Installing and Configuring IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

John registered a new server. In which one of the following was the Server document placed?

  • A. NAMES.NSF
  • B. CERTLOG.NSF
  • C. CATALOG.NSF
  • D. DIRECTORY.NSF


Answer : A

Airis, the Domino administrator, has assigned an explicit policy to a user. This policy has alternate values for the same settings documents as the organizational policy. What is the result of this action?

  • A. The settings from the fields will cancel each other out and no value will be applied.
  • B. The organizational policy always overrides conflicting values with explicit policies.
  • C. The explicit policy always overrides conflicting values with organizational policies.
  • D. The administrator will receive an error when she tries to apply both polices to the user warning her of the conflict between the policies.


Answer : C

The Domino startup has aborted due to the system time being too far in advance as compared to theDomino server time. Which of the following next steps would be the best choice to get the Domino server to start immediately?

  • A. Edit the notes.ini to remove the line LAST_OS_UPDATE_TIME
  • B. Delete the notes.ini file from the server and restart the server
  • C. Edit the notes.ini and type a colon or a semicolon in front of the parameter LAST_DOMINO_TIME_ABORT
  • D. Rename the notes.ini to <timestamp>notes.ini and restart the server where <timestamp> is the correct operating system time


Answer : C

Directory assistance in Lotus Domino 8 enables you to specify when a secondary directory must only be used for authentication. This provides which of the following features?

  • A. This blocks email from being forwarded to adjacent domains
  • B. This avoids NAMELookups to reduce the number of mbiguous Name dialog boxes
  • C. This help you validate your choice of host name for receiving authentication requests
  • D. This scans group member lists to ensure that each member exists in an available directory that is configured in directory assistance


Answer : B

Each time Melissa creates a certifier ID, Domino creates a certifier ID file and which of the following?

  • A. Password database
  • B. Certifier document
  • C. Password hash file
  • D. Certifier database


Answer : B

Which ONE of thefollowing is required when setting up transactional logging on a server?

  • A. Enable Transactional Logging in the server document.
  • B. Add TRANS_LOG=1 to the server's NOTES.INI file.
  • C. Create a Transactional Logging document in the Directory Catalog.
  • D. Modify the NOTES.INI log settings to read LOG=LOG.NSF, TRANSLOG.NSF


Answer : A

Carla is attempting to utilize Directory Assistance to prevent group lookups from the primary Domino Directory for database authorization. However, she cannot get this to function correctly. Which if thefollowing is the cause?

  • A. Group lookups are not possible from the primary Domino Directory
  • B. You can never exclude the primary Domino Directory from this type of functionality
  • C. The primary Domino Directory must be moved to last in the search order forDirectory Assistance
  • D. She must create an exclusion rule in the Directory Assistance database that includes the primary Domino Directory


Answer : B

A user is accessing a Domino database through the web and does not authenticate. You, as the Domino administrator, have not listed Anonymous in the AccessControl List of the database. What rights is this user assigned?

  • A. Creator
  • B. Manager
  • C. -Default-
  • D. The user is denied access


Answer : C

Which of the following policies offer client lock-down?

  • A. Mail policy and security policy settings
  • B. Mail policy and archive policy settings
  • C. Desktop policy and mail policy settings
  • D. Desktop policy and archive policy settings


Answer : C

Mike has implemented Lotus Traveler for his mobile users. The users have requested the abilityto read and send encrypted mail. Which of the following are required for this request to be available?

  • A. Uses must mail themselves a copy of their Notes ID file
  • B. Users must upload their Notes ID files to their mail database
  • C. Users must upload their Notes ID files to their personal address book
  • D. Users must attach their Notes ID files to a draft email message in their mail database


Answer : B

Joe wants to know which policy settings are effective for certain usersand groups within his organization. In which one of the following would he find this information?

  • A. The policy synopsis
  • B. The policy report database
  • C. The policy settings document
  • D. The policy overview database


Answer : A

Edison, the Domino Administrator, wants to enforce file security on HTML and Image files.
Which one of the following should he do?

  • A. Enforce ECLs
  • B. Create File Protection documents
  • C. Use Protect Directories in the HTTPD.CNF files
  • D. Domino does not allow security enforcement on HTML and Image files


Answer : B

Your corporation has a security requirement that Microsoft Office documents may not contain macros. Lotus Symphony is the company standard for opening these documents.
Which of the following is the best choice for restricting macros from being run by users?

  • A. Disable macros in a security settings document
  • B. Apply a default Lotus Symphony settings document
  • C. Enable the macros filter in the desktop settings document
  • D. Select to disable the use of macros in a Lotus Symphony settings document


Answer : B

Without manually restarting the SMTP server task, how often will it automatically check for changes to Configuration Settings documents?

  • A. Never
  • B. Two minutes
  • C. Hourly
  • D. Daily at midnight


Answer : B

Which task reads the mail.box for new or changed messages thatrequire processing?

  • A. SMTP
  • B. Amgr
  • C. Asminp
  • D. Router


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.