IBM FileNet P8 V5.2.1, Deployment Professional v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

A consultant for an industrial design company is building a new IBM Case Foundation system to handle engineering drawings and their associated approval processes.
Which of the following J2EE application servers are supported when using Oracle data sources?

  • A. Apache Geronimo
  • B. Oracle GlassFish Server
  • C. JBoss Open Source Edition
  • D. IBM WebSphere Application Server


Answer : D

Which of the following iscompletely accurate about the permissions the cpe_install_user must have?

  • A. Read permission on the /tmp directory.
  • B. Membership in the appserver_admin_group.
  • C. Read permission to the directories: file storage areas, index areas, and content caches.
  • D. Read, Write and Execute permissions to the device or location where: Content Platform Engine is to be installed. The application server instance/domain/profile has been installed.


Answer : C

A company performed an upgrade of multiple components and are not sure if they updated the Content Platform Engine (CPE) Client files on the Workplace XT (WPXT) server.
How can it be determined if the CPE Client files on WPXT match the CPE Version?

  • A. View the CE Ping page which shows the CE version and the WPXT CPE Client file version.
  • B. Open WPXT and go to help about and obtain the dap number and match it to the dap number on the CE Ping page.
  • C. Open the jace.jar files on WPXT and verify the dap number in the manifest.mf file matches the dap number on the CE Ping page.
  • D.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21700134

A company has completed installing and setting up a single-server IBM FileNet P8 Content
Platform system using the Composite Platform Installation Tool (CPIT).
Which application should be used to log on to verify if a user can successfully browse, search, add a document and vies the Tasks page?

  • A. Process Task Manager
  • B. IBM FileNet Workplace XT
  • C. FileNet Enterprise Manager
  • D. Administration Console for Content Engine


Answer : B

Consultants for a shipping company need to configure Single Sign-On (SSO) to their IBM
Content Platform Engine system servers. They decide to useKerberos for SSO authentication between.NET applications or their products that use it.
Which directory server is required to accomplish the above scenario?

  • A. Novell eDirectory
  • B. Tivoli Directory Server
  • C. Microsoft Active Directory
  • D. Oracle Internet Directory 11g


Answer : C

A company is using IBM Content Navigator (ICN) as a web client to access object stores of an IBM FileNet Content Platform Engine (CPE) system. After the CPE server is updated with an Interim Fix Pack, the version of the CPE client connector files installed in ICN must be updated to match with the CPE server version.
Which one of the following tools can be used to update the CPE files in ICN?

  • A. FileNet Deployment Manager
  • B. Administration Console for Content Platform Engine tool
  • C. IBM Content Navigator Configuration and Deployment tool
  • D. IBM FileNet Configuration Managerfor Content Platform Engine tool


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEUEX_2.0.2/com.ibm.installingeuc.doc/eucde000. html

A FileNet system administrator is configuring a new Fixed Storage Device for their IBM
FileNet P8 Domain.
What is the order of steps to create storage related items needed to complete this task?

  • A. Fixed Content Device, Staging Area, Storage Area.
  • B. Storage Area, Staging Area, Fixed Storage Device.
  • C. Fixed Content Device, Storage Area, Replication Group.
  • D. Fixed Content Device, Replication Group, Working Area.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.2.0/com.ibm.p8.installingxt.doc/wxtut003
.htm

The IBM FileNet Content Platform Engine (CPE) client installation was completed on an
Application Engine (Workplace) server on a Windows host. The deployment professional wants to check the installation log for errors.
Where will the deployment professional find the installation log file?

  • A. In the <IBM installation path>\FileNet\CEClient folder.
  • B. In the <IBM installation path>\ContentEngine\CEClient folder.
  • C. In the <IBM installation path>\FileNet\Workplace\CEClient folder.
  • D. In the <IBM installation path>\FileNet\AE\Workplace\CEClient folder.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
304.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.1.0/com.ibm.p8.install.doc/p8pin242.ht

What step would the FileNet Content Manager administrator follow when stopping when the IBM Content Search Services (CSS) index dispatcher in preparation to upgrade the
Content Platform Engine?

  • A. Logon to the Windows CSS server and stop the “CSS Server” service.
  • B. Logon to the Windows Verity server and stop the Verity K2 Administration Server service.
  • C. Logon to the Administration Console for Content Engine as agcd_admin user, select the domain icon. In the edit pane, click the Text Search Subsystem tab and uncheck the Enable indexing check box.
  • D. Logon to the Administration Console for Content Engine as an object store administrator, select the object stores configured for CBR, Under Data Design > Classes, select the CBR enabled classes and uncheck the CBR Enabled field.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
304.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.1.0/com.ibm.p8.install.doc/p8pup340.ht

Users in a legal department are unable to perform a content based search successfully.
The administrator checks the document classes in Administration Console for Content
Engine and confirms that they are CBR enabled. During the administrators troubleshooting it is discovered that the index is corrupt. The administrator reviews remediation steps, such as reindexing, to fix the corrupt full-text index.
What else can the administrator to do help identify document-related index failures?

