IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture V8.1 Solution Design v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 124 questions

An IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture developer has created a custom action
CustomLib.Echo, in Taskmaster V8.1, that calls the standard WriteLog method to output the data to a file. The action is called within the following context:


What file will contain the output from the custom component?

  • A. customfn.log
  • B. customrs_rrs.log
  • C. customtask_rrs.log
  • D. customlib_echo_rrs.log


Answer : C

A customer is currently undertaking a large IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture implementation. They require maximum processing power of their Taskmaster server hardware to handle the large volume. What would be the BEST Taskmaster server configuration to handle their volume?

  • A. Failover configuration
  • B. Distributed configuration
  • C. Centralized configuration
  • D. Load sharing configuration


Answer : D

Which is the best way to use the RV2 application if the same reports are consistently viewed?

  • A. Add the reports to the dashboard.
  • B. RV2 remembers and opens the last reports viewed.
  • C. Select the reports in the report list and click 'Run Report'
  • D. Create a filter so the reports are the only ones available in the selection list.


Answer : A

A solution designer is building an IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture application and has determined that the order of the rule execution is incorrect. Where can the designer look to determine the order of rule execution?

  • A. The result of the previous action.
  • B. The order of the rule in the Ruleset.
  • C. The order of the Ruleset (containing the rule) in the Task Profiles.
  • D. The order of the Ruleset (containing the rule) in the Rulesets panel in DStudio.


Answer : C

A solution designer is helping a customer list out the various actions that could be required to implement export of data from IBM Datacap Taskmaster to the IBM FileNet P8 repository. Which of the following FileNet P8 actions does NOT exist?

  • A. FNP8_SetDocTitle
  • B. FNP8_SetProperty
  • C. FNP8_CreateFolder
  • D. FNP8_SetMimeType


Answer : D

An IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture system is being architected to support a large capture processing operation consisting of 500 dedicated Taskmaster web users located in the same facility. What is the minimum recommended number of Microsoft IIS instances?

  • A. Two
  • B. Three
  • C. Four
  • D. Five


Answer : D

A customer has more than 200 types of documents to be scanned using IBM Datacap
Taskmaster Capture. Some documents have more than 100 index fields that need to be captured. How many documents / pages / fields can be created in the DCO?

  • A. Unlimited documents / pages / fields
  • B. Limited to 50 documents / pages / fields
  • C. Limited to 10 documents / pages / fields
  • D. Limited to 100 documents / pages / fields


Answer : A

An automobile leasing company wants to keep all the records related to the purchase, finance, lease, and title of a vehicle in a single electronic file. 90% of these documents are received via OpenText RightFaxServer V9. The customer has requested the Solution
Designer to identify actions that could be used to import faxes from the fax server. Which of the following actions should the Solution Designer select?

  • A. SetServerName, SetUser.
  • B. Connect, SetServerName.
  • C. SetProtocol, SetFaxNumber.
  • D. SetAbortTimeout, SetPassword.


Answer : B

The solution designer is creating a standalone FastDoc application and needs to add a workflow. What construct is created to contain the workflow?

  • A. Task Profile
  • B. Batch Profile
  • C. Batch monitor
  • D. FastApp template


Answer : B

A solution designer would like to meet a financial services customer's business requirement for exporting images and associated metadata to a Microsoft Sharepoint 2010
Repository by using the built-in SharePoint connector actions. Which of the following is the correct sequence of action steps, that need to be configured to enable a successful export to the target repository?

  • A. Log into the SharePoint library, Identify and set up the URL of the SharePoint library, Specify the content type, Set the format in which to release documents to the SharePoint library, such as TIF or PDF, Create a folder in the SharePoint into which to upload documents, Set the column properties (index values) in SharePoint for the documents to upload, Upload the indexed documents into the SharePoint library.
  • B. Identify and setup the URLof the SharePoint library, Log into the SharePoint library, Set the format in which to release documents to the SharePoint library, such as TIF or PDF, Specify the content type, Create a folder in the SharePoint into which to upload documents, Upload document, Set the column properties (index values) in SharePoint for the documents to upload, Upload the document indexes.
  • C. Specify the content type, Log into the SharePoint library, Identify and set up the URL of the SharePoint library, Set the format in which to release documents to the SharePoint library, such as TIF or PDF, Create a folder in the SharePoint into which to upload documents, Set the column properties (index values) in SharePoint for the documents to upload, Upload the indexed documents into the SharePoint library.
  • D. Log into the SharePoint library, Create a folder in the SharePoint into which to upload documents, Specify the content type , Set the format in which to release documents to the SharePoint library, such as TIF or PDF, Create a folder in the SharePoint into which to upload documents, Upload the indexed documents into the SharePoint library, Set the column properties (index values) in SharePoint for the documents you want to upload.


Answer : A

What is Intellocate used for?

  • A. Context sensitive help.
  • B. Learning zones for fingerprints.
  • C. Autocorrection at data entry time.
  • D. Finding data by regular expression or keyword.


Answer : B

A solution designer has a lot of users who will be using the IBM Datacap Taskmaster Web
Client accessing the new tmweb.net site. Assume the following has been done: Open
C:\Datacap\support\WebConfiguration folder and make backup copy of
WebClientConfig.exe.config file Open WebClientConfig.exe.config file and change server name in: <value>http://localhost/tmweb.net</value> Save and close .config file What else needs to be done to implement and configure all of the users' Internet Explorer web browsers?

  • A. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe.
  • B. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe to user with instructions to run IE test page.
  • C. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe to user with instructions to add tmweb.net address as Trusted Site, configure and test Internet Explorer using package.
  • D. Send WebClientConfig.exe.config, Datacap.Config.dll, and WebClientConfig.exe to user with instructions to add tmweb.net address as Restricted sites, configure and test Internet Explorer using package.


Answer : C

A customer has images that have machine print as well as handwritten data on the image.
Is it necessary to have an OCR_s or OCR_a engine as well as an ICR engine to extract/read data from the image, and why?

  • A. Yes, both OCR_s and ICR_c engines will have to be used.
  • B. No, ICR_c engine works well with hand-printed and machine-printed text.
  • C. No, OCR_s engine works well with hand-printed and machine-printed text.
  • D. No, OCR_a is the only engine that can read hand-printed and machine-printed text.


Answer : B

A race condition can occur when two or more threads are able to access shared data.
Which statement is TRUE about the automated vscan task?

  • A. By default all batch creation tasks are synchronized in memory and can run simultaneously without conflict.
  • B. Batch creation tasks from two different applications looking in the same input folder can run simultaneously without conflict.
  • C. Batch creation tasks from two different applications looking in two different input folders can run simultaneously without conflict.
  • D. Batch creation tasks from a single application but in separate jobs looking in the same input folders can run simultaneously without conflict.


Answer : C

An IBM Datacap Taskmaster developer has a specific page type which needs custom verify panels to be created for both thick client and web interfaces. Which Datacap components can the developer leverage to display custom verify interfaces to the end user?

  • A. FastDoc for thick client and AVerify.aspx for web.
  • B. DotEdit for thick client and VeriFine.aspx for web.
  • C. DotScan for thick client and ImgEnter.aspx for web.
  • D. Batch Pilot for thick client and AIndex.aspx for web.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 124 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.