Administering IBM Connections 4.0 v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

In order to preserve customizations made toIBM Connections 3.0.1 during migration, what must be done?

  • A. Nothing, they are preserved during export.
  • B. Customizations must be manually re-created.
  • C. Back them up, then re-apply them.
  • D. Only customized CSS, JSP, and HTML must be re-applied.


Answer : C

Alla needs to gather logs to send to IBM Support. They are helping her resolve an issue she is having with theinstallation of an IBM Connections 4.0 environment on Red Hat Linux.
Where might she find these files on her system?

  • A. /opt/IBM/Connections/data
  • B. /opt/IBM/Connections/logs
  • C. /opt/IBM/WebSphere/AppServer/profiles/AppSrv01/logs/server1
  • D. /tmp/Connections/logs


Answer : B

Identify one post-install step that is mandatory while performing an IBM Connections 4.0 installation.

  • A. Define a valid administrator email address so that Connections 4.0 applications can use that address for system notifications.
  • B. Create a mail session on Deployment Manager so that all Connections 4.0 applications can be enabled for email and notification support.
  • C. Review and modify JVM heap size and adjust it if necessary to avoid out of memory errors on each WebSphere Application Server node.
  • D. Change the context root of URLs that point to Connections 4.0 applications.


Answer : C

When an administrator runs a sync_all_dns, a comparison is made of thedata contained in
LDAP versus the Peopledb. Where is the current LDAP URL stored?

  • A. map_dbrepos_from_source.properties
  • B. profiles_tdi.properties
  • C. profiles-config.xml
  • D. solution.properties


Answer : B

By default, custom extensions are mapped to what data source?

  • A. An IBM DB2 database
  • B. The LDAP directory
  • C. The IBM Cognos repository
  • D. The portal's home page


Answer : B

A day after Locke updated the JDBC properties for the IBM Connections features he realizes that new users are not being synced from his company's LDAP environment to the
Profiles database. What other file(s) does Locke need to update with the new properties to resolve the issue?

  • A. LotusConnections-config.xml
  • B. tdisettings.properties and LotusConnections-config.xml
  • C. tdisettings.properties
  • D. profiles_tdi.properties file


Answer : D

What is the purpose of a background search index?

  • A. Lowers CPU utilization during peak usage times.
  • B. Allows the administrator to correct inconsistencies in the main index without down time.
  • C. Allows the administrator to load-balance search among applications.
  • D. Reduces the amount of space required for search backups.


Answer : B

Bill must perform on-line backups. Of the following, which should be the first step?

  • A. Hemust backup the database before the file system.
  • B. He must tell the wiki IBM WebSphere Application Server to quit.
  • C. He must stop the IBM HTTP Server.
  • D. He should open the WebSphere Application Server administration client and select on- line backup modeling.


Answer : A

How would anadministrator configure IBM Connections to prevent email addresses from being displayed in the product and protect the privacy of users?

  • A. By using a text editor
  • B. With the IBM Cognos Express client
  • C. With the IBM DB2 Connect client
  • D. By running a script on the server hosting the Connections server


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true regardingcustomization debugging in IBM
Connections 4.0?

  • A. It is resource intensive and has a major impact on product performance.
  • B. It will modify the UI of the application by showing all CSS, JS, JSP files being used at the top of the page when loading.
  • C. Itcan be enabled via xml configuration using lotusconnections-config.xml.
  • D. This feature must be enabled on the HTTP server.


Answer : A

Which of the following filesneed to copied into and stored in the Customization Directory in order to modify the Header of IBM Connections?

  • A. header.jsp
  • B. top-bar.jsp
  • C. header.css
  • D. top-bar-css


Answer : A

What script would an administrator run to populate the PROF_IS_MANAGER field in the
EMPLOYEE table in the PEOPLEDB?

  • A. sync_all_dns.[bat/sh]
  • B. collect_dns.[bat/sh]
  • C. populate_from_dn_file.[bat/sh]
  • D. mark_manager.[bat/sh]


Answer : D

Which two of the following are valid types of Business Cards that can be used from external web applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. Inline
  • B. Pop-up
  • C. Widget
  • D. Gadget
  • E. Web Part


Answer : A,B

Juliet is trying to troubleshoot an issue in which the Searchapplication is unable to crawl the
Activities application's secured seedlists. Which of the following represents the best reason why she could be having this issue?

  • A. The inter-service feature is not functioning correctly.
  • B. The Activities application does not have a 'dsx-admin' user configured properly in the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console.
  • C. The Activities inter-service domain name is not configured correctly in the LotusConnections-config.xml file.
  • D. The Activities context root must be configured to be '/activities' in the LotusConnections- config.xml file.


Answer : C

John is having issues with new users not being able to use the Blogs application. He thinks that there are issues synching these users with the Blogs database. Which of the following should John look into in order to troubleshoot his issue?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator
  • B. The Sync Service
  • C. The Profiles Worker
  • D. The Blogs Sync Worker


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us