Foundations of IBM Big Data & Analytics Architecture V1 v8.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Which item is a key benefit of IBM InfoSphere Biglnsights (Biglnsights} over other Hadoop distributions?

  • A. Biglnsights provides POSIX-compliantfile connectors to files inHDFS.
  • B. Biglnsights provides a more robust and extensive columnar storage engine.
  • C. Biglnsights provides more comprehensive security capabilities using Kerberos.
  • D. Biglnsights provides built-in spreadsheet, SQL, and Text Analytics for processing data within Hadoop.


Answer : C

Explanation: BigInsights also supports Kerberos service-to-service authentication protocol, increasing security strength to prevent middle man attacks.
Reference:
https://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=6&ved=0CDMQFj
AFahUKEwjQ_OSj7NvIAhVICo4KHY8_DR0&url=https%3A%2F%2Ftdwi.org%2F~%2Fme dia%2F4EC6E871D88C482CA39CEBA2F65F9D8B.PDF&usg=AFQjCNH5X4nhW38s2NT bebjcCroXP73tNQ&cad=rja

What are the stages to the IBM Big Data & Analytics Maturity Model?

  • A. Novice, Builder. Leader, Master
  • B. Initial, Repeatable, Defined, Managed, Optimizing
  • C. Ad Hoc, Foundational, Competitive, Differentiating. Breakaway
  • D. Descriptive Analytics, Diagnostic Analytics, Predictive Analytics, Prescriptive Analytics


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/bigdataanalytics/entry/big_data_an alytics_maturity_model?lang=en (See the table).

Information governance is most helpful in assessing and managing which dimension of big data?

  • A. variety
  • B. volume
  • C. velocity
  • D. veracity


Answer : C

Data can come from a large number and variety of source systems. Based upon the IBM
Big Data & Analytics Reference Architecture which two statement are true when considering analytics on these data sources?

  • A. Data federation has the best performance and allows in place analytics directly at the source systems.
  • B. Activity data hubs manage consolidated information about past activity based on the decisions related to entities in a master data hub.
  • C. Data marts contain a subset of data from various input sources across the enterprise that can be easily updated in real time to provide faster analytics.
  • D. MapReduce processing does not require a schema when loading the data but does require an understanding of the data format prior to processing the data
  • E. Customer and account data is consolidated under a master data hub. Whereas product, supplier and asset data are consolidated outside of a master data hub for better analytical efficiency.


Answer : B,C

A construction supply company has a lot of machine data ranging from sensors to GPS readings. They want to integrate and analyze this data to help them optimize their resource allocation and gain real time maintenance decision support while ensuring customer satisfaction. Which use case examples should the Solution Advisor review to guide them on their Big Data & Analytics adoption planning?

  • A. Big Data Exploration
  • B. Operational Analysis
  • C. Data Warehouse Modernization
  • D. Enhanced 360 View of the Customer


Answer : D

Which document from the IBM Big Data &Analytics Reference Architecture details the customer engagement model and sample discovery workshop template for building a customer's roadmap to adopt Big Data & Analytics?

  • A. Use Cases
  • B. Business Direction
  • C. Architecture Overview
  • D. Architecture Decisions


Answer : B

Which in-memory database design point helps use main memory more efficiently?

  • A. Single Instruction Multiple Data processing.
  • B. Automatic and always-on data compression.
  • C. Processing data using multiple processor cores.
  • D. Organizing data according to columns rather than rows.


Answer : D

Which two statements are true for row oriented databases?

  • A. They are well suited for OLTP workloads which are more heavily loaded with interactivetransactions.
  • B. They are not well suited for OLTP workloads which are more heavily loaded with interactivetransactions.
  • C. They are self-indexing which makes use of less disk space compared to a columnar orienteddatabase system.
  • D. They are ideal when many columns of a single row are required at the same time and when row-size is relatively small, as the entire row can be retrieved with a single disk read.
  • E. It has advantages for data warehouses, customer relationship management systems, and other adhoc inquiry systems where aggregates are computed over large numbers of similar data items.


