IBM Sametime 9.0 Administration v7.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 156 questions

When would an IBM Sametime administrator need to deploy an IBM WebSphere Proxy
Server with a deployed SIP Proxy Server?

  • A. When building an IBM DB2 cluster
  • B. when building a Sametime Gateway cluster
  • C. when building a Sametime Community cluster
  • D. when building more then one Sametime MUX in the same data center


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTXQ_9.0.0/admin/plan/plan_high_availability_an d_failover_deployments.html

If an executive complains that the video resolution is too small, where in the Sametime
System Console would an administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Policy configuration page
  • B. Video MCU configuration page
  • C. Video Manager configuration page
  • D. Conference Manager configuration page


Answer : C

There are two types of sessions in IBM Sametime Gateway server which are important when monitoring the health of the server. One is instant messaging sessions.
What other session is important to monitor?

  • A. Group
  • B. Concurrent
  • C. Subscription
  • D. Screen Share


Answer : B

Meshack is installing an IBM Sametime Gateway server. He has to create database tables and schema on an IBM DB2 machine called STGW as part of the install tasks.
What must Meshack do before proceeding with additional install tasks?

  • A. He must create a DB2 database called STgateway before proceeding with creation of tables and schema.
  • B. He must ensure that the database name and the machine name on which DB2 has been installed are the same, otherwise the install will fail.
  • C. He must change the name of the database in the database creation script since the default database name, STGW, cannot be the same as the machine name.
  • D. He must change the machine name on which DB2 is installed to a fully
  • E. He must change the machine name on which DB2 is installed to a fully qualified name STGW.renovations.com before proceeding with creation of tables and schema.


Answer : A

A part of IBM Sametime Unified Telephony includes asoftphone.
What is a softphone?

  • A. VoIP application that runs on a server
  • B. SIP application that runs on a workstation
  • C. H.323 application that runs on a workstation
  • D. A smart phone with the Sametime application installed


Answer : D

What setting can be used to set the maximum numbers of members an IBM Sametime
Community Server will be allowed to support in public groups?

  • A. GROUPS_LIMIT_ST
  • B. ST_GROUPS_MAX_MEMBERS
  • C. IGNORE_SUBSCRIBES_ABOVE_MAX
  • D. MAX NUMBER OF SUBSCRIBES PER CLIENT


Answer : B

Luis is considering the deployment options before installing the IBM Sametime Video
Multipoint Control Unit(MCU).
Which option is valid?

  • A. Only one MCU can be deployed.
  • B. Sametime Video MCU is an RPM install and cannot be clustered.
  • C. MCUs must be managed via a separate WebSphere Deployment Manager.
  • D. Multiple MCUs can be installed on the same hardware as they are only used to control the quality of the audio and video.


Answer : C

What does the communityconfig.txt file in the Trace directory in the IBM Domino Program directory log?

  • A. It logs the configuration changes made to the IBM Sametime Community Server.
  • B. It logs the connections made to other IBM Sametime Community Servers in the community.
  • C. It logs the user logins and logouts of all users connecting to the Sametime Community Server.
  • D. It logs the client ID's and IP addresses of all clients connecting to the Sametime Community Server.


Answer : B

In which log file can the application version and build for the Sametime Proxy and the
Sametime System Console be found?

  • A. <STSCAppProfile>\Jogs\STConsoleServer\traceJog
  • B. <STSCAppProfile>\Jogs\STCfensoleServer\SystemOutJog
  • C. <STProxyServerNamePNProfile1>\Jogs\nodeagent\trace.log
  • D. <STProxyServerNamePNProfile1>\Jogs\STProxyServer\SystemOut.log


Answer : D

Which operating system supports the IBM Sametime Proxy 9.0 Server?

  • A. Windows Server 2003
  • B. Windows Server 2008
  • C. IBM i 5.4 POWER System
  • D. RedHat Enterprise Linux Server 5.1


Answer : B

Gina needs to enable debug to troubleshoot an issue which is occurring on their SIP Proxy
Registrar Server. Where would Gina enable the debug in the IBM WebSphere Integrated
Solutions Console?

  • A. Troubleshooting - Logs and trace - STMediaServer - Diagnostic Trace
  • B. Sametime System Console - Sametime Servers - SIP Proxies and Registrars - Logs and trace -Diagnostics Trace
  • C. Applications - Application Types - Websphere enterprise applications- IBM Lotus SIP Proxy- Logs and Trace - Diagnostic Trace
  • D. Servers - Server Types - Application Servers - STMediaServer - Java and Process Management- Java Virtual Machine - Logs and Trace - Diagnostics Trace


Answer : A

Carl has imported the LTPA token into the IBM WebSphere instances that the IBM
Sametime Meeting Server is running on. However, after using other Sametime servers and then accessing the Sametime Meeting Server, a user complained that he was being challenged to provide his credentials while his colleagues were not.
Why is this user being challenged to re-authenticate?

  • A. Carl needs to re-start the Sametime Meeting Server since the LTPA token has expired.
  • B. The LTPA token must be corrupt and needs Carl to re-import it again for single sign-on (SSO) to work properly.
  • C. The user's Active Directory password has expired and needs to be reset so that the Sametime Meeting Server can recognize the new credentials.
  • D. The user must enter the fully qualified domain name of the Sametime server when accessing the Sametime server to authenticate successfully using SSO.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTXQ_8.5.0/com.ibm.help.sametime.v85.doc/con fig/st_adm_security_tokenauthen_c.html

David is troubleshooting a clustered IBM Sametime Audio/Video infrastructure. IBM
Support has asked David to modify the stavconfig.xml for the Conference Focus Manager.
Where should David modify the stavconfig.xml file?

  • A. Node agent
  • B. Application Server
  • C. Deployment Manager
  • D. IBM WebSphere Proxy Server


Answer : C

What regular expression language is used to create a routing rule for the SIP Trunk?

  • A. C#
  • B. Perl
  • C. PHP
  • D. Java


Answer : D

Reference:
http://infolib.lotus.com/resources/sametime/8.5.2/doc/st852afd009/en_us/html-wrapper.html

What file would an IBM Sametime administrator edit to configure Sametime presence awareness in IBM Connections?

  • A. stconfig.nsf
  • B. sametime.ini
  • C. sametimeproxy.xml
  • D. lotusconnections-config.xml


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTXQ_8.5.1/com.ibm.help.sametime.v851.doc/st
_851_pdftwo.pdf

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 156 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us