XPages Mobile Advanced Topics v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

Which mobile control can be used as a segmented button container for the Tab Bar
Buttons?

  • A. Tab Bar or <xe:tabBar>
  • B. Tool8aror<xe:toolBar>
  • C. Action Bar or<xe:actionBar>
  • D. Header Bar or<xe:headerBar>


Answer : A

Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15396943/how-do-you-place-the-xpages- mobile-controls-tab-bar-at-the-bottom-of-the-screen

Ella has developed a number ofapplications for company employees to access on their mobile devices. A custom icon has been configured to display when users "Add to Home
Screen".
What can Ella use to detect which client is connecting in order to display the correct icon?

  • A. context.getUserAgent().getBrowser()
  • B. context.getUserAgent().getUserlnfo()
  • C. context.getUserAgent () .getUserAgent ()
  • D. context.getUserAgent().getBrowserVersion()


Answer : C

Mina is designing a mobile application to track her fantasy football teams. She has one
Application Page control that lists all of the teams in her league and another Application
Page control that displays the members of a team.
What is one way she could tie the two Application Page controls together in her design?

  • A. She could display each team in a Rounded List Item control in her first Application Page control and set the value of the move property of each item to the Application Page control that lists the team members.
  • B. She could display each team in a Rounded List Item control In her first Application Page control and set the value of the moveTo property of each item to the Application Page control that lists the team members.
  • C. She could display each team in a Rounded List Item control in her first Application Page control and set the value of the inkTo property of each item to the Application Page control that lists the team members.
  • D. She could display each team in a Rounded List Item control in her first Application Page control and set the value of the link property of each item to the Application Page control that lists the team members.


Answer : D

Charles wants to add a tool bar button to his XPages Mobile application.
Which control palette contains the Tool Bar Button control?

  • A. Mobile
  • B. Dojo Layout
  • C. Data Access
  • D. Extension Library


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-
10.lotus.com/ldd/ddwiki.nsf/dx/XPages_Mobile_Controls_Tutorial_#The+Mobile+Apps+Pal ette+in+Designer

Slobo is working on an XPages Mobile application that has a page that displays pictures.
He needs to be able to allow the user to touch and swipe to navigate through the pictures.
How can he add this experience to the XPages Mobile application?

  • A. Drag an <xe:lightBox> control into an <xe:appPage> tag. then set the images property of the <xe:lightBox> control by adding a leaf node and configuring each one to a relative path to the image.
  • B. Dragan <xp:panel>vinto an <xe:appPage> tag. then include the Dojo type dojox.mobile.SwapView to the Panel. Add an image tag within the <xp: panel>. Repeat these steps for every image to display.
  • C. Drag an <xe:dynamicContent> control into an <xe:appPage> tag. then set the defaultFacet to the first image. Then on the onclick event, use a client side xsp .showcontent (..) call to refresh the dynamicContent with the next image.
  • D. Drag an <xe:switchcontrol>into a <xe:appPage> tag. then set the defaultFacet to the first image. Then on the onclick event set the defaultFacet to the next image. After the page refreshes, the content will change to the next image.


Answer : D

Which could be used to subscribe to a transition event within dojo'mobile?

  • A. onStartTransition
  • B. onAfterTransition
  • C. onStartTransitionln
  • D. onAfterTransitionIn


Answer : D

Reference:http://livedocs.dojotoolkit.org/dojox/mobile/transition-events

What steps should a developer take to ensure that the appropriate page is opened when a user connects to the application over a mobile device?

  • A. Use the context. getUserAgent () . getuserlnfo (); to detect the client connecting, then use context. redirectToPage to specify the XPage to launch.
  • B. Use the context.getUserAgent () .get Browser (); to detect the client connecting, then use context .redirectToPage to specify the XPage to launch.
  • C. Use the context. getUserAgent () .getUserAgent (); to detect the Client connecting, then use context. redirectToPage to Specify the XPage to launch.
  • D. Use the context. getUserAgent () .getBrowserVersion (); to detect the client connecting, then use context. redirectToPage to specify the XPage to launch.


