IBM SmartCloud Notes Hybrid Config & Onboard Data Transfer v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 105 questions

The Onboarding Planning Tool (OPT) lets administrators add keep-together rules to a batch. What function do the keep-together rules perform?

  • A. They let administrators inform OPTabout the intended members of the batch. OPT adds a keep-together warning to the batch for every member that is selected by a keep-together rule and that has not been included in the batch.
  • B. They require that if there are any batch members that have delegated access of their mail files to other individuals (delegates), then the mail files of the those delegates must be included in the batch.
  • C. They automatically seed the batch with all users who are selected by the keep-together rules, reducing the work needed to populate the members of the batch.
  • D. They add keep-together errors to users who have not yet been assigned to the batch, but should be assigned to the batch. Those keep-together errors are not removed until the users have been assigned to thebatch.


Answer : A

What is required to route mail from external internet domains to users in the customer
SMTP domain who are hosted in the IBM SmartCloud Notes service?

  • A. A company-controlled SMTP host server configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in the service
  • B. An SMTP server in the service configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in the service.
  • C. Either an SMTP host server in the service configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in the service or a company-controlled SMTP host server configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in the service and domain verification has been completed for the internet domain.
  • D. An SMTP host server in the service configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in the service and a company-controlled SMTP host server configured to accept mail for the internet domain of the users in the service.


Answer : C

Juan is uploading multiple batches of user mail files to IBM SmartCloud Notes via FTP. He has already used 100 GB of the allocated space on the FTP server. How much more data can he upload before some of those databases need to be processed to make space for more?

  • A. None
  • B. 100 GB
  • C. 150 GB
  • D. 500 GB


Answer : C

To ensure that Status Update e-mails are delivered to the Onboarding Transition
Tool(OTT) database, there are several configuration documents required. Which of the following options lists all of the required mail-routing configuration settings in each existing
IBM Lotus Domino user domain?

  • A. Global domain document for the staging server domain, mail-in database document for OTT, Connection document to staging server
  • B. Adjacent domain document for the staging server domain, mail-in database document for OTT, Connection document to staging server
  • C. SMTP Connection document to staging server, mail-in database document for OTT
  • D. Non-adjacent domain document for the staging server domain, mail-in database document for OTT, Connection document to staging server


Answer : B

Mary uses a web browser and has a bookmark to access her mail directly. How might she reconfigure her browser to access her mail afterprovisioning within IBM SmartCloud Notes?

  • A. She could manually update the bookmark to point to the service login page.
  • B. She must use an IBM Lotus Notes client to run config.nsf.
  • C. She must run the web-based configuration tool.
  • D. Her browser is reconfigured automatically when she first logs in to SmartCloud Notes.


Answer : A

Once the Control Document is created, within how long must the users be provisioned before they are automatically canceled?

  • A. 90 days
  • B. 60 days
  • C. 30 days
  • D. 10 days


Answer : B

A user in the IBM SmartCloud Notes service adds an on-premises user into a calendar meeting invitation. When the chair checks the schedule for freetime slots, the client reports that freetime is unavailable for the invitee. Which option is the most likely cause of this problem?

  • A. The IBM Lotus Notes client of the meeting chair cannot connect to the on-premises mail server of the invitee.
  • B. The Calendar Connector task is not running on the mail-routing hub server.
  • C. The on-premises mail server is not running IBM Lotus Domino 8.5.1 Fix Pack 2 or later.
  • D. The SmartCloud Notes mail server of the chair cannot connect to the on-premises mail server of the invitee.


Answer : B

Which statement about deployment of the Onboarding Planning Tool (OPT) is true?

  • A. OPT must be deployed to the staging server.
  • B. OPT must be deployed to an on-premises IBM Lotus Domino server.
  • C. OPT must be deployed to a workstation running the IBM Lotus Notes client.
  • D. OPT can be deployed to either a Lotus Domino server or to a workstation running the Lotus Notes client.


