Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques v1.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Dudley is looking to improve the performance on an XPages application he built for the marketing department. This application is not used by a large amount of users at one time.
Which server page persistence setting would work best in this scenario?

  • A. Keep only the current page on disk
  • B. Server default
  • C. Keep pages in memory
  • D. Keep pages on dick


Answer : C

Emily is preparing to build an application for using browsers. She is considering using XPages.
Which of the following statements about XPages is not valid?

  • A. XPages can be deployed to a Lotus Domino 8 server.
  • B. XPages can create and manipulate Lotus Domino data on other servers, provided they are within they are within the same trusted domain.
  • C. XPages can be used on a variety of browsers with minimal changes.
  • D. XPages can be made multilingual by using built-in Lotus Domino Designer functionality.


Answer : A

Sarah needs to hide an input control that holds temporary data and access its value with client side JavaScript.
How can she accomplish that task?

  • A. She deactivates the visible property of the control, then the control itself is not visible, but she can access it with JavaScript.
  • B. She sets the loaded property of the input control to false, then the control itself is not visible, but she can access it with JavaScript.
  • C. She goes into the source code and precedes the code for the input control with "//".
  • D. She has to surround the input control with a <div> section and set the display attribute to none.


Answer : D

Which @Command can be used in an XPage?

  • A. @Command([EditProfile];formname;uniquekey)
  • B. @Commands are not available for use in an XPage.
  • C. @Command([ToolsRunMacro];agent)
  • D. @Command([EditDocument])


Answer : B

Catherine has upgraded her development server from 8.5.1 to 8.5.2. She wants to take advantage of 8.5.2 functionality now, but when she tries to save her
XPages, they are generating error messages saying that the functionality is not supported in 8.5.1, which is the minimum supported version for this application.
How can Catherine resolve this problem?

  • A. She must change the minimum supported release on the XPages tab of the Application properties in Lotus Domino Designer
  • B. She needs to upgrade her Lotus Domino Designer client to 8.5.2.
  • C. She must run a compact operation on the application to update the ODS.
  • D. She must create a template with an 8.5.2 client and copy the design elements across.


Answer : A

Olga needs to integrate data from an Oracle database into her XPages application.
Which of the following options would allow Olga to do that task?

  • A. Unfortunately, there is no possibility to access Oracle data from an XPages application.
  • B. Olga needs to install the EnterpriseDataCollection library from OpenNTF first.
  • C. Nothing. Lotus Notes and Lotus Domino are able Oracle databases directly.
  • D. DECS or LEI is installed and configured.


Answer : D

The Discussion Topics XPage includes a button to take users to the Feedback XPage. Ted has created the Feedback XPage. He now wants to add a Save and close button that saves the user's input, and take the user back to the Discussion Topics XPage.
What is one way that he can do this task?

  • A. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Leave the button type as Button. For the onclick event, add a simple action selecting Save Document. Specify Discussion Topics as the argument.
  • B. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Set the button type to Submit. For the oncllick event, add the following server-side JavaScript: Feedback.save(); context.getUrl(""¦");
  • C. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Leave the button type as Button. for the onclick event, add a simple action selecting Save Data Sources. Specify Discussion Topics as the argument.
  • D. Drag a new Button control onto the XPage canvas. Set the button type to Submit. For the onclick event, add the following server-side JavaScript: Feedback.save();


Answer : C

Olivia is writing a Discussion application using XPages. She added a button on her main topic XPage to create a response document for this discussion.
What should she do to generate the response document?

  • A. Add a Create New Document simple action to the form QuerySave event
  • B. Add a Create New Document simple action to the button onclick event
  • C. Add a Create Response Document simple action to the form QuerySave event
  • D. Add a Create Response Document simple action to the button onclick event.


Answer : D

Jane is updating a Supplier application for XPages. Currently the Supplier form has a table to allow up to 10 contacts to be assigned. Her users have complained that they often need to enter more.
How can she best change the design to help them?

  • A. Create a Contract form to hold contact information. However, users must navigate to a different XPage to create and edit Contacts.
  • B. Add five extra rows to the Supplier form and the relevant XPage.
  • C. Create a Contact form to hold the contact information. Allow users to create Contacts as child documents on the Supplier XPage and use a repeat control to display the related Contacts.
  • D. Use a repeat control on the Supplier XPage that allows them to add as many as they want.


Answer : C

Monica has bound the view named "Open invoices" into her XPages application, which is accessible as view1. For the convenience of the user, she likes to display the total amount of all invoices.
How can she calculate this amount?

  • A. var total:dpuble = 0; var doc:NotesDocument = view1.getFirstDocument(); While(doc != null) { total = doc.getItemValueDouble("˜amount"™) + total; var tmpdoc:NotesDocument = view1.getNextDocument(); doc.recycle(); doc = tmpdoc }
  • B. var allDocs = view1.AllDocuments(); var total = allDocs.AddValues("˜amount"™);
  • C. var total:double = 0; var doc:NotesDocument = view1.getFirstDocument(); var item:NotesItem; while(doc ! = null){ item = doc.getFirstItem("˜amount"™); total = item + total; var tmpdoc:NotesDocument = view1.getNextDocument(); doc.recycle(); doc = tmpdoc }
  • D. var total = view1.getSumDouble )"™amount"™);


Answer : A

Donna wants to navigate to a panel in her XPage.
Which area would she use?

  • A. The Properties view
  • B. The Outline view
  • C. The Controls view
  • D. The Applications view


Answer : B

Chris is using a view control to show the data of a Lotus Notes view in his XPages library application to simply scroll through the titles of the books available. This data is all read-only and no processing is done on the data. Users are complaining about the performance of this XPage.
Which would be an option to optimize it?

  • A. Nothing can be done. View data is always cached.
  • B. He can change the datacache property of the dominoView data source to id, instead of full.
  • C. XPages are storing the data of a Lotus Domino view in an application variable named CurrentViewData. Chris can open the application properties, go to the application properties, go to the Xpages tab and select none for the Cache View Data option.
  • D. Nothing can be done. View data is never cached.


Answer : B

Zachary is creating a new theme for his XPage. How is the theme file coded in the Resources area of the application?

  • A. JavaScript
  • B. HTML
  • C. CSS
  • D. XML


Answer : D

Clarice has an XPage where she needs to store a value in a browser cookie. Given that the value's name is 'language' and the value is 'Spanish,' what JavaScript code can she use to do that?

  • A. cookie.language = "Spanish"
  • B. var response = facesContext.getExternalContext().getResponse(); var userCookie = new javax.servlet.http.Cookie("Cookie", "Spanish"); response.addCookie(userCookie);
  • C. cookie.setValue("language") = "Spanish"
  • D. var response = facesContext.getExternalContext().getResponse(); var userCookie = new javax.servlet.http.Cookie("language", "Spanish"); response.addCookie(userCookie);


Answer : D

Rebecca has a Rental XPage that updates an underlying document in the database. As the user leaves each field on the XPage, Rebecca wants the underlying document fields to be updated.
What can she use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Add a Modify Field simple action to the Edit Box core control onBlur event
  • B. Add a Modify Field simple action to the Rental XPage QuerySave event.
  • C. Add an Update Field simple action to the Field core control onExit event.
  • D. Add an Update Data simple action to the rental XPage onModify event.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.