Answer : A,C

Using Brewer's CAP theorem as a guide for choosing between alternative data storage technologies, which two distributed system properties does Apache HBase (part of
Hadoop) guarantee?

  • A. Consistency - all nodes see the same data at the same time.
  • B. Concurrency control - correct results for concurrent operations.
  • C. Atomicity - if one part of a transaction fails, the entire transaction fails.
  • D. Partition tolerance - the system continues to operate despite arbitrary message loss.
  • E. Availability - every request receives a response about whether it was successful or failed


Answer : A,C

What is a use case example for the Transform Financial Processes business imperative?

  • A. Portfolio optimization in the banking industry.
  • B. Customer data monetization in the media and entertainment industry
  • C. Distribution load forecasting and scheduling in the energy and utility industry
  • D. Utilizing telematics to price risk and monitor exposure in the insurance industry.


Answer : D

What must occur before a bank's Chief Marketing Officer can understand the sentiments social media users are expressing about the bank's credit cards?

  • A. Monitor social media events in real time. Analyzing unstructured streaming data is necessary to produce immediately actionable insights.
  • B. Get access to a social media analytics platform. Unstructured data extracted from many external sources are analyzed in relevant context.
  • C. Add sentiment metrics into the data warehouse. This trusted structured information source is guaranteed to yield reproducible, high quality reports.
  • D. Buy a service offering from Twitter which provides insights into the behaviors of the bank's customers. The bank will need to disclose the customer names.


Answer : B

Which statement best defines the Create New Business Models business imperative?

  • A. Lead the creation of new value and agility for the business using Big Data & Analytics while reducing cost.
  • B. Explore strategic options for business growth using new perspectives gained from exploiting Big Data & Analytics.
  • C. Plan, manage, and maximize operations, supply chains, and use of infrastructure assets to reduce costs, increase efficiencies and productivity, and limit threats.
  • D. Use Big Data & Analytics to drive enterprise agility, anticipate outcomes to make better decisions, and drive business model innovation through a discipline of performance.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.ibm.com/big-data/in/en/big-data-and-analytics/

Which two statements are true when considering a solution for real-time data processing?

  • A. Real-time prediction and scoring can be performed by using the combination of IBM InfoSphere Streams and SPSS products within the IBM Big Data & Analytics platform.
  • B. Real-time data can be processed by IBM InfoSphere Streams and then optionally stored within IBM InfoSphere Biglnsights as part of the IBM Big Data & Analytics platform.
  • C. Real-time analytics can be performed within IBM InfoSphere Biglnsights by using the in- memoryquery engine in IBM Biglnsights after data has first flowed through IBM InfoSphere Streams to capture data into memory.
  • D. Real-time data processing within IBM InfoSphere Biglnsights can be performed with sub-second response times using Apache Hadoop Streaming, and IBM InfoSphere Streams is included for processing sensor-generated data.
  • E. Real-time analytics provided by IBM InfoSphere Streams can be used for fraud detection, health monitoring, or machine data processing, whereas other products in IBM's Big Data & Analytics platform are provided for sensor data and other real-time scenarios.


Answer : B,E

IBM SPSS Data Modeler enables the use of data from which to types of nodes?

  • A. Filters DB. SAP File
  • B. Screen Capture
  • C. IBM Cognos TM1
  • D. Simulation Generate


Answer : C

Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_ nodes_general.pdf

A supermarket in New York wants to mine data from social media sites and offer coupons and promotions to its customers. In order to do this it plans to deploy a data reservoir which will contain data from Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest as well as data from the supermarket's POS system. They would like to deploy a solution where they do not have to define a database schema before loading data. What should be the recommended solution?

  • A. Oracle Exadata
  • B. IBM InfoSphere Streams
  • C. IBM InfoSphere Biglnsights
  • D. IBM DB2 with BLU Acceleration


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.