Frequency file.
  • B. The blocking strategy.
  • C. The number of passes.
  • D. The hardware environment.


Answer : C

When building a field level survivorship routine and the same business rule applies to all address columns, what is the most efficient way to do this?

  • A. Move all of the address columns to the target field and define a single rule.
  • B. You must use the complex survive expression identifying each address field.
  • C. Because logic is being applied at the field level all fields need to have a rule defined.
  • D. Apply the survivorship rule directly to the available columns and not to the target column.


Answer : B

A match review was just completed and determined that individuals with different middle names are being grouped together.
Which option would be effective in breaking these two individuals apart?

  • A. Decrease the value of the m-prob for the middle name
  • B. Set the override file A missing weight for middle name.
  • C. Set the override disagreement weight for middle name.
  • D. Set the override disagreement weight for primary name.


Answer : C

Which match type would you use to perform a "fuzzy" match for a field containing many un- parsed words (such as a comments field)?

  • A. CNT_DIFF
  • B. PRORATED
  • C. MULT_EXACT
  • D. MULT_UNCERT


Answer : C

Which statement represents the pattern that does NOT end with a number?

  • A. + | + | + | $
  • B. + | + | !A | $
  • C. + | + | nA | $
  • D. +1 + I <>A I $


Answer : C

In the output fields available from the Name Standardize rule set, how many
MatchPrimaryWords are defined?

  • A. Two
  • B. Three
  • C. Four
  • D. Five


Answer : A

An initial match specification is built and executed- The match executes slower than expected and it is suspected that blocking may be a factor.
Which option would be effective in determining if the block sizes are too large?

  • A. Create an investigation routine using the blocking fields for each match pass.
  • B. Review the match specification test results graph to determine blocking results.
  • C. Add disagreement weight to key fields where appropriate to break apart matches.
  • D. Analyze the blocking fields within the match specification to see if there are enough fields.


Answer : A

What two approaches to use when determining fields to use for blocking?

  • A. Investigate the combination of fields to assess block sizes.
  • B. Selecting which field to use will have little impact on the matching results.
  • C. Select fields with high data frequencies even if default values are present.
  • D. Each field should be investigated to determine completeness and validity.
  • E. Use as few fields as possible in the blocking phase so more records are grouped.


Answer : B,E

When would you use the survive technique 'Most Frequent'?

  • A. When more than one target field is required.
  • B. When the most frequent occurrence is required.
  • C. When the most frequently populated value is required.
  • D. When the most frequently populated value is required with two or more occurrences.


Answer : D

What are two purposes of Standardization processing?

  • A. It removes duplicate data elements.
  • B. It identifies best record to move forward in processing.
  • C. It certifies and verifies data elements based on USPS postal standards.
  • D. It places each value into a single domain field, and transforms data into a standard format.
  • E. It applies consistent representations, corrects misspellings, and incorporates business or industry standards.


Answer : A,E

If a token had the value 13D and the "D" had to be isolated in a variable named Temp, what Pattern Action code would be used?

  • A. COPY [1] Temp
  • B. COPY [1](c) Temp
  • C. COPY [1](-n) Temp
  • D. COPY [1](-c) Temp


Answer : A

What is the most optimized way to pass data between jobs?

  • A. Storing data in XML.
  • B. Storing data in text files.
  • C. Storing data in parallel datasets.
  • D. Storing data in indexed database tables.


Answer : A

In order to accomplish Word Investigation in a single QualityStage job, how many investigate stages would be required for the following fields:
PREFIX, FIRST_NAME, LAST_NAME. SUFFIX. ADDRESSJI. ADDRESS_2,
ADDRESS_3, CITY, STATE. andZIPCODE?

  • A. Ten.
  • B. Five.
  • C. Three.
  • D. Seven.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us