IBM Notes Traveler Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

After upgrading from IBM Notes Traveler 8.5.3.3 to version 9.0, which two substitution rules will be created to allow for proper synchronization over HTTP? (Choose two.)

  • A. /traveler* --> /servlet/traveler*
  • B. /servlet/traveler* --> /traveler*
  • C. /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync* -->/traveler/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync*
  • D. /traveler/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync* --> /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync*
  • E. /servlet/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync* -->/traveler/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync*


Answer : B,C

Which statement is true of IBM Notes Traveler for Android devices?

  • A. Notes Traveler users do not need to know their user notes.id password.
  • B. Notes Traveler users on Android are not able to receive encrypted messages.
  • C. In order to read encrypted mail messages, the user's notes.id file needs to be accessible by the Notes Traveler server.
  • D. In order to receive encrypted messages inside the Notes Traveler application, the user must first copy their user notes.id file to the device.


Answer : C

Which notes.ini parameter defines the JVM bitness used by IBM Notes Traveler on IBM i independent of the program bitness?

  • A. JAVA_HOME
  • B. NTS_JVM_TYPE
  • C. NTS_JVM_32BIT
  • D. NTS_JAVA_VERSION


Answer : A

Once IBM Notes Traveler servers are put into production, what average percentage should the CPU be below?

  • A. 65
  • B. 75
  • C. 85
  • D. 95


Answer : B

Tom attempted to install IBM Notes Traveler 9.0 on a IBM Domino server, and it failed.
Where can Tom find details of the install failure?

  • A. the TravelerInstall.log file located on the workstation running the installer
  • B. the Install.log file located in the target Domino server's IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT\traveler\logs directory
  • C. the TravelerInstall.log file located in the target Domino server's IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT\traveler\logs directory
  • D. the client installer PC tmp directory if installing to a Windows or Linux server or the System tmp directory if installing on IBM i


Answer : C

Renovations, Inc. deployed three IBM Notes Traveler servers in a virtual high availability
(HA) environment. Chris, the administrator, noticed that the Notes Traveler server consoles were frozen, and no commands could be entered. After review of the Notes Traveler system dumps, the following value was identified:
Platform.LogicalDisk.1.AvgQueueLen.Avg = 2.5687066438E+5. Chris immediately took action to resolve the problem. What did Chris do to resolve the issue in the Notes Traveler environment?

  • A. added 4GB of RAM to each server in the virtualized Notes Traveler HA pool
  • B. added two more processors to each server in the virtualized Notes Traveler HA pool
  • C. ran IBM DB2 maintenance on the database in use by the virtualized Notes Traveler HA pool
  • D. dedicated all physical resources on the virtual machine to each server in the Notes Traveler HA pool


Answer : D

Charles has found that iOS devices are frequently requesting a full sync or reload of the
IBM Notes Traveler data. What would cause the behavior?

  • A. any HTTP 500 errors
  • B. any HTTP 403 errors
  • C. multiple HTTP 500 errors
  • D. multiple HTTP 403 errors


Answer : C

In which way does the IBM Notes Traveler install modify the notes.ini ServerTasks line?

  • A. adds the Traveler task
  • B. adds the Traveler and Ispy tasks
  • C. removes the HTTP task and adds the Traveler task
  • D. adds the Traveler task and removes the StartJava task


Answer : C

Tim is configuring his IBM Notes Traveler server to use an enterprise database. The
Traveler task is reporting an error that the JDBC jar cannot be found or started during server startup. Tim has already validated the JDBC jar file location is correctly defined in the notes.ini. What could be preventing the load of the driver?

  • A. Tim failed to configure the JVM security to allow the jar to be loaded.
  • B. Tim failed to build a trusted Program document in the lotustraveler.nsf.
  • C. Tim failed to update the java.security file to allow the JDBC Jar to be loaded.
  • D. Tim failed to update the jdbc.security file in the IBM Domino server data directory to include the path to the JDBC jar file.


Answer : A

Why might a device's Access State be set to "Prohibit" in the IBM Notes Traveler web administration interface?

  • A. The administrator has blacklisted the user.
  • B. The administrator has blacklisted the device.
  • C. The device does not support required security settings.
  • D. The device has exceeded the maximum number of failed logins.


Answer : C

An IBM Notes Traveler user reports they are unable to connect to the Notes Traveler server from their device. How can the user check status of the server?

  • A. Run the Check Traveler tool available on the device.
  • B. From a desktop web browser, access the Notes Traveler homepage.
  • C. From a desktop web browser, access the IBM Domino server homepage.nsf.
  • D. Contact the cellular provider to assist with troubleshooting general connectivity issues.


Answer : B

After deploying IBM Notes Traveler 9.0, Nancy wants to connect the servers to her IBM
DB2 high availability environment in order to also provide high availability for the database.
How would she do this on a Linux server?

  • A. ./travelerUtil db set user=LNTUSER pw=passw0rd
  • B. travelerUtil db set url=jdbc:sqlserver://db1.ibm.com:1433;databasename=TRAVELERuser=LNTUSER pw=passw0rd
  • C. travelerUtil db set url=jdbc:db2://db1.ibm.com:50000/TRAVELER user=db2admin pw=passw0rd
  • D. travelerUtil db set url=jdbc:db2://db1.ibm.com:50000/TRAVELER:clientRerouteAlternateServerName=db2.ib m.com;clientRerouteAlternatePortNumber=50000;retryIntervalForClientReroute=10;maxRe triesForClientReroute=3; user=db2adminpw=passw0rd


Answer : D

Which option describes how a load balancer is used for an IBM Notes Traveler High
Availability (HA) implementation?

  • A. secures connections between Notes Traveler servers and IBM Domino mail servers
  • B. spreads the user to server connections across multiple Notes Traveler HA Pool members
  • C. balances mail server traffic between Notes Traveler servers and clustered Domino mail servers
  • D. spreads large amounts of data across multiple Notes Traveler servers when users are synchronizing a large attachment to a device


Answer : B

Charles wants to determine that his server is tuned properly for the number of concurrent
IBM Notes Traveler devices. He has run the console command Tell Traveler Stat Show.
Which status will he use to evaluate the number of devices?

  • A. HTTP.MaxThreads
  • B. Sync.Devices.Total
  • C. Push.Devices.Total
  • D. HTTP.MaxActiveThreads


Answer : C

How can a new additional server be added to the IBM Notes Traveler server pool?

  • A. You cannot as all pool members must be defined at initial install.
  • B. Install a stand-alone server and then configure this to use the enterprise database.
  • C. Install a Notes Traveler server into the server pool using the "Install to server pool" option.
  • D. Install a Notes Traveler server into the server pool by setting NTS_NEW_SERVER_POOL_MEMBER to true in the notes.ini.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.