IBM FileNet Content Manager V5.1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 114 questions

What is an event action?

  • A. Is system defined.
  • B. Calls a subscription.
  • C. A user implemented action.
  • D. An object on which a subscription acts.


Answer : C

In a production environment a Process Engine client fix pack has been applied to the
Content Engine. During fix pack install all the default options are selected. Which one of thefollowing tasks needs to be done after the fix pack is installed?

  • A. Content Engine is not affected by PE client install.
  • B. Redeploy Content Engine Enterprise Archive (ear) file.
  • C. Stop and Start Content Engine after the fix pack install.
  • D. Rebuild andredeploy Content Engine Enterprise Archive (ear) file.


Answer : B

In a High Availability environment for Content Engine, how should IBM FileNet Enterprise
Manager be connected to the Content Engine server?

  • A. Using Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB) protocol for a specific node.
  • B. Using WSI protocol for multiple nodes (e.g. load-balancer URL).
  • C. Using Web Service Interoperability (WSI) protocol for a specific node.
  • D. Using EJBprotocol for multiple nodes (e.g. corbaloc URL for WebSphere).


Answer : C

Content Federation Services (CFS) provides a number of operations. Which operation is only available with IBM Content Integrator (CFS-ICI) with out-of-the-box tools?

  • A. Move
  • B. Delete
  • C. Create
  • D. Update


Answer : A

Consider the following distributed P8 configuration:


All object stores contain file storage areas and are configured for content based retrieval
(CBR). A complete offline backup of the system runs dailyat 10 PM. If server A crashes at 2
PM and must be replaced, how should the administrator recover the system?

  • A. Restore all files for server A from backup.
  • B. Restore all files for server A from backup and re-index the object stores.
  • C. Restore all filesfor server A from backup and restore the database files to server C.
  • D. Restore all files for server A from backup and restore the file storage files to the NAS device.


Answer : B

What are the two types of transport protocols supported by the Content Engine? (choose two.)

  • A. .NET
  • B. Enterprise Java Beans (EJB)
  • C. Java 2 Enterprise Edition (J2EE)
  • D. Content Engine Web Services (CEWS)
  • E. Representational State Transfer (REST)


Answer : B,D

Which one of the following Content Engine Client's will have betterperformance?

  • A. CE Client using .NET API.
  • B. CE Client using COM API.
  • C. CE Client using Java API over EJB transport.
  • D. CE Client using Java API over WSI transport.


Answer : C

P8 Content Federation Services (CFS) natively supports which two of the following configurations for federation? (choose two):

  • A. SAP (CFS-SAP)
  • B. Sharepoint (CFS-SP)
  • C. OnDemand (CFS-OD)
  • D. Lotus Quickr (CFS-LQ)
  • E. IBM Content Integrator (CFS-ICI)


Answer : C,E

In a Disaster Recovery implementation, the Content Engine bootstrapped Engine-ws.ear file is copied from a PRODUCTION environment to a DR environment for deployment.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. It speeds up DR deployment.
  • B. It reduces administrative work.
  • C. It reduces the cost of DR deployment.
  • D. It contains the Master Key for the GCD.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT reported to IBM FileNet Dashboard?

  • A. Remote procedure call counts and durations.
  • B. Number of documents stored in the Content Engine.
  • C. System specifications, operating system version, and product version.
  • D. Real-time graphing of performance data, includingCPU load and memory utilization.


Answer : B

FileNet Configuration Manager offers only one JDBC connection for an object store by default. What are the two ways of adding additional JDBC connections for object stores.
(choose two.)

  • A. It is not possible to create multiple JDBC data source.
  • B. Configure a new JDBC data source using the application server console.
  • C. Create a new profile, for the JDBC data source in FileNet Configuration Manager .
  • D. Add New Task "Configure Object Store JDBC Data Sources" in FileNet Configuration Manager.
  • E. The same JDBC data source will work for the preference object store. No need to create a new one.


Answer : B,D

Which tool is used to create a connection point to an existing Process Engine isolatedregion?

  • A. Workplace XT.
  • B. Process Administrator.
  • C. FileNet Enterprise Manager.
  • D. Process Configuration Console.


Answer : C

When using the FileNet Enterprise Manager import manifest function, the "Retry Failed
Imports"option handles which one of the following situations?

  • A. A transient error has occurred, and the importer will continue trying until the import is successful.
  • B. The import of an object has failed, so the importer will create the object with as much information as it has, then log an error.
  • C. The import of an object failed, so the importer will suspend itself while it searches for another definition of the object in another export XML file.
  • D. Object A has a dependency on Object B, but Object B appears after Object A in the export XML file, and the importer will resolve the error when Object B is encountered.


Answer : D

Workplace XT hosts and manages a component that enables the Process Engine to make calls on external components. What is this component called?

  • A. PEOperations
  • B. Process Adaptor
  • C. Component Manager
  • D. Process Administrator


Answer : C

How can you start and stop P8 components?

  • A. IBM FileNet Enterprise Manager.
  • B. Command-line based instruction only for Unix.
  • C. Graphical user interface (GUI) only for Windows.
  • D. Graphical user interface (GUI) based or command-line-based instruction.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 114 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us