IBM Cognos TM1 10.1 Analyst v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

When publishing a IBM Cognos Insight workspace to servers, which three actions can you perform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Publish to a TM1 server as an Excel Report.
  • B. Publishto a TM1 server as a Responsibility Application.
  • C. Publish to a TM1 server as a Central Application.
  • D. Publish to a Cognos 10 B1 server as crosstab reports.
  • E. Publish to a Cognos 10 B1 server as PowerPlay cubes.


Answer : B,C,D

You have entered new planning data into a TM1 Model and all figures are blue. Which statement is correct?

  • A. The numbers are in the base cube andneed to be submitted before seen by others.
  • B. The numbers are in the base cube and need to be committed before seen by others.
  • C. The numbers are in a Personal Workspace and need to be committed before seen by others.
  • D. The numbers are in a Personal Workspace and need to be saved before seen by others.


Answer : C

What are three reasons why you would use Cognos BI Reporting rather than TM1 Web?
(Choose three.)

  • A. You must merge data from different cube sources.
  • B. You require bursting of reports.
  • C. You require different report versions.
  • D. You require data entry capability.
  • E. You require highlight capability for reports.


Answer : A,B,C

A user has created a Sandbox based on a cube view. The user wants to have the Sandbox data savedas the base information.
What should the user do?

  • A. Save the View but click File > Save As.
  • B. Click the Save View button.
  • C. Recalculate the data then click Save.
  • D. Commit the data to the cube.


Answer : D

A financial controller wants to create a financial statement report however, the chart of accounts dimension has more aggregations than is requiredfor the report. The controller wants to create a subset that has only the sub account and account elements
How should this be accomplished?

  • A. Use the Filter by Attribute function.
  • B. Use the Filter by Level function.
  • C. Use the Filter by Wildcard function.
  • D. Use the Filter by Element function.


Answer : B

You need to calculate thepossible outcome if prices are raised. However, the data in the
IBM TM1 server should not be overwritten. The IBM TM1 model contains many business rules and calculations but no scenario dimension, which is what you want.
How do you proceed?

  • A. Use Sliceto Excel and change all values there.
  • B. Create a named Sandbox and change all values there.
  • C. Use Snapshot to Excel and change all values there.
  • D. Create a named scenario and change all values there.


Answer : B

In Cognos Insight, users can perform which twofunctions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Import data,
  • B. Publish model.
  • C. Run scripts from an Action Button.
  • D. Generate an Excel slice.


Answer : A,B

Using TM1 Application Web, which application is required to create a bottom-up, submission-based workflow with the ability to lock data aftersubmission?

  • A. Approval
  • B. Responsibility
  • C. Central
  • D. Managed


Answer : A

A cube called Salary has two dimensions: Employee and Time. Using cube security, the security group Executive is assigned READ access to the Salary cube. Using element security, the security group Executive is assigned WRITE access to all elements of the
Employee dimension.
Using element security, the security group Executive is assigned WRITE access to only 1 element, July, and READ access to all other elements in the Time dimension.
A user of the security group Executive willhave which access level when viewing the Salary cube?

  • A. WRITE access to July cells only
  • B. WRITE access to all cells
  • C. READ access to all cells
  • D. READ access to July cells only


Answer : C

What must a TM1 Application Web user do to perform what-if analysis on budgetamounts, without affecting the current version of the data?

  • A. Export to Cognos Insight.
  • B. Create a Sandbox.
  • C. Slice to Excel.
  • D. Create a scenario.


Answer : B

A user wants to interactively stack and unstack dimensions to view.
What are two ways to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use an Excel slice generated from TM1 Cube Viewer.
  • B. Use TM1 Cube Viewer.
  • C. Use In-Spreadsheet Browser.
  • D. Use an Active Form generated from TM1 Cube Viewer.


Answer : B,C

A user wants to create a view looking at a particular product called "101 - Chips". They use the "Filter by Wild Card' function to locate the product, but no elements are returned.
Which statement describes what is happening?

  • A. The user does not firstselect the Hierarchy Sort function.
  • B. The user does not first select the All function.
  • C. The user did not first select the Reload Subset function.
  • D. The user should be using Filter by Level function.


Answer : B

Which three selections are available when filtering a TM1 cube view? (Choose three.)

  • A. TopCount
  • B. Max
  • C. BottomPercent
  • D. BottomSum
  • E. GreaterThan


Answer : A,C,D

The human resources department requires a TM1 Web Labor Detail report which shows
Total Salary, Benefits, and Taxes for each employee within a selecteddepartment. The user should be able to select a department and have the rows of the report display just the employees in that department with the costs across the columns. Employees should be sorted in descending order based on Total Salary. UnfortunatelySalary, Benefits, and
Taxes are all stored in different cubes and the cubes only share the Employee and
Department dimensions.
How should you build the Labor Detail report?

  • A. Use three slices, one for each of the source cubes and combine using Excel formulas.
  • B. Use one slice with zero suppression for Salary and two snapshots for the other cubes.
  • C. Use an Active Form.
  • D. Use the In-Spreadsheet Browser.


Answer : C

How do you configure a TM1 Web application so that users are not prompted for the TM1
Admin Host every time they login?

  • A. Modify the capability assignments in TM1 Architect.
  • B. Edit the pmpsvc_config.xml file.
  • C. Edit the web.config file.
  • D. Change security on the top-Level application folder from "private" to "public".


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.