IBM Content Manager V8.5 Solution Designer v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

An IBM Content Manager system administrator notices that the library server log occasionally records a replication error, indicating that one of the resource managers in the system is unavailable. Further investigation reveals that there are timeout errors related to this resource manager during periods of high usage- St is not feasible to change the replication schedule or alter the hardware or network configuration
Which one of the following statements is true?

  • A. This error can be avoided by using the system administration client Jo increase the token duration value in the resource manager configuration,
  • B. This error can be avoided by using the system administration client to increase the library response timeout in the resource manager configuration definition.
  • C. This error can be avoided by using the system administration client to increase the server timeout threshold value for replication in the library server configuration defaults.
  • D. This error cannot be avoided by using the system administration client to modify Content Managers settings: it will be necessary to improve the resource Manager's response time.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSRS7Z_8.5.0/readme/CM_8.5.0.1_fix_pack_readm e.html?acss=danl_1596_web

A solution designer is designing an IBM Content Manager system for an insurance company. The designer decides to store the insurance claims in one item type, CLAIMS, and the related documents in another item type, DATA, DATA item needs to be linked to the claims type to indicate which documents belong to which claims.
To ensure all documents are linked to a claim, which of the following data models should the designer choose?

  • A. Create the CLAIMS item type as a hierarchical item type with the folder option enabled and specify DATA as parent.
  • B. Create a user-defined hierarchical resource item type. DATA, with folder option enabled and use it as a resource of the CLAIM document item type.
  • C. Create an auto linking rule specifying DATA as the target (TO item type in the system administration client) and CLAIMS as the source (FROM item type in the system administration client).
  • D. Create an autolinking rule specifying DATA as the source (FROM .torn type in the system administration client) and CLAIMS as the target (TO item type in the system administration client).


Answer : D

Which on Of the following best describes how to define an IBM Content Manager system in IBM Content Navigator?

  • A. Create a desktop
  • B. Create- a repository
  • C. Create a teamspace
  • D. Create an external data service


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEUEX_2.0.3/com.ibm.developingeuc.doc/eucap0
01.htm

An IBM Content Manager user with system administrative privileges John, attempts to log on to Content Manager and logs in successfully. When John scanned through the library server log, he noticed the following information:


Refer to the following system information:
User ID: the user ID used at the logon screen
DBeUserID: the user ID being used to connect to the database.
Which of the following is the reason for the rrc=7172 reason=9 extrc=0 extreason=9 entry logged in the library server log?

  • A. The password provided was not correct
  • B. John doesn't have the database 'connect privilege.
  • C. The parameter ‘Server repository type’ in the server configuration utility was set to DB2’ or ‘ORACLE’
  • D. The parameter 'Server repository type’ in the server configuration utility was set to 'DB2CON’ or ‘ORACON,


Answer : B

An IBM Content Manager system administrator found that some query operations had started performing slower. They ran the RUMSTATS and REBlND utilities on the databases to improve query performance.
What impact does periodically running RUNSTATS and REBlND utilities have on the
Library Server and Resource Manager databases?

  • A. It helps to remove disk fragmentation
  • B. It helps to generate good query plans,
  • C. It helps to bind stored procedures to CPUs.
  • D. It helps to generate disk utilization information.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247083.pdf

An IBM Content Manager solution designer is designing an item type for a consumer credit check company. The item type will contain data related to consumer credit checks, company policy states that all credit check data must be automatically deleted after 720 days for security purposes.
Which of the following configuration options would allow Content Manager to automatically delete credit check data at the desired time without the help of a custom application?

  • A. Create an item type for credit check data and set it to store all document parts to a resource manager which uses a 720 day migration policy.
  • B. Create an item type for credit check data, enable system-controlled expiration, and use a retention policy with a fixed time option of 720 days.
  • C. Create an item type for credit check data, enable system-controlled retention, use a retention policy that is event driven with a 720 day retention period
  • D. Create an item type for credit check data and set it to store all document parts to a resource manager which stores to e Tivoli Storage Manager server with retention protection enabled.


Answer : B

An IBM Content Manager system administrator is adding 25 new users to the system, all of whom are in the same department. These users all need to access the same objects in
IBM Content Manager.
How can the administrator assign the same access rights to all 25 users easily and in such a way as to make future changes to the access rights simple?

  • A. Create the users, then create an ACL which assigns all 25 users the required privilege sets
  • B. Create a new user group, and assign the users to the group as they are created. Then create an ACL which assigns the required privilege set& to this group,
  • C. Create the users, then create a user privilege set containing the required privileges for each of the users. Finally- create 25 ACU one for each user privilege set.
  • D. Create the users and a new privilege group containing the required privileges for these users. Then create an ACL which assigns this privilege group to the 25 users.


Answer : D

Content is migrated to Tivoli Storage Manager in aggregation mode.
Which of the following changes to settings will enable partial retrieval for Tivoli Storage
Manager aggregate object members?

