IBM SPSS Modeler Professional v3 v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which statement is correct about automated modeling nodes in IBM SPSS Modeler
Professional?

  • A. The Auto Clustering node generates Neural Net models.
  • B. The Auto Classifier node supports Cox regression.
  • C. The Auto Numeric node generates Linear models.
  • D. The Auto Numeric node supports Bayes Net models.


Answer : C

You need to export data using IBM SPSS Modeler Professional.
Which two nodes should be used to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Database
  • B. Select
  • C. Flat File
  • D. Filter


Answer : A,C

Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_ nodes_general.pdf

You are provided two data sources which both contain event IDs and the date/time that the events occurred.
Which node will merge these two data sources?

  • A. Append node
  • B. Filter node
  • C. Aggregate node
  • D. Sort node


Answer : A

You have a data set with numeric fields (columns) that contain null values. You want to replace each of these null values with the value of zero.
Which node will you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Type node
  • B. Filler node
  • C. Filter node
  • D. Binning node


Answer : C

Which two types of missing values are automatically recognized by IBM SPSS Modeler
Professional without being explicitly defined by users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Null or system-missing values
  • B. String with value "%NULL%"
  • C. Blank missing values
  • D. Numeric set to NaN


Answer : B,D

You are provided with a data set that includes daily maximum temperatures at an airport.
Your analysis requires you to create a new field containing the maximum temperature from five days ago.
Which node would be used for this purpose?

  • A. History node
  • B. Filler node
  • C. Transpose node
  • D. Binning node


Answer : A

You have executed a model node which has generated a model nugget connected to your stream's data source.
What will allow the stream to score data with this new nugget?

  • A. Remove any partition node to allow all data to be scored.
  • B. Add a Discriminant node to use the nugget model for scoring.
  • C. Remove the Reclassify node to use the nugget model for scoring.
  • D. Add an output node downstream from the nugget.


Answer : C

You need to output only a list of field names, arranged in a single column, for a reporting function. You have already imported the data using a Database node and know it has
25,000 records.
Which node sequence would yield the desired output?

  • A. Database > Filter > Transform > Table
  • B. Database > Transform > Filter > Table
  • C. Database > Filter > Transpose > Table
  • D. Database > Transpose > Filter > Table


Answer : C

Which modeling node is supported in both Auto Classifier and Auto Numeric modeling nodes?

  • A. Decision List
  • B. Bayesian Network
  • C. Discriminant
  • D. Neural Net


Answer : C

Reference:
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/14.2/en/Modeling

Nodes.pdf -

You have a data set with two different date fields (columns). Your analysis requires you to create a new field which is the number of calendar days elapsed between these two dates.
Which node will you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Filter node
  • B. Type node
  • C. Derive node
  • D. Reclassify node


Answer : C

A customer has a large data set with no target variables or known results and is looking for a good approach for understanding more about groups within the data set.
Which two IBM SPSS Modeler Professional node applications represent a correct approach to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. The customer uses a Kohonen node in an effort to group data into clusters using a self- organizing map of neurons.
  • B. The customer uses a TwoStep node to identify the optimal set of clusters within the data.
  • C. The customer uses a RFM Aggregate node to identify the optimal set of clusters within the data.
  • D. The customer uses a Carma node in an effort to group data into clusters using a self- organizing map of neurons.


Answer : A,B

What is the primary purpose of the Partition node in a modeling effort?

  • A. Divide the data into training and testing data.
  • B. Increase the proportion of under-represented subgroups within the data.
  • C. Decrease the proportion of an over-represented subgroup within the data.
  • D. Allow for equal sampling across subgroups within the data.


Answer : C

Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/analytics/spss/documentation/modeler/16.0/en/modeler_ nodes_general.pdf

Besides providing a new predicted value, which additional task would some modeling nuggets perform?

  • A. Provide additional information regarding the quality of the prediction.
  • B. Filter non-target fields from being passed downstream.
  • C. Use the scored data to update itself to increase its accuracy.
  • D. Export the predictions to external storage or processes for further use.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3RA7_17.0.0/clementine/record_ops_nodes.html

What are two purposes of model nuggets? (Choose two.)

  • A. Scoring data to generate predictions
  • B. Enabling further analysis of the model properties
  • C. Merging of two or more data sets
  • D. Reducing the number of columns in a data set


Answer : B,D

When describing data, which two nodes address value types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data Audit node
  • B. Statistics node
  • C. Type node
  • D. Report node


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.