IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 114 questions

Which notes.ini parameter should an administrator check on a user's workstation to determine the type of client installed (e.g. Notes client only or All Clients)?

  • A. Setup=
  • B. KitType=
  • C. ClientType=
  • D. InstallType=


Answer : D

Which type of SSO integration can be configured using the Web SSO Configuration document?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. SMTP/POP3
  • C. HTTP/HTTPS
  • D. Microsoft Windows


Answer : D

An administrator wants to install an IBM Domino server on multiple machines with no user intervention. How can this be achieved?

  • A. Make use of the Domino silent install.
  • B. Run the Domino server install from a command prompt.
  • C. Run the Domino installation multiple times from each machine.
  • D. Install the Domino server on one machine and then copy the files to the remaining machines.


Answer : A

Craig administers two IBM Domino servers: DomServerA and DomServerB. He's recently had to change the hostname of DomServerB, and since then DomServerA is no longer able to connect to it. What is a likely explanation for this?

  • A. The hostname cache on DomServerA needs to be flushed.
  • B. DomServerA needs to be restarted in order to see DomServerB's new hostname.
  • C. DomServerA needs the hostname of DomServerB changed in its Connection document.
  • D. DomServerB needs the hostname of DomServerA changed in its Connection document.


Answer : C

Once a Directory Assistance database is created and replicated to a server, what must be done before the database can be utilized by the server?

  • A. The LDAP task must be restarted.
  • B. The Administration Process must be invoked.
  • C. The Extended Directory Catalog configuration document must be updated.
  • D. The Server document must be updated and the IBM Domino server must be restarted.


Answer : D

Karl is working at the abc/renovations server console and wants to receive changes from the xyz/renovations server. What command will accomplish this task?

  • A. pull xyz/renovations
  • B. replicate abc/renovations
  • C. tell replica xyz/renovations
  • D. push xyz/renovations abc/renovations


Answer : A

An IBM Domino administrator has configured the Database Maintenance Tool to run on a regular basis. The administrator later chose to run the Updall task for a one-time purpose using the -nodbmt option. What group of tasks will be skipped by Updall?

  • A. rebuild view indexes, purge view indexes, update full-text indexes
  • B. purge deletion stubs, expire soft deleted entries, update unread lists
  • C. run copy-style compact operations, update views, reorganize folders
  • D. merge full-text indexes, ensure critical views are created for failover, rebuild full-text indexes


Answer : B

Which can be done to reduce the amount of data transmitted between an IBM Notes workstation and IBM Domino server or between two Domino servers?

  • A. enable private ports
  • B. enable port encryption
  • C. decrease port timeout
  • D. enable port compression


Answer : D

Paul has configured Directory Assistance to use the cluster failover method. How did he configure this?

  • A. He specified a single replica of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
  • B. He specified all replicas located in the cluster of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
  • C. He specified all replicas located in the domain of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.
  • D. He specified a numerical search order for all replicas in the domain of a directory in the Directory Assistance database.


Answer : A

Craig has been experiencing some connectivity issues between his IBM Domino servers and has added the Log_Connections=1 setting to the notes.ini file. What does this setting do?

  • A. This setting is used to capture security settings.
  • B. This setting is used to capture replication activity.
  • C. This setting is used to capture TCP/IP connection data.
  • D. This setting is used to capture Domino Administration tasks.


Answer : C

When a user tries to access a database on a server that is unavailable, IBM Domino will attempt to redirect the user to a replica of the database on another server in the cluster.
Which Domino server task determines the availability on each cluster server?

  • A. Server Balancer
  • B. Cluster Manager
  • C. Failover Manager
  • D. Workload Balancer


Answer : B

Which is a true statement regarding embedded experiences in IBM Notes and IBM Domino
9.0?

  • A. Embedded experiences are available only in IBM iNotes.
  • B. Embedded experiences are available only in the Notes client.
  • C. Embedded experiences are available both in Notes and iNotes.
  • D. Embedded experiences are available only if OAuth 2.0 is used as the authentication mechanism.


Answer : C

What template must be used when creating secondary address books for use by Directory
Assistance?

  • A. da.ntf
  • B. dircat.ntf
  • C. names.ntf
  • D. pubnames.ntf


Answer : D

How can an administrator set the IBM Sametime server for all users?

  • A. Using a Setup policy
  • B. Using a Desktop policy
  • C. Using a Sametime policy
  • D. Using a Registration policy


Answer : B

What is the IBM WebSphere Application Server plug-in used for?

  • A. To enable an IBM Domino server to run within a WebSphere Application Server.
  • B. To enable a Domino server to run WebSphere Application Server J2EE applications.
  • C. To enable a Domino server to use a different front-end HTTP Server such as IBM HTTP Server (IHS).
  • D. To enable Domino to integrate with applications running on an WebSphere Application Server such as IBM Connections.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 114 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.