IBM FileNet Content Manager V5.2, Specialist v4.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 133 questions

Which of the following is NOT a step in the FileNet Deployment Manager deployment process?

  • A. Create a deploy dataset.
  • B. Create an export manifest.
  • C. Update an export manifest.
  • D. Create a property hash table.


Answer : D

P8 Content Federation Services (CFS) natively supports which two of the following configurations for federation? (choose two):

  • A. SAP (CFS-SAP)
  • B. Sharepoint (CFS-SP)
  • C. OnDemand (CFS-OD)
  • D. Lotus Quickr (CFS-LQ)
  • E. IBM Content Integrator (CFS-ICI)


Answer : C,E

To enable log4j logging in Workplace XT debugging, you will perform which of the following?

  • A. Download and install log4j and configure with Workplace XT.
  • B. Out of the box Workplace XT comes with log4j and always enabled.
  • C. Workplace XT does not support log4j debugging. It is used only for Content Engine and Process Engine.
  • D. To enable logging, rename the sample logging configuration file, _log4j.properties to log4j.properties and restart the application server.


Answer : D

What two services does the Content Engine supply? (choose two.)

  • A. Content storage.
  • B. Workflow management.
  • C. Life cycle management.
  • D. Thin client user front end.
  • E. User and group management.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following is true about the Directory configuration properties (User tab) ->
User Search Filter property?

  • A. The search filter must contain a clause with "cn={0}".
  • B. The search filter is read-only and cannot be modified.
  • C. The search filter must contain a clause with "objectClass=user".
  • D. The attributes supplied to the search filter may be specific to the directory provider.


Answer : D

In a High Availability environment for Content Engine, how should IBM FileNet Enterprise
Manager be connected to the Content Engine server?

  • A. Using Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB) protocol for a specific node.
  • B. Using WSI protocol for multiple nodes (e.g. load-balancer URL).
  • C. Using Web Service Interoperability (WSI) protocol for a specific node.
  • D. Using EJB protocol for multiple nodes (e.g. corbaloc URL for WebSphere).


Answer : C

What P8 domain level entity allows specific meta data attributes to be identified that control the effective access of an object in conjunction with the object's Access Control List (ACL)?

  • A. Marking sets.
  • B. Storage area.
  • C. Add-on feature.
  • D. Security inheritance.


Answer : A

When the Content Engine launches a workflow, it needs to communicate with which component?

  • A. Workplace XT.
  • B. Application Engine.
  • C. Process Engine service.
  • D. Process Engine database.


Answer : C

In a Disaster Recovery implementation, the Content Engine bootstrapped Engine-ws.ear file is copied from a PRODUCTION environment to a DR environment for deployment.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. It speeds up DR deployment.
  • B. It reduces administrative work.
  • C. It reduces the cost of DR deployment.
  • D. It contains the Master Key for the GCD.


Answer : D

Consider the following distributed P8 configuration:


All object stores contain file storage areas and are configured for content based retrieval
(CBR). A complete offline backup of the system runs daily at 10 PM. If server A crashes at
2 PM and must be replaced, how should the administrator recover the system?

  • A. Restore all files for server A from backup.
  • B. Restore all files for server A from backup and re-index the object stores.
  • C. Restore all files for server A from backup and restore the database files to server C.
  • D. Restore all files for server A from backup and restore the file storage files to the NAS device.


Answer : B

What is the result when re-enabling content encryption on an Object Store?

  • A. Existing content is encrypted.
  • B. Only new content is encrypted.
  • C. The existing encryption key is re-used.
  • D. Existing content is encrypted, existing encrypted content is re-encrypted.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about half maps is true?

  • A. Half maps create a deploy dataset.
  • B. Half maps analyze objects for import.
  • C. Half maps store environment specific data.
  • D. Half maps are used to create an export manifest.


Answer : C

When a property is added to a class, what is created?

  • A. Choice list.
  • B. Property template.
  • C. Property description.
  • D. Default property value.


Answer : C

What type of object has two pointers, one of which points to a single folder while the other points to a document or custom object?

  • A. Reflective
  • B. Task relationship
  • C. Component relationship
  • D. Referential containment relationship


Answer : D

Component Manager hosts a component that can be used to execute certain content- related operations against the Content Engine. What is this component called?

  • A. Event action.
  • B. CEOperations.
  • C. Integration Tier.
  • D. Web Application Toolkit.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 133 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.