  • A. TSM_PARTIAI__RETRIEVE_D<SABLED in RMCONFIGURATION table is set to YES.
  • B. TSM_PARTIAL_RETRIEVE_DISABLED in RMCONFIGURATION table is set to NO. with Tivoli Storage Manager client encryption is used.
  • C. TSM_PARTIAL_RTR1EVE_DISABLED in RMCONFIGURATION table is set to NO. with Tivoli Storage Manager client compression is used.
  • D. TSM_PARTIAL_RETRIEVE_DISABLEDin RMCONFIGURATION tables set to NO, and neither Tivoli Storage Manager client compression nor Tivoli Storage Manager client encryption is used


Answer : A

A solution designer is creating the data model for a system that will be used by an online store. The item type that will be used to store orders will require attributes for the customer's billing as well as shipping address, since they could be different.Most of the attributes are the same for both addresses: two address lines, and city, state and zip code attributes. The IBM Content Manager system will be connected to an existing payment processing system which will use the customer's billing address, as well as a warehouse system that uses the shipping address. The payment system uses a city field that has a length of 24 characters, while the warehouse system's city field is 32 characters.
How should the solution designer define the attribute for city?

  • A. Create 1 attribute for the city. CITY with a length of 32 and use it in both billing and shipping addresses.
  • B. Create 1 attribute for the city. CITY, and 2 attribute groups for the addresses. BILLING with CITY length of 24 and SHIPPING with CITY length of 32
  • C. Create 2 attributes for the city, BILL1NG_CITY with a length of 24 and SHIPPING_CITY with a length of 32 and use them in the appropriate addresses.
  • D. Creole 1 attribute for the city. CITY with a length of 24 and use It in the billing addresses, then change the attribute length to 32 characters in the system administration client and use it in the shipping address.


Answer : C

An administrator is planning to configure one of the IBM Content Manager components.
They create a worksheet that includes the storage mount point and the staging area path.
Which of the following components is the administrator planning to configure?

  • A. Library server
  • B. System administration client
  • C. Resource manager database
  • D. Resource manager application


Answer : C

An administrator is creating a resource manager workstation collection by using the IBM
Content Manager System Administration Client. According to the business requirement they should enable collections for replication when creating the workstation collection.
Which of the following is NOT an option that can be specified when creating a workstation collection?

  • A. Enable synchronous replication
  • B. Replicate objects from remote migration
  • C. Replicate objects from remote replication
  • D. Enable tolerance mode for synchronous replication


Answer : C

An access type is a configuration for a communication protocol used by & resource manager. The configuration consists of the protocol type, the port number to use, and the path to the program needed to access data.
Which two protocols are required when a new resource manager is defined in the system administration client?

  • A. FTP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. JDBC
  • D. LSRM
  • E. HTTPS


Answer : A,B

A training company manages all training material using IBM Content Manager. The data model is designed as follows:
1. An item type COURSE is created to hold the course information. Each item in this item type is afolder representing a course. The content of these folders, are documents that constitutes thematerial of the course.
2. A resource item type MATERIAL is used to store all the course material. Each item in this item type is a document such as assignments, class presentations, videos.
3. Items in item type COURSE are linked to Material items to indicate which material belongs to which course.
All students and instructors use the same application to search for and retrieve the course, the course Information and materials from the COURSE and MATERIAL item types. The solution designer needs to design the authorization method to allow the student to retrieve only the course information for which they registered.
Assume the solution designer has sat the ACL binding level to item binding for both of the item types.
There are N courses: course 1 to courseN,
STUDENTn= the user group includes students registered in courseN
ALL STUDENT = the user group includes all students
Read PriveSet = privilege set containing privileges allowing read access to items. This privilege set is assigned to all instructors
How should the solution designer create the ACL(S) items in COURSE to satisfy student access requirements?

  • A. Create 1 ACL with rule (ALLSTUDENTS, readPrivSet)
  • B. Create n ACLs: ACL1. ACL2. .ACLn for each courseN- Each ACLn has 1 rule (STUDENTn,readPrivSel).
  • C. Create 1 ACL containing N rules: (STUDENT1. readPrivSet), (STUDENT2. readPrivSet),.... (STUDENTn. readPrivSet).
  • D. Turn on Public enable access, then create N number of ACLs. ACL 1, AGL2, ,,,,,ACLn for each courseN. Each ACLn has 1 rule (ICMPUBLC. readPrivSet).


Answer : B

An administrator fails to configure a new library server on Oracle and receives the following error from the cmconfig.log:


Which of the following is the root cause for the error and how should the administrator proceed?

  • A. The Configuration Manager copied the wrong library server libraries. The solution is: run Configuration Manager to copy the correct files and configure library server again.
  • B. The Oracle network configuration files(e.g. hstener.ora. tnsnames.ora) are configured incorrectly for a library server. The solution is: follow the IBM Content Manager installation instructions to correct the network configuration, then configure library server again.
  • C. The Configuration Manager copied the wrong library server libraries. The solution is: drop andrecreate the library server schema because partial database objects and data have been created, then run Configuration Manager to copy the correct files and configure the library server again
  • D. The Oracle network configuration files (e.g. listener ora, tnsnames.ora) are configured incorrectly for a library server. The solution is: follow the IBM Content Manager installation instructions to correct the network configuration, then drop and recreate the library server schema because partial database objects and data have been created, then configure library -server again.


Answer : C

When configuring IBM Content Navigator to integrate with IBM Content Manager Enterprise
Edition V8.5 using an IBM DB2 database, which of the following is a required prerequisite?

  • A. WebSphere MQ
  • B. WebSphere Application Server
  • C. IBM Data Server Runtime Client
  • D. IBM Content Manager Information Integrator for Content


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.