Managing and Maintaining IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Environments v6.1

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

The Managed Settings option under Custom Settings in the Desktop Policy for Domino
8.5.2 requires which parameters?

  • A. A. Item, Value, Widget Title
  • B. Preference, Value, Plugin Name
  • C. Item, Value, Plugin Name
  • D. Preference, Widget Title, Value


Answer : C

John is setting up id recovery. He wants multiple administrators to be able to recover ids for users. Where would John enter the names of the administrators?

  • A. Master recovery authority list
  • B. On the server doc of the Domino directory
  • C. In the ACL of the mail-in database where the ids are stored
  • D. For security, only one administrator is allowed to recover ids


Answer : A

With the Lotus Traveler policy setting document, you can establish email body truncation settings. Which of the following does this setting control?

  • A. The amount of time to keep an email on the device
  • B. The maximum size, in kilobytes, of the log file maintained on the device
  • C. How many characters from the body of the email are synchronized to the device before the email is truncated
  • D. The maximum combined size of all attachments in a document that aresynchronized to the device before the email is truncated


Answer : C

Where would Andrew configure a policy setting to ensure his users' contacts areavailable on the server?

  • A. Desktop Settings - Basic Tab
  • B. Mail Settings - Contacts Tab
  • C. Mail Settings - Contacts Tab
  • D. Desktop Settings - Preferences Tab


Answer : A

Lotus Notes Traveler server maintains a databasewith information pertaining to the cluster replicas of the mail files which are being synchronized with a Lotus Notes Traveler client.
The file name of this database is which of the following?

  • A. travcldir.nsf
  • B. mduserdir.nsf
  • C. ntsclcache.nsf
  • D. lntravcache.ndk


Answer : C

A DDM application probe performs which of the following?

  • A. Checks web settings
  • B. Probes agent schedules
  • C. Checks server replication
  • D. Probes database operations


Answer : B

The Domino server running Lotus Traveler must have which of the following access rights to the user mailfiles it will be serving to mobile devices?

  • A. Author with delete rights
  • B. Editor with delete rights
  • C. Designer with delete rights
  • D. Manager with all rights


Answer : D

Which task reads the mail.box for new or changed messages that require processing?

  • A. SMTP
  • B. Amgr
  • C. Asminp
  • D. Router


Answer : D

Lotus Notes 8.5 offers the ability to automatically compress bitmap images that are imported into a Notes document. The images are converted to .gif or .jpg format. In which of he following locations is this configured?

  • A. The user's home server
  • B. The user's location documents
  • C. Individual database properties
  • D. Basic Notes Client Configuration


Answer : D

Which of the following does the mail policy define for a user?

  • A. The ability to set the color scheme for the mail file
  • B. The ability for a user to reserve a room in calendaring
  • C. The ability for a user to modify their Internet password
  • D. The ability for a user to issue delegation to their mail file


Answer : D

The purpose of the RnRMgr task is whichof the following?

  • A. Create an individual document for each mail user in the new RnRBusytime database with busytime marked
  • B. Watch for reservation requests in an R&R database and to process them in the order in which they arrive or were created
  • C. Scan all the mail users, rooms and resources in the domain and populate the busytime database with the freetime for each one
  • D. Obtain a list of all rooms and resources across the local and foreign domains and consolidate the freetime into a single busytime database on a daily basis


Answer : B

You have elected to create a marker so clients can update their referenceto a database called MARKETING.NSF. However, you did not select a designated destination server.
Which of the following is the result of this action?

  • A. The client will remove the bookmark reference for the database
  • B. The client will search all servers in the domain for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark
  • C. The client will search all known cluster servers only for a replica of the database and modify the bookmark
  • D. The client will prompt the user to specify servers to search for a replicaof the database and modify the bookmark


Answer : A

In order to specify connecting hosts to be excluded from blacklist checks, which filter should be utilized?

  • A. Pubic spam lists
  • B. Private blacklists
  • C. Private whitelists
  • D. Public allow lists


Answer : C

Domino Domain Monitoring (DDM) allows for a central serverto collect information from other servers. What are servers called that the central server collects from?

  • A. Probe servers
  • B. Node servers
  • C. Event Servers
  • D. Collection servers


Answer : B

The Domino Configuration Tuner has been generating exception errors in your Domino
Administrator client.Which of the following variables should be placed in your notes.ini to assist in troubleshooting the error?

  • A. DebugDCT
  • B. DCT_Error_Log
  • C. Quicktune_Debug
  • D. ConfigTunerReport


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.