IBM Datacap Taskmaster Capture V8.1 Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

A Deployment Professional would like to work with the APT sample application as the foundation for a customer custom application. Which option best defines why the
Deployment Professional would want to copy and rename the APT application using the
Application Wizard before beginning development?

  • A. It prevents server conflicts in the Setup DCO and it leaves the APT application intact.
  • B. It leaves the APT application intact so it can be used as a model when building other application. It avoids losing customizations when upgrading to later versions of Taskmaster.
  • C. It prevents naming conflicts in the Datacap.xml file and would keep the admin and engine database intact.
  • D. It prevents station id conflicts in Taskmaster Administrator. It avoids losing customizations when upgrading to later versions of Taskmaster.


Answer : B

In a production environment it is important to manage network traffic. Depending on the usual size of the images that will be uploaded from the Taskmaster Web Client, the
Deployment Professional should adjust the upload limit setting in which file?

  • A. server.ini
  • B. tmweb.ini
  • C. web.config
  • D. datacap.xml


Answer : C

What can NENU do?

  • A. Execute any rule sets and actions defined for it.
  • B. Create or modify templates for Fingerprint identification.
  • C. Test and execute image processing settings in real time.
  • D. Modify the order in which action are defined within rule sets.


Answer : A

What is the Taskmaster Web?

  • A. never runs batch verification rules.
  • B. has the sole responsibility to run batch verification rules.
  • C. supports browser-based Taskmaster clients including the ability to perform ISIS scanning.
  • D. supports browser-based Taskmaster clients, and does not require any additional downloads.


Answer : D

What is included with the DotEdit Batch View window?

  • A. Buttons for dynamic lineitem capture
  • B. An image of the page for click and key of field data
  • C. Buttons to flag pages for Review, Rescan or Delete
  • D. List of batch documents and pages, including their types


Answer : D

Which character recognition utilizes a proprietary version of the USPS database to assist with enhanced recognition of address fields?

  • A. Parascript
  • B. Nuance OmniPage
  • C. OpenText Recostar
  • D. ABBYY FineReader


Answer : A

Where are the pre-built and reusable entities for discrete operations present?

  • A. Task Library
  • B. Actions Library
  • C. Actions Manager
  • D. Document Hierarchy


Answer : B

What email server does the Ewsmail actions library support?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. Lotus Notes
  • D. Microsoft Exchange


Answer : D

Which of the following is a valid technique for reading a check box (or OMR) field?

  • A. Use the ReadZonesFPX action to read fields defined in Datacap Studio as OMR fields.
  • B. Use the CreateBlockCCO action to read fields defined in Datacap Studio as OMR fields.
  • C. Use the pixel threshold model to determine what percentage of pixels are turned on in a given area
  • D. Define a zone in Datacap Studio and use the Parascript recognition engine to read a check mark or slash character.


Answer : C

The PageID rule consists of two functions with two actions in Other Function 1 (as shown below). The PageID: Other Function 1 first executes the AnalyzeImage action.


If AnalyzeImage returns False, what will happen next?

  • A. The CreateDocs ruleset will be executed.
  • B. The Set Fingerprint Params rule will be executed.
  • C. The FindFingerprint will be the next executed action.
  • D. The Other Function 2 will be the next executed function.D.The Other Function 2 will be the next executed function.


Answer : D

What is Rulerunner Enterprise (aka Rulerunner Quattro)?

  • A. An application that allows users to manually process batches.
  • B. An Windows service that detects new batches and notifies the operator of their arrival.
  • C. A single-thread Windows service that runs batch processing tasks that do not require operator interaction, such as recognition and export.
  • D. A multi-threaded Windows service that runs batch processing tasks that do not require operator interaction, such as recognition and export.


Answer : D

In which database does Datacap maintain its statistical information?

  • A. Admin database
  • B. QStats database
  • C. Engine database
  • D. RV2's statistical database


Answer : C

What does the Deployment Professional need to do to generate an RRS log when running a task in Datacap Studio?

  • A. Not possible, as Datacap Studio only generates task logs.
  • B. Set Severity=1 in the log tab for each task wanted in the logs.
  • C. Set Severity=3 to 9 in the log tab for each task wanted in the logs.
  • D. Do nothing, since Datacap Studio always generates an RRS log file.


Answer : D

Which of the following may be used for restricting simultaneous logins to a station ID?

  • A. Store setting
  • B. Virtual stations
  • C. 'Run Task' dialog privilege
  • D. More than one Job Monitor privilege


Answer : B

Which statement is TRUE?

  • A. You can restrict fingerprint identification to any vertical subset of the image.
  • B. You must always use the entire image when attempting fingerprint identification.
  • C. You can restrict the part of the image used for fingerprint identification, but only to the top or bottom half of the image.
  • D. You can restrict fingerprint identification to any subset of an image only if using the DotEdit client.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.