IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Update v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 51 questions

What happens when a variable changes value when stepping through the server-side
JavaScript debugger?

  • A. The variable in the source code tab flashes on and off.
  • B. The variable in the source code is highlighted in yellow.
  • C. In the Source tab, the variableand the value are highlighted in yellow and the variable's blue diamond has a red triangle added.
  • D. In the Variables tab, the variable and the value are highlighted in yellow and the variable's blue diamond has a red triangle added.


Answer : D

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 44 -
Harry would like to debug the Dojo JavaScript files added to an XPage, but when he does examine the JavaScript code, it is not readable. What would he need to do to debug the
Dojo JavaScript code?
A. Use the new server-side JavaScript Debugger.
B. Go to the Dojo site and download the uncompressed Dojo files.
C. Turn on the Use JavaScript when generating pages option in the Application Properties
D. Check the box next to the "Use uncompressed resource files (CSS and Dojo)" in the
XSP properties.

Answer: D -

How would a developer prevent the editing or deleting of a Dojo Name Text Box control's values?

  • A. Set the Dojo Name Text Box control's readOnly property to "true".
  • B. Set the associated Picker control's preventEditing property to "true".
  • C. Set the Dojo Name Text Box control's preventEditing property to "true".
  • D. Set both the associated Picker control's readOnly property and the Dojo Name Text Box control's readOnly property to "true".


Answer : A

Mary would like to turn on the option to use runtimeoptimized JavaScript and CSS resources for her XPages to improve performance. Where would she enable that option?

  • A. Applications Properties, on the Basics tab
  • B. In the IBM Domino Server document in the Domino Directory
  • C. Under Application Configuration, edit XSP Properties from the Applications Navigator.
  • D. In the faces-config.xml file adding the xsp.resources.aggregate=true line


Answer : C

Elaine has added a Name Picker with a dominoViewNamePicker dataProvider. How does she define which column the value should be picked from?

  • A. The same value will be used for the label and the value.
  • B. The value will be picked from the first sorted column in the view.
  • C. Set the valueColumn property to the programmatic name of the relevant column.
  • D. Set the valueColumn property to the index of the relevant column, where the columnindices start at 0.


Answer : B

Which areas of the Application Layout control have defined facets for adding additional content?

  • A. PlaceBar, LeftColumn, MiddleColumn, and RightColumn
  • B. TitleBar, PlaceBar, SearchBar, LeftColumn, MiddleColumn, and RightColumn
  • C. MastHeader, MastFooter, TitleBar, LeftColumn, MiddleColumn, and RightColumn
  • D. MastHeader,MastFooter, SearchBar, LeftColumn, MiddleColumn, and RightColumn


Answer : D

Joey is creating a custom control that will get the value of a Edit Box control on the XPage and display it inthe custom control. The code he is using to get this value is getComponent(compositeData.compID1).getValue(); The Edit Box control is on the XPage and Joey wants the developer who uses his custom control to be able to easily select the control ID of the Edit Box to pass to the custom control. What can Joey do to present a list of control ID's to the developer using his custom control?

  • A. The developer will have to type in the ID of the Edit Box control into the Custom Property.
  • B. The Java Variable Resolver class can be used to find the control ID for the Edit Box control.
  • C. Set the editor used in the Custom Control Property Definition to use the XPage control ID Picker.
  • D. The developer of the XPage can use the getControlID() function to return the control ID of the Edit Box.


Answer : C

When using the Pager Save State Control, which property is used to define which control the pager applies to?

  • A. for
  • B. target
  • C. binding
  • D. refreshId


Answer : A

Alex, an IBM Domino developer, is using a JAR design element in his Application. He made some changes to the JAR code. How could Alex have the new code imported to the application while maintaining the Note ID?

  • A. Use Replace button.
  • B. Remove the old version and import the new one.
  • C. Export the current version. Make the changes and import again.
  • D. Go to Properties, copy the current Note ID. Delete the current version, import the newone, go to properties > Note ID and paste.


Answer : A

Jason would like to use the DojoList Text Box control in his service request application.
Which control is typically used along with this control?

  • A. Value Picker
  • B. Dojo Value Picker
  • C. Custom Value Picker
  • D. Dynamic Value Picker


Answer : A

The Domino Access Services return data in what format?

  • A. DXL
  • B. XML
  • C. CSV
  • D. JSON


Answer : D

Tom is working in the source tab of an XPage. He wishes to quickly open and edit the custom control. What can Tom do?

  • A. Hold the ALT key and click on the Custom Control Source.
  • B. Hold the CTRL keyand click on the Custom Control Source.
  • C. Hold the SHIFT key and click on the Custom Control Source.
  • D. Hold the CTRL and ALT keys and click on the Custom Control Source.


Answer : B

How can Simon set an IBM Notes view in his application to show the created dates of the documents in the abbreviated, simplified format?

  • A. Create an XPage to display the view. Configure the display of the column within the XPage.
  • B. Go to the view properties. Inthe Advanced tab, enable the "Display abbreviated dates" option.
  • C. Go to the Application properties. In the Design tab, enable the "Display abbreviated dates" option.
  • D. Go to the View Column properties. In the Advanced Format tab, enable the "Display abbreviated date" option.


Answer : D

What are two ways Olly can identify which of his applications are not assigned to a working set? (Choose two.)

  • A. Open Bookmarks.nsf and look in the Working Sets\None view.
  • B. In the Applications view, in the Manage Working Sets menu, select All.
  • C. In the Applications view, in the Manage Working Sets menu, select None.
  • D. In Quick Links tab of the home page, click on the "Applications Not in Working Set" option.
  • E. In the Applications view, in the Manage Working Sets menu, select "Applications Not in Working Set".


Answer : D,E

Henry is adding a Radio Button Group control that will let users narrow the documentsthey see in the View control with the id of "newRequest" in the departments help desk application. Henry has set the "Set Partial execution mode" and clicked on the "Select
Element" button to select the newRequest id. When a user selects a value from the Radio
Button Group, the list of documents in the newRequest view control stay the same. What can Henry do to show the correct documents based on the value from the Radio Button
Group control?

  • A. From the Events tab of the newRequest View control, select the "Partial Update" property and then click on the "Select Element" button to select the newRequest ID.
  • B. From the Events tab of the Radio Button Group control, select the "Partial Update" property and then click on the "Select Element" button to select the newRequest ID.
  • C. From the Events tab of the newRequest View control, click on the "Select Element" button under the "Set Partial Execution Mode" select the id of the Radio Button Group.
  • D. From the Events tab of the Radio Button Group control, click onthe "Select Element" button under the "Set Partial Execution Mode" select the id of the Radio Button Group.


Answer : B

In which of the Name Picker's properties would the associated Dojo Name Text Box be set?

  • A. for
  • B. field
  • C. datasource
  • D. associatedField


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 51 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us