IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 System Administration Update v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Which of thefollowing are options utilized to provide the communication mechanism used by the server to exchange automatic synchronization messages with the device client?

  • A. UDP or ICMP
  • B. ICMP or SMS
  • C. SMS or TCP Network
  • D. TCP Network or ICMP


Answer : C

Lotus Notes Traveler server maintains a database with information pertaining to the cluster replicas of the mail files that are being synchronized with a Lotus Notes Traveler client. The file name of this database is which of the following?

  • A. travcldir.nsf
  • B. mduserdir.nsf
  • C. ntsclcache.nsf
  • D. lntravcache.ndk


Answer : C

In Domino 8.5, when the router is running in a steady state and a new message is deposited in MAIL.BOX, a copy of the message is made and placedon a mailbox event queue that is then used by a new MailEvent thread in the router. Which of the following is this feature?

  • A. Mailbox copy services
  • B. Router threaded delivery
  • C. Mailbox event notification
  • D. Mail queue delivery scheduler


Answer : C

Joe has enabled Lotus Traveler policies for his users and has them applied when users first install their client software. He has made recent changes to the policy, but users are not receiving the changes. Joe found that he could manually force the update by issuing which of the following server commands?

  • A. load traveler client update
  • B. tell adminp process traveler
  • C. load traveler policy manager
  • D. tell traveler process policy


Answer : B

To force encryption on DAOS storage, which of the following notes.ini entries must be in place on the server?

  • A. ENCRYPT_DAOS=2
  • B. DAOS_ENCRYPT_NLO=1
  • C. ServerNDLEncrypt=1
  • D. DAOSServerStoreEnc=0


Answer : B

Terry is working on a document in a database on a server that is DAOSenabled. While in the document, Terry replaces the attachment with a new version. Which of the following occurs to the attachmentin the DAOS store?

  • A. The server adjusts references to the attachment in DAOS
  • B. The server removes the reference from all mail files that pointed to that original file reference
  • C. The server removes the previous attachment entirely from DAOS and inserts the link to the new attachment
  • D. The server sends the full previous attachment to all user mail files that pointed to that original file reference


Answer : A

Vanessa wishes to control ID file downloads fromthe ID vault by requiring authorization.
Which of the following would allow this action?

  • A. Set the download limit to 0, and raise it when necessary for users
  • B. Configure a DDM event that notifies administrators of ID file download attempts
  • C. Specifyan administrator group in the ID vault profile to be notified of a download attempt
  • D. Configure the Administration Process to request specified administrator approval before allowing downloads


Answer : A

The ACME corporation has implemented DAOS with encryption. To remove encryption on attachments in a large object file, which of the following steps must be performed after disabling it on the server?

  • A. The server ID must be utilized to open the attachments to be unencrypted
  • B. The user must open the attachment one time after the encryption setting is modified
  • C. The user must resave every document that contains the attachments to be unencrypted
  • D. The file must be deleted in every document that references it, so that it is deleted in the repository, then recreated


Answer : D

To utilize Domino Configuration Tuner, the person running the tool must have which of the followingrights?

  • A. At least Designer access to the Domino Directory as well as Read access to the Domino server log files
  • B. At least Read access to the Domino Directory as well as "View console access" as defined in the server documents
  • C. At least Read access to the Domino Directory as well as "View only administrators" access as defined in server documents
  • D. At least Editor access to the Domino Directory as well as "Full access administrators" access as defined in server documents


Answer : C

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 6 -
Users are able to change settings for their own devices in Lotus Traveler; however, the synchronization default settings for all users comes from which of the following files?

A. NTSConfig.xml -

B. iltraveler.config -

C. travsyncconfig.xml -

D. traveler.properties -

Answer: A -

Oscar is listed in the server full administration rights field. He is unable to run unrestricted agents with full administration rights, though. Which of the following is also required to allow this access?

  • A. The agent signer should be listed in the run restricted LotusScript/Java agents field
  • B. The agent signer should be listed in the sign or run unrestricted methods and operations field
  • C. The agent signer should be listed in the sign script libraries to run on behalf of someone else field
  • D. The agent signer should be listed in the sign agents or XPages to run on behalf of the invoker of the agent field


Answer : B

Which version of Domino is the earliest version of Domino that DOT (Domino Configuration
Tuner) can be run on to evaluate settings?

  • A. Domino 7.0.0
  • B. Domino 8.0.0
  • C. Domino 8.5.0
  • D. Domino 6.5.0


Answer : A

Server console comands are used to see server events as they happen. Which of the commands cannot display information on whether DAOS is enabled or not

  • A. Show Tasks
  • B. Show server
  • C. Show Stat DAOS
  • D. show directory


Answer : A

Marion is having issues with a particular Lotus Traveler user and needs to extract all user information to a file. Which of the following server commands will obtain this information?

  • A. telltraveler dump <user>
  • B. tell traveler show <user>
  • C. tell traveler obtain <device>
  • D. tell traveler Show Stats <user>


Answer : A

Your current Domino server supports Domino Attachment and Object Service. The attachmentstore has grown even though user mailfiles maintain only 90 days of mail data.
Which of the following server commands might be issued to force DAOS to delete unreferenced objects?

  • A. Tell DAOSMgr Prune
  • B. Load DAOS -collect
  • C. Tell DAOS -validate
  • D. Load DAOS Detach Obsolete


Answer : A

You want to enable early authentication forall new users after Lotus Notes 8.5 Standard has been installed. What steps are needed to achieve this?

  • A. It is enabled by default.
  • B. Set the parameter EARLY_AUTHENTICATION_ENABLED=1 in the users’ notes.ini.
  • C. Set the option in the security settings document in a policy that will be applied to the end user.
  • D. Change the target in the Lotus Notes shortcut on the users desktops to point to nlnotes.exe instead of notes.exe.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.