IBM Cognos TM1 10.1 Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

A TM1 Operations Console shows a thread which iswaiting to obtain a read lock on a cube.
Which thread is blocking it?

  • A. A thread which holds a read lock on the cube
  • B. A thread which holds a write lock on the cube
  • C. A thread which holds an intent to write lock on the cube
  • D. A thread which is waiting to write to the cube


Answer : B

A customer is using TM1 subsets.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are three types of subsets: conventional, static, and dynamic.
  • B. There are only two access-types for subsets: private and public.
  • C. In TM1, there is a notion of a default subset that will appear in the system default view
  • D. Subsets can only contain leaf-levelelements.


Answer : B,C

Which two statements are true about spreading in TM1? (Choose two.)

  • A. Spreading is often performed on a single dimension withoutinvolving a cube.
  • B. The extend option under spreading allows spreading in more than one direction (e.g., right and up) as one operation.
  • C. With spreading, there is only one update action allowed: replace.
  • D. Spreading can be used to populate a cube withtest data.


Answer : B,D

You have developed a sequence of T1 processes connected together by the
ExecuteProcess(..) command. To improve the performance of the application, you decide to break up the sub-processes so that they run in their own thread to use cores more efficiently.
Which TM1 object accomplishes this goal?

  • A. TM1 RunTl.exe
  • B. ExecuteProcessNewThread(..)
  • C. ExecuteProcess(...)
  • D. BatchProcess.exe


Answer : A

If vOriginalDate = July 27, and you require vNewDate = Jul2012, which syntax is appropriate to complete this task?

  • A. vNewDate=SUBST(vOriginalDate,3,3) | '2012';
  • B. vNewDate=SUBST(vOriginalDate,3,3) & '2012';
  • C. vOriginalDate=SUBST(vNewDate,3,3) & '2012';
  • D. vNewDate=SUBST(vOriginalDate,3,3) + '2012';


Answer : A

Regarding Sandboxes, why do numbers sometimes appear in blue or green?

  • A. Green is for values not sent to the server and blue is for uncommitted values.
  • B. Green is foruncommitted values and blue is for values not sent to the server.
  • C. Green and blue are for uncommitted values depending on client interface used.
  • D. Green and blue are for values not sent to the server depending on the client interface used.


Answer : A

A new member is added to a dimension called Products whichis used in a cube called
Sales.
What information is recorded in the audit log?

  • A. A change to the total number of members in the Products dimension
  • B. A change to the size of the Sales cube
  • C. A change to the last updated time of the Products dimension
  • D. The name of the new member


Answer : C

Youhave three elements (A, B, and C) of a dimension in a public subset called THE_SUB.
You want to address them in an Area Definition in a rule.
Which syntax should you use?

  • A. [{'A', 'B' , 'CV}]
  • B. [{THE_SUB'\}]
  • C. ['THE_SUB']
  • D. [A'.'B'.'C]


Answer : A

You are importing data into TM1 using Turbolntegrator. Which three actions are available?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Create or update a dimension from an external source.
  • B. Create or update a cube from an external source.
  • C. Re-create a cube to change both data and meta data.
  • D. Re-order the dimensions of an existing cube.
  • E. Remove a dimension to an existingcube.


Answer : A,B,C

You are developing a TM1 model for a city aquarium and must add these new elements to the Animal dimension: Amphibians. Frog, andSalamander. Assume that Amphibians is the parent of Frog and Salamander and that you want the children to automatically roll up to the parent.
Which weighting and element type will you assign to each element?

  • A. Amphibians Element Type = C. Weight=1 Frog Element Type = N, Weight=0 Salamander Element Type = N, Weight=0
  • B. Amphibians Element Type = C, Weight=1 Frog Element Type = N, Weight=1 Salamander Element Type = N, Weight=1
  • C. Amphibians Element Type = N, Weights Frog Element Type = N, Weight=0 Salamander Element Type = N, Weight=0
  • D. Amphibians Element Type = P, Weight=1 Frog Element Type = N, Weight=1 Salamander Element Type = N, Weight=1


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


You have the dimension shown in Performance Modeler as shown in the exhibit.
Which three actions create a subset containing the countries starting with "A" in alphabeticalorder? (Choose three)

  • A. Hide consolidated members.
  • B. Hide leaf members.
  • C. Sort ascending.
  • D. Sort descending.
  • E. Filter by wildcard A*.


Answer : A,C,E

You develop a new Active Form and would like to format it so that all simple (N-level) cells have a gray background with standard row IDs.
Where do you apply the gray formatting?

  • A. To the first data row in theActive Form if Column A = N
  • B. To the first data row in the Active Form if Column A = 0
  • C. To Format Range 0 in the Format Area
  • D. To Format Range N in the Format Area


Answer : D

Which three parameters create a view extract of a cubeeither manually or when using
Turbolntegrator? (Choose three.)

  • A. Skip consolidated values.
  • B. Skip an ancestor of a specified element.
  • C. Skip zero/blank values.
  • D. Skip values greater than a specified numeric value.
  • E. Skip the eighth element in a dimension.


Answer : A,C,D

All items are in the same dimension and performance is of the highest priority.
How do you calculate the difference between item A and item B, and then store the result in item C?

  • A. Define C as sibling of A and B, and a rule ['C']=N:['A']-['B'];.
  • B. Define C as consolidation of A and B, B with a weight of-1.
  • C. Define C as consolidation of A and B2, and a rule ['B2']=N:-['B'];.
  • D. Define C as consolidation of A and B, and a rule ['C'] = C: ['A']-['B']:.


Answer : B

You need to import new monthly sales data into an existing cube.
Using the Turbolntegrator wizard, which action will load the data while maintaining the cube structure?

  • A. Create a cube and populate it with data from the source.
  • B. Re-create a cube while preserving the existing data.
  • C. Update the cube.
  • D. Create adimension from data imported from a source.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us