IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration B v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

Other than the IBM Domino Directory, what happens to documents in databases when the
Administration Process performs a Rename Person or a Delete Person request?

  • A. Names in all fields are updated.
  • B. Nothing. Only the Domino Directory is updated.
  • C. Names in Readers and Authors fields are updated where the Administration server has been defined.
  • D. Names in Readers and Authors fields are updated where the Administration server has been defined and where the server setting "Modify fields of type Reader or Author" is set.


Answer : D

What two statements are true about the ID recovery process? (Choose two.)

  • A. Can be used to recover user ID files.
  • B. Can be used to recover certifier ID files.
  • C. Can be used to recover internet passwords.
  • D. It removes the need for IDs to be stored on the local user's machine.
  • E. ID recovery administrators do not have to be IBM Domino administrators.


Answer : A,E

Carol made a number of modifications to a Mail policy settings document. She observed that the assigned users are not receiving any of the modified policy changes. What can
Carol do to push the new Mail policy settings to the assigned users?

  • A. Increase the precedence value for the policy.
  • B. Notify each user that they need to restart their IBM Notes client.
  • C. Issue the server console command: tell adminp process mailpolicy
  • D. Notify users to press Ctrl + F5 to re-authenticate with their home/mail server.


Answer : C

What is an IBM Domino Off-Line Services (DOLS) application called?

  • A. Replica
  • B. Syndicator
  • C. Subscriber
  • D. Subscription


Answer : D

Josh has been asked to rename a user as well as changing the user's Internet address.
Which statement is true?

  • A. Josh will need to use the Address Change procedure to change only the Internet address after the rename procedure is completed.
  • B. When a user is renamed, Josh cannot change the user's Internet address as part of a change to the user's common or alternate name.
  • C. When a user is renamed, Josh can change the user's Internet address as part of a change to the user's common or alternate name, but he cannot use this rename procedure to change only the Internet address.
  • D. When a user is renamed, not only can Josh change the user's Internet address as part of a change to the user's common or alternate name, but he can also use this rename procedure to change only the Internet address.


Answer : C

When replacing a database design, what does the "Hide formulas and LotusScript" option do?

  • A. Hides the design of all elements from the user.
  • B. Prevents the user from running agents in debug mode only.
  • C. Hides the design of formula and LotusScript agents only from the user.
  • D. Removes the source code of all agents and script libraries from the database.


Answer : A

An administrator is not able to access a database on an IBM Domino server as he/she receives the error "You are not authorized to access that database". What can the administrator do to access that database?

  • A. Switch IDs to the server ID then try to access the database.
  • B. Turn on "Full Access Administration" then try to access the database.
  • C. Run maintenance (fixup, compact, updall) against the database in question.
  • D. Try to modify the Access Control List of the database by selecting the database in the Files tab of the administrator client.


Answer : B

How can an administrator allow two IBM Domino organizations to trust one another?

  • A. Enable key rollover
  • B. Create a cross-certificate
  • C. Enable certificate authority
  • D. Add the organization into the ACL of the Domino Directory


Answer : B

Which two processes are detected by the IBM Notes Install Cleanup Executable tool?
(Choose two.)

  • A. nfixup.exe
  • B. notes2.exe
  • C. soffice.bin
  • D. nreplica.exe
  • E. ncompact.exe


Answer : B,C

Where is username and password information stored following successful session authentication?

  • A. browser cache
  • B. browser cookie
  • C. browser volatile memory
  • D. nowhere, as this would be a security risk


Answer : B

Janie is an IBM iNotes user and her mail file has an imported copy of her IBM Notes ID.
The administrator has completed a request to change the name on her Notes ID. What will
Janie need to do to in order to use the new name?

  • A. No end-user interaction is required for the iNotes rename.
  • B. Janie must upload a new copy of her Notes ID in order to use the new name.
  • C. Janie can either decrypt an encrypted message, or send an encrypted message to complete the rename process.
  • D. The next time Janie accesses iNotes she will be prompted to accept the name change in order to use the new name.


Answer : C

When would an administrator typically need to adjust the java.policy file?

  • A. when an administrator wants to control what JVM version is installed on the client machine
  • B. when an administrator wants to control updates to the JVM version on an IBM Domino server
  • C. when an administrator needs to adjust the permissions for a Java applet running within a webpage
  • D. when an administrator needs to adjust the permissions for a Java agent, process or XPage running Java code


Answer : A

What is the minimum level of access that a CA administrator must have to the IBM Domino
Directory?

  • A. Editor
  • B. Author
  • C. Manager
  • D. Designer


Answer : A

How are encrypted messages handled by SMTP mail rules?

  • A. SMTP mail rules are unable to process encrypted messages.
  • B. SMTP messages cannot be encrypted so this is never an issue.
  • C. Encrypted mail is decrypted using information stored in the ID Vault, processed, then re- encrypted.
  • D. SMTP mail rules can process encrypted messages, but only using information stored in the unencrypted portion of the message.


Answer : D

What it meant by anti-relay protection?

  • A. The methods used to restrict what hosts can connect to an IBM Domino server for replication.
  • B. The methods used to restrict what hosts can be accessed via a Domino passthru server.
  • C. The methods used to restrict how many external e-mails a user can send through a Domino server.
  • D. The methods used to prevent unauthorized use of the Domino SMTP server for external messaging.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.