IBM Sametime 9.0 Fundamentals v6.1

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Sarah wants to add a new IBM Sametime Community to log into when she is using IBM
Notes.
Where does she configure this?

  • A. in the Notes client sidebar
  • B. in the Notes client via Settings
  • C. in the Notes client via Preferences
  • D. on the Sametime server via a policy


Answer : C

Which components are parts of the IBM Sametime Media Manager?

  • A. SIP Proxy, Video Manager. Conference Manager
  • B. Video Manager, Video Multipoint Control Unit. MUX Server
  • C. SIP Proxy, Conference Manager. Sametime Advanced Server
  • D. TURN Server. SIP Edge Proxy Server, Sametime Gateway Server


Answer : A

Which IBM Sametime component is only supported on a Linux platform?

  • A. Media Manager
  • B. SIP Edge Proxy
  • C. Bandwidth Manager
  • D. Sametime Video MCU


Answer : D

Kayla is an IBM Sametime client user who wants to keep a copy of all chats that take place on her client.
Which two options describes the required settings for her to keep chat logs?

  • A. Kayla must select the client preference to save chat transcripts.
  • B. The Sametime server being used must have chat logging enabled.
  • C. Kayla must have a server policy that allows her to save chats transcripts.
  • D. Kayla must request permission from the chat partner to save chat transcripts
  • E. Kayla must have configured the chat transcript database in Notes to store her chats.


Answer : A

Which is a valid broadcast community type?

  • A. User
  • B. Public
  • C. Anonymous
  • D. Confidential


Answer : B

What is the maximum number of IBM Sametime Community Servers in a cluster?

  • A. No limit
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 10


Answer : C

In which policy can the "Automatically Save Chat Transcript" be found?

  • A. Meetings
  • B. Media Services
  • C. SI P-based calling
  • D. Instant Messaging


Answer : D

Broadcast communities are groups of people who share what?

  • A. profile
  • B. Contacts list
  • C. LDAP group
  • D. interest in a topic or project


Answer : D

Which LDAP attribute is required in each person record?

  • A. Ou
  • B. cn
  • C. uid
  • D. mail


Answer : B

The ability to create an audio video conference with more than two participants requires the use of which type of server?

  • A. IBM Sametime Proxy Server
  • B. IBM Sametime Video Manager
  • C. IBM Sametime Unified Telephony Server
  • D. IBM Sametime Multimedia Control Server


Answer : B

By default, IBM Sametime nodes are set up with a single virtual host.
What is the name of that virtual host?

  • A. http_host
  • B. virtual_host
  • C. default_host
  • D. network host


Answer : C

What is a purpose of the IBM Sametime Media Manager Video Manager?

  • A. communicates across a NAT
  • B. interfaces with a video media server
  • C. multimedia transport and bandwidth control
  • D. communicates multimedia session through firewall


Answer : C

Using offline messaging, a user can send a message to another user who is in which status(es)?

  • A. offline only
  • B. stealth only
  • C. do not disturb only
  • D. offline or do not disturb


Answer : D

What is one reason for configuring an IBM Sametime update site?

  • A. Install client fixes from IBM.
  • B. Collect metrics on client usage.
  • C. Send notifications to Sametime users.
  • D. Automate the initial install of Sametime Connect for a user.


Answer : A

The IBM Sametime Meeting Server supports which file types for document conversion?

  • A. zip, iso, exe
  • B. doc. xls. ppt
  • C. log, csv, key
  • D. vcf. xml. wav


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.