Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

As the Sametime administrator, you have created a new Sametime policy for users in the
Development group on their home Sametime server. The policy only allows them to transfer files under 4MB in size. When will this new setting be enforced?

  • A. After the Buddylist service is restarted
  • B. After anyone in the development group logs out and back intoSametime
  • C. After the Policy service is restarted or after a configurable timeout
  • D. The first time anyone in the development group attempts to transfer a file over 4MB


Answer : C

Nancy is running the IBM Installation Manager in order to install the Sametime System
Console and it isasking her to enter a username and password for WebSphere Application
Server. Which of the following statements is true regarding this step?

  • A. The username is case sensitive
  • B. This user must be a valid LDAP user
  • C. This user must be a valid Domino User
  • D. This user must not exist in the LDAP Directory


Answer : D

Gerco, a Sametime user, has the server extst.company.com listed as the home Community server in his Sametime Connect client. His person document in the LDAP directory states his home SametimeCommunity server is presence.company.com. When Gerco connects to extst.company.com, which of the following will occur next?

  • A. Gerco is denied access from logging into extst.company.com and the connection dropped
  • B. Gerco logs successfully into extst.company.com and his buddylist is copied over presence.company.com
  • C. Gerco first connects to extst.company.com but is redirected to the server listed in his LDAP entry to log in
  • D. Gerco's LDAP entry is modified to list his new home Sametime server as extst.company.com and he continues to log in successfully


Answer : C

You are using the System Console to connect to the Meeting server database. Which piece of information is NOTrequired to connect to the database?

  • A. port
  • B. host name
  • C. database name
  • D. database password


Answer : D

Sean has two Sametime servers in the same domain in his community. The users of
Server 1 cannot see the users of Server 2. What should Sean check to see why the awareness between these servers is not working?

  • A. Sean should check that port 1516 is open between both servers
  • B. Sean should check that the vpuserinfo.nsf database is replicating
  • C. Sean should make sure that the two Sametime servers are cross certified
  • D. Sean should make sure that both servers have manager access to the Domino Directory.


Answer : A

Miranda, a Sametime user, has logged into the Sametime Community server on her workstation with her integrated client through Notes. She then proceedsto log into
Sametime Connect through her laptop at the same time. Both machines are on her company network and she has a home Sametime server specified in her person document.
By default, which of the following will occur?

  • A. Both of her sessions will continue because you can log in with two different types clients at the same time.
  • B. Her session with Sametime Connect will be denied access because the Notes client was logged into Sametime first.
  • C. Her session with the Notes client will be immediately dropped and chats will continue on her Sametime Connect client.
  • D. Her Notes client will prompt her to continue with both sessions or drop the second client that is attempting to log in.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a supported configuration when configuring Sametime across multiple organizations?

  • A. Using Directory Assistance.
  • B. Using Mobile Directory Catalogs.
  • C. Using Extended Directory Catalogs.
  • D. Using selective replication of the Domino Directory.


Answer : B

*Roger wants to make some changes tothe Sametime Meeting Server but he has received the following messages when trying to use the Sametime System Console: AIDSC1355E:
The Sametime System Console Application Server is not started. Where can he check the current status of the Sametime System Console?

  • A. Using the Integrated Solutions Console go to System Administration > Nodes.
  • B. Using the Integrated Solutions Console go to Performance and Monitoring > Performance Monitoring Infrastructure (PMI)
  • C. Using the Integrated Solutions Console goto Servers > Server Types > WebSphere application servers and check for STConsoleServer.
  • D. Using the Integrated Solutions Console go to Applications > Application Types > WebSphere enterprise applications and check for STConsoleServer


Answer : C

Mark is the Sametime administrator for a largeorganization using a high number of
Sametime Meetings. He wants to prevent the Meeting Room Center from showing more than 20 Sametime Meeting Rooms at once. How can Mark make these changes?

  • A. Set meetingroomcenter.maxRoomsPerPage =20 in the STMeetings.xml configuration file
  • B. Create a Policy and edit the Max Number of Rooms per Page for all authenticated users
  • C. Using meetingroomcenter.maxRoomsPerPage under the Sametime Meeting Server Configuration
  • D. Set meetingroomcenter.maxRoomsPerPage =20 in the Home_MeetingRoom.jsp configuration file


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime?

  • A. the base entries do not overlap
  • B. SSL is enabled on the LDAP server
  • C. each entry has auniquely defined DN
  • D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute


Answer : B

What is the maximum number of participants by default for a voice and video call?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 10


Answer : B

*Which is the maximum number of Audio Streams (Concurrent speakers) the Sametime
Media Manager can support?

  • A. 8
  • B. 12
  • C. 16
  • D. 20


Answer : C

N NO: 49 -
You have entered an online Sametime meeting as a user from outside your corporate network. When using the Classic Sametime Meeting server after a default installation, the moderator attempts to start transmitting audio and video in the meeting. If UDP is unavailable due to firewall restrictions, what steps will the Meeting Room client take next?

  • A. All audio video connections in the Meeting Room client will switch to tunneling over port 80
  • B. The RTP audio stream is transmitted over TCP but videowill be dropped in the Meeting Room client
  • C. The RTP and RTCP audio and video streams are transmitted between the client and server using a TCP connection
  • D. The Meeting Room client will prompt the user that audio video services are not available due tonetwork restrictions


Answer : C

When creating a Sametime Community cluster, certain databases are required to replicate in realtime between the Domino servers. Which of the following is the correctlist of these databases?

  • A. The privacy database (vpuserinfo.nsf), the Domino directory database(names.nsf)
  • B. The Sametime Center database, the Domino Directory database, the Sametime Resources database
  • C. The Sametime Conference database, the SametimeCenter database, the Sametime Cluster database
  • D. The Sametime User Registration database, The Sametime Policy database, the Sametime Resources database


Answer : A

You are currently using a Domino native directory for Sametime authentication and would want to start using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to LDAP?

  • A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers.
  • B. Run name conversion utility on the sametime server.
  • C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.