Answer : D

Which statement most completely describes the dataencryption key file?

  • A. Each key file is generated automatically by the IBM SmartCloud Notes service and is used to encrypt all mail databases belonging to a given customer.
  • B. Each key file is generated automatically by the staging server and is used toencrypt all mail databases belonging to a given customer.
  • C. Each key file is generated automatically by the staging server and is used to encrypt all mail databases belonging to one specific control document for a given customer.
  • D. Each key file is generated automatically by the SmartCloud Notes service and is used to encrypt all mail databases belonging to one specific control document for a given customer.


Answer : D

A user wasprovisioned in the IBM SmartCloud Notes administration portal, but the status in the Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT) still indicates Data Committed. What is the first step to take to troubleshoot the problem?

  • A. Run the Check Configuration in the SmartCloud Notes administration portal.
  • B. Check the user status in the SmartCloud Notes administration portal.
  • C. Open the OTT agent log and look at the entries for the Check Mail Server agent.
  • D. Open the Staging Server log and look at the Miscellaneous events.


Answer : C

XYZ Corp had a functional IBM SmartCloud Notes hybrid configuration but needed to change the on-premises IBM Lotus Domino server through which directory synchronization occurred because of a problem with that server. Another Lotus Domino 8.5.3 server already existed that could be used for this purpose. Which best describes the steps they should go through to properly update the hybrid configuration ?

  • A. Manually edit the server, group and Connection documents to make the required configuration changes in the on-premises directories to use this alternate server.
  • B. Log into the SmartCloud Notes administration portal, update the server name(s) in the directory synchronization panel and save the changes.
  • C. Log into the SmartCloud Notes administration portal, update the server name(s) in the directory synchronization panel, save the changes then download and re-run the Domain Configuration tool.
  • D. Log into the SmartCloud Notesadministration portal, download and re-run the Domain Configuration tool, update the server name(s) in the directory synchronization panel then save the changes.


Answer : C

After an administrator runs the Domain Configuration tool, check that the on-premises servers are able to reach the IBM SmartCloud Notes servers by using the
______________

  • A. ipconfig utility.
  • B. Telnet command.
  • C. Trace command.
  • D. Netstat command.


Answer : C

Which one of the following statements is correct about the Welcome message that is generated by the Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT)?

  • A. The Welcome message is emailed to users after they are provisioned.
  • B. The Welcome message is needed only for IBM Lotus Notes client users.
  • C. The Welcome message contains the client configuration tool as an attachment.
  • D. The Welcomemessage should be configured so that replies that are sent by users are addressed to OTT.


Answer : D

XYZ Corp. has two on-premises IBM Lotus Domino domains. The domain XYZ-NA is connected to IBM SmartCloud Notes in the hybrid configuration and has users both on- premises and in SmartCloud Notes. Users in the second domain, XYZ-AP, can send and receive mail to all users in the XYZ-NA domain. Some users from the XYZ-AP domain are moved into the SmartCloud Notes service. On-premises usersin the XYZ-AP domain can now no longer send mail to the users in that domain who moved to SmartCloud Notes.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?

  • A. The email addresses of the users who moved have changed and the directory needs to be updated.
  • B. The servers in the XYZ-AP domain are not allowed to connect to SmartCloud Notes through the passthru server.
  • C. No mail-routing connection exists between the XYZ-AP domain and the mail hub in the XYZ-NA domain.
  • D. No mail-routing connection exists betweenthe XYZ-AP domain and the SmartCloud Notes service.


Answer : D

Bob is configuring the Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT) databaseand needs to confirm the correct customer account ID. Where does Bob locate the authoritative source of this information?

  • A. On the IBM Lotus Notes administrative user interface page
  • B. On the Organization Account Settings page of the IBM SmartCloud administration portal
  • C. On the Subscriptions page of the SmartCloud administration portal
  • D. On the Order History page of the SmartCloud administration portal


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 105 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us