IBM Notes and Domino Fundamentals v6.1

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 194 questions

In order to have up-to-date contactinformation available to IBM iNotes, what option should be enabled in IBM Notes Preferences?

  • A. In Contacts, select Use server address book.
  • B. In Mail, choose the iNotes tab and select Verify email address.
  • C. In Mail, choose the iNotes tab and selectSynchronize Contacts.
  • D. In Contacts, select Enable "Synchronize Contacts" on the Replication and Sync tab.


Answer : D

What notes.ini parameter tracks IBM Domino process and thread activity in the console.log?

  • A. debug_threadid=1
  • B. log_monitoring=30
  • C. debug_processid=1
  • D. debug_capture_timeout=1


Answer : A

Eileen and Teresa need to schedule a meeting every week for the next seven weeks to discuss a new project. Using the IBM Notes client calendar functionality, how would Eileen most easily determine when Teresa isavailable for these meetings?

  • A. Give Teresa access to Eileen's calendar and let her pick the times she wants.
  • B. Click 'Find available times' on the calendar invitation for a list of open times for both of them.
  • C. Open Teresa's calendar on the server and write down dates when Teresa is free, then send an invitation.
  • D. Open the free time database on the server and write down dates when Teresa is free, then send an invitation.


Answer : B

When set, which type of encryption allows only a single user.id to access the data?

  • A. Field
  • B. Network
  • C. Database
  • D. Document


Answer : C

How can users customize a toolbar in the IBM Notes client?

  • A. From the menu bar, choose Edit -> Toolbar.
  • B. Fromthe menu bar, choose Tools -> Toolbar.
  • C. Choose Toolbar -> Customize, from the Notes client preferences.
  • D. Users would modify the toolbar palette in the IBM Notes client data directory.


Answer : C

One of Bob's users is complaining he does not see an option to create a new copy of an application. What could prevent the user from seeing this option?

  • A. The Advanced Menus toolbar has been removed by the user.
  • B. Advanced Menus are only available inthe IBM Domino Administrator client.
  • C. Bob has not enabled Advanced Menus in the server configuration document.
  • D. The user's IBM Notes client does not have the Advanced Menus option enabled.


Answer : D

What is DAOS designed to do?

  • A. to help users remember their password
  • B. to eliminate the need to attach files to an email
  • C. to prevent users from attaching files that are too large
  • D. to save space at the file level by attachment consolidation


Answer : D

Bill has enabled DAOS on his IBM Domino mail servers. How can Bill get more information on DAOS operations?

  • A. He would check forerror messages in log.nsf.
  • B. He would have to confirm the number of NLO files.
  • C. He would issue the command tell daosmgr status.
  • D. He would run show stats daos from the Domino console.


Answer : C

Bill is troubleshooting a replication issue with his IBM Domino clusters. Bill does not see replication history for documents he knows have been replicated. What could be the reason
Bill does notsee any entries in replication history?

  • A. AdminP has not written the replication history yet.
  • B. Replication history has been turned off on the clusters.
  • C. Cluster replication is never written to the replication history.
  • D. Replication history is notimmediately written to the databases in clusters.


Answer : D

Which statement is true when implementing message disclaimers in IBM Notes and
Domino?

  • A. If message disclaimers are enabled for the server, but disabled for the client, message disclaimers will be added to all mail messages.
  • B. If message disclaimers are enabledfor the server, but disabled for the client, message disclaimers can only be added to mail messages from the client.
  • C. If message disclaimers are enabled for the server, but disabled for the client, message disclaimers can only be added to mail messagesfrom the server.
  • D. If message disclaimers are enabled for the client, but disabled for the server, message disclaimers can only be added to mail messages from the server.


Answer : C

Sarah has been asked to remove company data from a mobile device that's been lost. How can she do this?

  • A. She would issue a remote wipe command for that device.
  • B. Shewould need to call the mobile device carrier and have them clear the device.
  • C. She would need to change the user's IBM Notes Traveler configuration to an empty mail file.
  • D. She would issue a tell traveler clear device user command on the Traveler server.


Answer : A

James has enabled the Recipients Icons option and notices that no icon is displayed for a message. Why would no icon be displayed for a message where he is the recipient?

  • A. James is in the BCC field. When the recipient is in the BCC field, no icon is displayed.
  • B. The message was sent using an alias name. Messages using an alias do not reflect an icon.
  • C. James is in the CC field. Only messages where the user is in the To field will reflect the icon.
  • D. James is also the sender. Messageswhere the recipient is also the sender do not reflect an icon.


Answer : A

What Menu options would Bill use to update an Execution Control List on an IBM Notes client?

  • A. File - Preferences - Security
  • B. File - Security - UserSecurity
  • C. File - Security - Execution Control
  • D. File - Application - Execution Control


Answer : B

Max has an application that her company's Chicago office uses on their Chicago server.
She would like her company's Boston office to access thesame application on their Boston server but needs for changes to each application to be kept in sync. How should Max create the application on the Boston server?

  • A. Max should create a new copy of the application on the Boston server.
  • B. Max should createa new replica of the application on the Boston server.
  • C. Max should create a new application based off the template on the Boston server.
  • D. Max should create a new application based off the Single Copy Template on the Boston server.


Answer : B

Where can Phil disable Anonymous access to enforce authentication on HTTP/HTTPS ports on an IBM Domino server?

  • A. in the Domino Certificate Authority database
  • B. in the Access Control List of the Domino Directory
  • C. in the Login form in the Domino Configuration database
  • D. inthe Internet Site document or Server document in the Domino Directory


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 194 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.