IBM Cognos 10 BI Scorecard Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Which activity must be completed before creating metrics extracts from a Framework
Manager package?

  • A. Publish the Framework Manager package to the content store.
  • B. Extract the Framework Manager package from the content store.
  • C. Publish the Framework Manager package to the metric store.
  • D. Publish the Framework Manager package to the same machine as Metric Designer


Answer : A

Which of the following can an administrator create while building a metrics extract?

  • A. Projects
  • B. Diagrams
  • C. Scorecards
  • D. Strategies


Answer : C

What must be done to import tab-delimited filesfrom a previous version of Metric Studio?

  • A. Create staging tables for the previous version
  • B. Specify the file format as the previous version
  • C. Indicate the file version in the appropriate column of the tab-delimited file
  • D. Modify the staging tables tomatch the tab-delimited files from the previous version


Answer : B

What is created after the New metrics export wizard is run from Cognos Connection?

  • A. Metrics extracts
  • B. Tab-delimited files
  • C. Objects extracts
  • D. Deployment package


Answer : B

The scorecard developer has created a new user defined column called Stretch Target and wants to manually add stretch target values to the Sales metric. To do so, what does the scorecard developer first need to do?

  • A. Specify Stretch Target as a user defined column in the Sales metric type.
  • B. Re-calculate metric store derived values.
  • C. Create a metric type called Stretch Target.
  • D. Include Stretch Target in the default display columns.


Answer : A

Which of thefollowing is a characteristic of five state status indicators?

  • A. The metric administrator can set an option for how many states fall above or below on target state.
  • B. The number of statuses above on target depends on the metric type performance patternof the metric.
  • C. The number of statuses above on target can be set to a value between 1 and 4.
  • D. The number of statuses above on target is the same as that below on target.


Answer : D

An administrator wants to import data from tab-delimited files into an application. When creating an import source for these files, what must the administrator specify in Metric
Studio?

  • A. Character set encoding
  • B. Number of rows
  • C. Tool used to create the file
  • D. Physical size (in KB) of the file


Answer : A

What type of import source needs to be defined in Metric Studio when importing data from the Metrics import directory?

  • A. Tab-delimited files
  • B. Cognos Planning data
  • C. Cube-based Framework Manager Packages
  • D. Relational Framework Manager Packages


Answer : A

Assuming that strategy elements are displayed on a scorecard, what can happen to metrics that have not been assigned to any strategy element?

  • A. They can be added within the first strategy element.
  • B. Theycan appear first in the metric list, above all the strategy elements.
  • C. They can be assigned to a strategy element called 'Other metrics'.
  • D. They can be assigned to a strategy element called 'Unassigned metrics'


Answer : C

Anadministrator wants to add a non-CognosBI report to the Reports tab of a scorecard. In the process, what must the administrator specify?

  • A. UNC path
  • B. Diagram identifier
  • C. Scorecard name
  • D. URL


Answer : D

An administrator wants to adda URL to the Reports tab for a specific metric. This URL will reference a Web report for the year 2003. Which of the following would the administrator type in order for the report to display correctly?

  • A. www.company.com/[year][sc_extid].htrnl
  • B. www.company.com/[year][type_sid].html
  • C. www.company.com/[metric_extid][year].html
  • D. www.company.com/[sc_extid][year].htrnl


Answer : C

When a user clicks on a metric status, they are brought to the Details tab. What causes this behavior?

  • A. Themetric is a calculated metric and therefore goes to the Details tab.
  • B. Five status indicators are being used which default to the Details tab from a metric status indicator.
  • C. The navigation path for metric status indicator is set to the Details tab.
  • D. The metric type metric status indicator view is set to the Details tab.


Answer : C

What type of diagram shows inventory metrics in different sales territories?

  • A. Impact diagram
  • B. Strategy map diagram
  • C. Process diagram
  • D. Geographicaldiagram


Answer : D

How can a user view their most important metrics in Cognos Connection?

  • A. Add a Metric List portlet to Cognos Connection.
  • B. Add an Extended Applications portlet to Cognos Connection.
  • C. Add a Navigator portlet to Cognos Connections.
  • D. Add a Bookmarks Viewer portlet to Cognos Connection.


Answer : A

Which of the following can be displayed in an custom diagram?

  • A. Actions
  • B. Reports
  • C. Projects
  • D. Scorecards


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.