Answer : C

Marc wants to change the function and style of the first Rounded List Item control to appear as a header for the other Rounded List Item control choices that follow it.
What Dojo attribute and value can he add to the first Rounded List Item control?

  • A. header="on"
  • B. header="true"
  • C. linkStyle="header”
  • D. itemStyle="header"


Answer : B

Which is true for a Toggle Switch control on an XPage?

  • A. There are only two property values to choose from: "1" and "0".
  • B. There are only two property values to choose from: "True" and "False".
  • C. There are only two values to choose from, but their labels can be specified.
  • D. As many property values as necessary are available for the user to choose from.


Answer : A

Which client-side JavaScript code can be used to detect if the screen is in landscape mode when displaying an XPage mobile application?

  • A. varmediaQuery =window.matchList("screen and (position: landscape)");
  • B. varmediaQuery = window.matchMedia("screen and (position: landscape)");
  • C. varmediaQuery =window.matchList("screen and (orientation: landscape)");
  • D. varmediaQuery = window.matchMedia("screen and (orientation: landscape)");


Answer : D

Karen added a Rich Text control to a mobile page and bound it to the Body field in thedocumentdata source. To fit the limited spaceforhandheld devices, she wants to enable the minimum set of rich text toolbar controls to edit the body field.
How can she do this?

  • A. On the All Properties tab for the control, set the toolbarType property to "Slim”.
  • B. On the All Properties tab for the control, set the toolbarType property to "minimum”.
  • C. On the Dojo properties tab for the control, add a toolbarType attribute and set its value to "slim".
  • D. On the Dojo properties tab for the control, add a toolbarType attribute and set its value to "minimum".


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-
10.lotus.com/ldd/ddwiki.nsf/dx/Whats_New_in_852_for_XPages(ckeditor, sentence after the first image)

Julia wants to design a mobile pagefor creating, updating and reading IBM Domino documents. She added a panel to the mobile page and specified the Domino document data source on the panel.
Which control should Julia add into this panel as the container control (or the fields in the
Domino document)?

  • A. Form control
  • B. Form Table control
  • C. Mobile Form control
  • D. Mobile Document control


Answer : C

Billy wants to be able to display a phone keypad when a mobile user types values into a phone number field.
Which would he use to achieve that?

  • A. <input type="tel">
  • B. <input type="phone">
  • C. <input type="number">
  • D. <input type="telephone">


Answer : C

How is the width of the display in a mobile XPage application set to 460 pixels?

  • A. This is set on the device that the application is running on.
  • B. Use the meta tag "screen" and set its content to "width=460".
  • C. Use the meta tag "viewport" and set its content to "width=460".
  • D. Set this in the Application properties of the application that contains the mobile XPage.


Answer : C

Reference:http://xpageswiki.com/web/youatnotes/wiki-
xpages.nsf/dx/Developing_for_an_iPhone_or_iPad

Which XPage markup will display "Home" on the top of the "homepage" Application Page control?

  • A. <xe:appPage id="appPagel" pageName="homePage"> <xe:djxmHeading id="homePageHeading" title="Home"x/xe:djxmHeading></xe:appPage>
  • B. <xe:appPage id="appPagel'' pageName=''homePage"> <xe:djxmHeading id="homePageHeading'' header="Home,'></xe:djxmHeading></xe:appPage>
  • C. <xe:appPage id="appPagel" pageName="homePage"> <xe:djxmHeading id="'homePageHeading" pageName="Home"x/xe:djxmHeading></xe:appPage>
  • D. <xe:appPage id="appPagel" pageName="homePage"> <xe:djxmHeadingid^homePageHeading" label="Home"x/xe:djxmHeading></xe:appPage>


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.