IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

Which is true for createSession(hostString, tokenString) ?

  • A. This method works from an Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) application in IBM WebSphere.
  • B. Internet access is granted to the session based on authentication by the IBM Domino HTTP server.
  • C. This method works in a WebSphere environment where the Credentials object is created using loginHelper.
  • D. The token must be a valid token for single sign-on obtained from Session.getSessionToken, the LtpaToken cookie used by WebSphere, or theHTTP cookie list in a servlet.


Answer : D

Which access control list privilege can be revoked from a user with Manager access to a database?

  • A. Delete documents
  • B. Create documents
  • C. Create personal views/folders
  • D. Replicate or copy documents


Answer : A

Which statement describes the embedded navigators?

  • A. Embedded navigators are not supported in a page.
  • B. Embedded navigators are not supported in subforms.
  • C. Embedded navigators are not supported in a browser.
  • D. Embedded navigators are not supported in the IBM Notes Basic client.


Answer : D

Grayson created an application that is deployed on servers and with local replicas on individual user workstations. What feature of IBM Notes can limit the data deployed to local replicas?

  • A. Managed Replicas
  • B. Database Encryption
  • C. Master Database Templates
  • D. Selective Replication Formula


Answer : D

Mary wants to attach the IBM Domino Designer JavaScript remote debugger to her server, and finds the parameter
JavaDebugOptions=transport=dt_socket,server=y,suspend=n,address=8000 already set in the server's notes.ini. What does the address=8000 mean?

  • A. This is the port the client will use to connect for debug.
  • B. This is the limit of user requests which will be debugged.
  • C. This is the real memory address which will be debugged.
  • D. This is the limit of memory in KB which can be used to debug.


Answer : A

The IBM Domino Data Services (REST API) can be accessed from which type of program natively?

  • A. Java and C
  • B. only via Dojo
  • C. Java, JavaScript and Dojo
  • D. Java, C, JavaScript , IBM LotusScript, Dojo


Answer : C

Mary created an agent in a new database that does the same thing as an existing agent in another one of her databases. When Mary copies the agent from the existing database to the new database, she sees the error "Error loading Use or UseLSX module TimeUtilities" on this line in her agent - Use "TimeUtilities". What must Mary do to get this agent working in her new database?

  • A. Mary needs to create a form in that database called TimeUtilities.
  • B. Mary needs to recompile the agent in the new database to resolve this issue.
  • C. Mary should copy the script library called TimeUtilities from the old database to the new database.
  • D. TimeUtilities is a standard LSS file provided by IBM and Mary should install that LSS file on the machine with the new database.


Answer : C

Running compact -F on the IBM Domino server only checks the tables associated with the form specified in selection criteria instead of every table in the application. What database property is available that does the same thing as this server task?

  • A. "Don't maintain unread marks"
  • B. "Optimize document table map"
  • C. "Prevent the use of stored forms"
  • D. "Associate document tables with forms for view updates"


Answer : B

Where are the SAML configuration settings specified?

  • A. idp.xml
  • B. IdP Catalog
  • C. metadata.xml file
  • D. IdP Configuration document in the IdP Catalog


Answer : D

Chloe would like to add an alias for one of her forms. What is one way she could do that?

  • A. Add the alias to the "Alias Names" section in the form properties.
  • B. Add a $Alias item to the form design note with the alias as its value.
  • C. Add a computed field named "Alias" to the form and set its value to the alias.
  • D. Add a "|" (pipe symbol) and the alias after the Name specified in the form properties.


Answer : D

In which file are XPages application runtime configuration settings saved?

  • A. notes.ini
  • B. jsf.properties
  • C. xsp.properties
  • D. application.properties


Answer : C

What does the com.ibm.notes.branding/enable.update.ui=true enable?

  • A. personalization of the mail client
  • B. the Eclipse update manager (EUM)
  • C. personalizations (branding) of the IBM Notes client
  • D. personalizations in the Notes client to be updated automatically


Answer : B

Which three options are available to use for the content of a column? (Choose three.)

  • A. Java
  • B. Fields
  • C. Formula
  • D. Java Script
  • E. IBM LotusScript
  • F. Simple functions


Answer : B,C,F

The Debug_AMGR notes.ini parameter can be used to debug IBM Domino agents running in which context?

  • A. run on a client
  • B. scheduled via AMGR
  • C. called through HTTP via a browser
  • D. during a test running in the IBM Domino Designer client


Answer : B

Charles is designing a database agent with IBM LotusScript that will display the name(s) of the folder(s) that a specific document is in, if it is in one or more folders. He is using the
FolderReferencesEnabled property of the NotesDatabase Class. Which statement is true regarding the FolderReferencesEnabled property?

  • A. The database must have the $FolderInfo hidden view to support folder references.
  • B. The database must have $FolderRefInfo defined in the database profile to support folder references.
  • C. The database must have the $FolderInfo and $FolderRefInfo hidden views to support folder references.
  • D. The database must have $FolderInfo and $FolderRefInfo forms defined in the database profile to support folder references.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us