IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration Update v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 96 questions

What does the notes.ini parameter iNotes_WA_strictWidgetFilter do?

  • A. It only effects the category installation of widgets.
  • B. It only effects the drag-and-drop installation of a widget.
  • C. It controls whether the filtering of widgets during category installation is strict or not strict.
  • D. It checks the "Platform" field list of the widget then installs the widget on the IBM Notes client.


Answer : C

Nancy is configuring an internet site document for federated login, but when she clicks on the IdP Catalog button to select an IdP Configuration document, she cannot open the IdP
Catalog application. What could be the cause of this problem?

  • A. Nancy does not have access rights to the IdP Catalog Application.
  • B. The Open Social Component is not installed on her IBM Notes client.
  • C. Nancy does not have rights to run unrestricted agents on the IBM Domino server.
  • D. Nancy's Workstation ECL does not recognize the signer of the IdP Catalog Application.


Answer : A

Bill's users are complaining they want to have certain calendar entries more prominent in the calendar view. How can Bill's users customize calendar entries to make certain entries more visible?

  • A. The user can assign a calendar entry to Important Meeting view.
  • B. The user can utilize the Add Highlight Color action from the Calendar Action bar.
  • C. The user can choose to add the importance flag to a calendar entry upon creation.
  • D. The user can use the "Color-code calendar entries by category" feature to highlight select calendar entries.


Answer : D

On which clients can OpenSocial widgets be installed?

  • A. IBM Notes 8.5.1 or later clients
  • B. Notes 8.5.3 or later clients
  • C. IBM iNotes 8.5.3 orlater clients
  • D. iNotes 9.0 Social Edition or later clients


Answer : D

What Program document feature provides more flexibility to an administrator?

  • A. Server group names can be used in Program documents.
  • B. Program documents can be triggered to run by a mail-in database.
  • C. Program documents can use the Microsoft Windows built-in Task Scheduler.
  • D. Microsoft Active Directory server names can be used in Program documents.


Answer : A

Luis calls the help desk and asks why he is unable to switch to Light mode in IBM iNotes
9.0. What is the reason why Luis is having this problem?

  • A. His mail template is set to version 8.5.1.
  • B. He has an incorrect language setting in his preferences.
  • C. Light mode has been merged into Full mode and the option is no longer present.
  • D. He is using an unsupportedbrowser version and did not inform the help desk of this.


Answer : C

When IBM HTTP Server and IBM Domino are installed on the same computer, which file is configured on the Domino system?

  • A. ihs.ini
  • B. dom.config
  • C. domino.conf
  • D. dominoconfig.nsf


Answer : C

OAuth documents are stored in the credential store on the IBM Domino server. Domino checks for changes to the consumerdocuments every 60 minutes. New changes aren't being seen immediately. How can the administrator manually update the credential store's document cache?

  • A. tell http process social now
  • B. tell http update social cache
  • C. tell http osgi social clearcache
  • D. tell http osgi social refresh oauthconsumers


Answer : D

In order to enable the IBM Sametime Web Client to be used with IBM iNotes 9.0, which directory option must be used by the Sametime Community Server?

  • A. IBM Domino LDAP
  • B. Integrated Repositories
  • C. IBMWebSphere LDAP
  • D. Secret Tokens Database


Answer : A

A user has been experiencing problems with the IBM Notes Browser Plug-in. What can be done to collect NSD data about the Notes Browser Plug-in issues?

  • A. Select "Collect Support Data"from the Help > Support menu in the Notes Basic client.
  • B. Select "Collect Support Data" from the Tools > Support menu in the Notes Browser Plug-in.
  • C. Select "Collect IBM Notes diagnostic data" from the IBM Applications > Support folder in the Windows Start menu.
  • D. Select "Collect IBM Notes Browser Plug-in diagnostic data" from the Help > Support menu in the Notes Standard client.


Answer : C

Jan wants to create a Program document in order to run the new Database Maintenance
Tool (dbmt) for mail files on the IBM Domino server. What are two adjustments that Jan must make to the server's notes.ini file before creating the Program document? (Choose two.)

  • A. Remove Updall from the Server Tasks lines in the notes.ini.
  • B. Set MailFileDisableCompactAbort=1 to temporarily stop the delivery of mail.
  • C. Set DBMT_FILTER=names.nsf to ensure the Domino Directory is not compacted.
  • D. Set dbmt-updallThreads=0 to havethe Database Maintenance Tool skip operations performed by Updall.
  • E. Set dbmt_stdr85mail=$Inbox,$Drafts,$All to ensure key views in mail databases that use the StdR85Mail template are built.


Answer : A,B

Using the Linked Files feature when integration between IBM iNotes 9.0 and IBM
Connections Files is enabled, Nancy wants to send a file to a private group with 300 users.Which true statement will prevent Nancy from sending her file?

  • A. Linked files are not supported for private groups.
  • B. Linked files are supported for up to 20 recipients.
  • C. Linked files are not supported if DAOS has been enabled.
  • D. Linked files are recommended for use when the number of recipients is less than 100 users.


Answer : D

After enabling the IBM Sametime Web Client with IBM iNotes 9.0, Luis found users are being prompted for credentials again when accessing the Sametime features. Why might this be happening?

  • A. OAuth is not enabled.
  • B. SAML has not been configured properly.
  • C. Luis has enabled SSO from the Sametime System Console.
  • D. Session Authentication is not enabled inthe Server document.


Answer : D

Where does the IBM Domino 9.0 Social Edition OpenSocial component store the credential store application (credstore.nsf)?

  • A. IBM Domino LDAP server
  • B. Domino serverrunning ID vault
  • C. Domino server running Shindig
  • D. Domino server with SSL certificates installed on its keyring file


Answer : C

What tool is used to configure Tivoli Federated Identity Manager as the identity provider for
IBM Domino?

  • A. notes.ini file
  • B. IBM Notes client
  • C. Domino Web Administrator
  • D. Integrated Solutions Console


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 96 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.