  • A. Review the UNRECOGNIZED_EXTRACTION log for the index errors.
  • B. Set the “Text Extracted” property on the document class that is going to be indexed.
  • C. Select “Propagate” to source in the Indexing failures recording level on theobject store.
  • D. Use the IBM Content Services command-line administration tool to help identify failures.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.2.0/com.ibm.p8.installingxt.doc/wxtut003
.htm

Trace logging was initiated by the administrator to collect CBR Trace Flags and Error Trace flags for an IBM FileNet P8 Content Search issue. The issue has been reproduced and the logs need to be collected and reviewed. exist on a Content Engine Instance deployed on an IBM webSphere Application Server?

  • A. WAS_install_root/logs
  • B. ContentEngine_install_root/ContentEngine
  • C. ContentEngine_install_root/ContentEngine/tools/configure/profiles
  • D. WAS_install_root/profiles/profile_name/FileNet/server_instance_name


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSNW2F_5.2.0/com.ibm.p8.installingxt.doc/wxtut003
.htm

A highly available IBM FileContent Manager V5.2.1 environment has just been installed by the administrators at a large company. A WebSphere Application Server Network
Deployment (WAS-ND) Content Platform Engine (CPE) cluster containing four CPE JVMs has been setup. A hardware load balancer is being used to spread HTTP/HTTPS traffic across the CPE JVMs. Workplace XT has been configured to point to the CPE cluster.
Assuming all four CPEJVMs are active, which two of the following are the BEST CHOICES for validating proper CPE responses through the load balancer?(Select two.)

  • A. View the status context name (i.e. CPE ping page) of the load balancer. Continue to refresh this page in the browser until all four JVMs have been viewed. View the startup context name of each JVM and compare the results.
  • B. Logon via Workplace XT. Begin performing CPE related work. Systematically shutdown and start the CPE JVMs so that no more than three and no fewer than two JVMs are active at any time. Continue testing in this manner for an hour.
  • C. Shutdown three of the four CPE JVMs in the WAS-ND. Begin performing CPE related work. In between work steps, start one of the downed JVMs and stop the active one. Continue testing in this manner until all four JVMs have been isolated in this manner.
  • D. Disable three of the four JVMs in the load balancer.Begin performing CPE related work. In between work steps, enable one of the downed JVMs and disable the active one. Continue testing in this manner until all four JVMs have been isolated in this manner.


Answer : B

An insurance company has offices worldwide and makes use of the content cache areas for frequently accessed document content. Recently, the encryption key for encrypted storage area at this insurance company was compromised and a new key needs to be created.
Which of the following is true for the original content in the content cache areas?

  • A. If the original content is not encrypted, the cache copy of that content will now be encrypted.
  • B. If the original content is encrypted, the cache copy of the existing content will now bere- encrypted.
  • C. If the original content is not encrypted, then the cache copy of that content will be removed and re-encrypted.
  • D. If the original content is encrypted, then it will be re-encrypted with the new encryption key. The cache copy of that content will also be re-encrypted with the new encryption key.


Answer : C

A FileNet consultantis performing steps to enable Kerberos authentication on an IBM
WebSphere Application Server. The consultant is reviewing theFileNetP8KerberosService configuration in the Application Logins and notices the login modules are missing.
Which two of the login modules below should be present? (Select two.)

  • A. com.filenet.engine.authentication.LoginModule
  • B. com.ibm.ws.security.filenet.server.LoginModule
  • C. com.ibm.ws.security.server.lm.ltpaLoginModule
  • D. com.ibm.ws.security.server.lm.wsMapDefaultlnboundLoginModule
  • E. com.ibm.wsspi.security.common.auth.module.IdentityAssertionLoginModule


Answer : A,C

For a new IBM FileNet Content Engine server installation or upgrade, what additional information must be provided by an administrator and recorded in the installation and upgrade worksheet in addition to the Global Configuration Database name?

  • A. Objectstore database names and database port numbers.
  • B. Objectstore database names, database accounts and passwords.
  • C. Objectstore database names, database port numbers and database accounts.
  • D. Objectstore database names, database accounts, passwords, datasource names and IP address.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us