IBM Case Manager V5.1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 132 questions

A solution designer creates a custom Case page in the Case Client. However, when adding this page, the analyst does not duplicate the default Case page in the solution space. The analyst enhances the page by adding the out of the box Case List widget, a Case Search widget, and a website widget from the catalog. Which action must the analyst perform to make the custom page functional?

  • A. Add the Case Information Widget from the catalog.
  • B. Add a script adapter widget and wire it to the Case List and Case Search widgets.
  • C. Add the Command widget which automatically wires to the Case List and Case Search widgets.
  • D. Add the Command widget and manually wire this widget to the Case List and Case Search widgets.


Answer : C

A solution designer builds a solution and uses the split case functionality. After the solution is deployed, the solution designer is asked to generate a list of all cases that were split along with the cases related to the split case. Which API would be used to generate such a list?

  • A. CE_Operations
  • B. Process Engine Java API
  • C. IBM Case Manager REST API (CASEREST)
  • D. IBM Content Management Interoperability Services (CMIS) for FileNet Content Engine


Answer : C

Where does IBM FileNet Case Analyzer read data from?

  • A. Content Engine event logs only.
  • B. Process Engine event logs only.
  • C. Both Process Engine and Content Engine event logs.
  • D. Both Case Analyzer OLAP database and Content Engine event logs.


Answer : C

What utility is used to create the run time solution in a development environment?

  • A. Case Manager Builder
  • B. FileNet Enterprise Manager
  • C. FileNet Deployment Manager
  • D. Case Manager Administrator Client


Answer : A

Which two products must be installed if you are using IBM FileNet Case Monitor? (Choose two.)

  • A. IBM Content Analyzer
  • B. IBM Content Collector
  • C. FileNet Case Analyzer
  • D. WebSphere ILOG JRules
  • E. Cognos Real-time Monitoring


Answer : C,E

How can you implement an IBM BPM automated task?

  • A. Create an empty task using Case Manager Builder, discover this empty task with Integration Designer and implement the Process Server process.
  • B. Create a task with a system step in Case Manager Builder, discover this empty task with Integration Designer and implement the Process Server process.
  • C. Create an empty task using Case Manager Builder, discover this empty task with Integration Designer and implement the Process Server process via a custom class in IBM BPM.
  • D. Create an empty task using Case Manager Builder, discover this empty task with Integration Designer and implement the Process Server process, and configure the Case Manager REST API endpoint in IBM BPM.


Answer : A

What is the key difference between case management and business process management?

  • A. Cases tend to be predictable and rely on system control or business rule based control flow.
  • B. Cases may not always involve human participation, while a business process solution always require human interaction.
  • C. In case management, the business problem is solved by a knowledge worker using tasks that may have been modeled; in business process management, the business problem is always solved by following a modeled process.
  • D. The emphasis of case management is on designing a step by step procedure to solve a business problem; the emphasis of business process management is on designing a flexible solution for knowledge workers to solve a repeatable problem.


Answer : C

Which is NOT a capability of IBM Case Manager Builder?

  • A. To allow business analysts to build case management solutions.
  • B. To allow business analysts to design and deploy case management solutions.
  • C. To allow business analysts to copy case management solutions within the same project area.
  • D. To allow business analysts to transfer a solution from the development domain to a second development or production domain.


Answer : D

Where can you find the following collection of data for each solution: solution status, description, Process Engine connection definition, and Case Manager Client URL?

  • A. In the IBM Case Manger Builder.
  • B. In the Business Space configuration setting.
  • C. In the IBM Case Manager Solution List page.
  • D. In the IBM Case Manager Administration Client.


Answer : C

What are the three default spaces installed with IBM Case Manager?

  • A. Command space, Work space, and Search space.
  • B. Solution space, Work Pages space, and Case Step space.
  • C. Solution space, Case Pages space, and Step Pages space.
  • D. Solution Pages space, Pages space, and Case Step space.


Answer : C

Case ID is the unique identifier for a case in ICM. Which statement is true?

  • A. The Case ID cannot be modified.
  • B. The Case ID can only be appended with additional values.
  • C. The entire Case ID can be overwritten to display a new value to the case worker.
  • D. Only the Case ID prefix can be modified by assigning a case property as the Case Title Property.


Answer : C

A case worker would like to send an instant announcement to other case workers in the
IBM Case Manager environment. How can this be done?

  • A. By adding a comment to the case.
  • B. By using the external email system.
  • C. By using the IBM Sametime integrated feature.
  • D. By creating a case with the announcement as a property.


Answer : C

When creating a new solution from a template, how long should the new solution name be?

  • A. Any length
  • B. Less than 58 characters
  • C. Less than 999 characters
  • D. Greater than 8 characters


Answer : B

While designing tasks within a given case, you need to determine how best to organize them. You have discovered through requirements that a number of these tasks are related.
This relationship is that only one of these can be executed within a case. What option within Case Builder shows this relationship?

  • A. All Inclusive Set
  • B. Mutually-Exclusive Set
  • C. Manual task with pre-conditions
  • D. Required task with pre-conditions


Answer : B

How do custom actions added in the Case Toolbar appear?

  • A. As individual buttons.
  • B. As a "More Actions" button.
  • C. As hyperlinks to each action.
  • D. As a single button with a configurable name/title.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 132 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.