IBM Cognos 10 BI OLAP Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

What modeling factor affects the auto-partitioningstrategy and causes poor consolidation for partitioned categories?

  • A. Wide, flat dimensions
  • B. Well-balanced hierarchical dimensions
  • C. Allocated measures
  • D. After rollup calculated measures


Answer : A

Columns have been renamed in the data source. Which command must the developer run to update the model?

  • A. Check Columns
  • B. Update Columns
  • C. Rename columns
  • D. Modify Columns


Answer : D

How can a developer rebuild an incrementally updated cube?

  • A. Enabletime-based partitioning and rebuild the cube.
  • B. Clean house and rebuild the cube.
  • C. Save the model, and revert to the backup .mdl file.
  • D. Delete the old .mdc file and recreate the entire cube.


Answer : D

A developer notices thattildes (~) exist in the category codes. What can be done to avoid unstable MUN values?

  • A. Perform a Clean House.
  • B. Resolve the non-unique keys within a dimension in the data source.
  • C. Regenerate the categories.
  • D. Ensure the values are non-conformedin the data source.


Answer : B

What improves performance in the reporting application by combining records with identical non-measure values?

  • A. Consolidation
  • B. Partitioning
  • C. PC Optimizer
  • D. Crosstab caching


Answer : A

When running simultaneous cube builds, how can cube build times be decreased?

  • A. Assign each Transformer process one CPU.
  • B. Assign each Transformer instance one CPU.
  • C. Use the same configuration files for each Transformer instance.
  • D. Usea single-CPU server model.


Answer : A

What can the developer specify for the cube build to use multiple directories to generate temporary work files?

  • A. Log files
  • B. Model temporary files
  • C. Operating system page file
  • D. Data temporary files


Answer : D

How can a cube be built with data volumes that result in a .mdc file larger than 2 GB?

  • A. Set the MultiFileCubeThreshold value to zero.
  • B. Enable the creation of multiple local PowerCube files.
  • C. Remove the auto-partitioning scheme.
  • D. Use multiple checkpoint files.


Answer : B

What could be done if the report does not run after the category codes change?

  • A. Rebuild the cube and publish a new package.
  • B. Perform a Clean House.
  • C. Modifythe report to point to the updated member.
  • D. Manually change the category codes within the model.


Answer : C

As a good practice, what can a developer do to be prepared in case a model develops conflicts or becomes corrupt?

  • A. Keepa backup .mdl file.
  • B. Keep a backup .py? file.
  • C. Keep a backup qy? file.
  • D. Keep a backup .py? and qy? files.


Answer : A

What does the developer specify when creating a test build that uses a subset of the source data?

  • A. The number of categories.
  • B. The dimensions to include in the cube.
  • C. The number of records.
  • D. The measures to include in the cube.


Answer : C

Where are the log files accessed to troubleshoot issues?

  • A. In the Content store.
  • B. In the Binfolder in the installation directory.
  • C. In the path set in Transformer preferences.
  • D. In the Temp directory.


Answer : C

At the beginning of the fiscal year, the Camping Equipment product line reduced the number of products that are being sold. What can be done to remove the inactive categories that are no longer needed in the model?

  • A. Set the level inclusion to suppress categories that are not needed.
  • B. Incrementally update the Powercube.
  • C. Prevent the automatic generation of new categories.
  • D. Generate the categories.


Answer : A

How does a developer associate a custom view with a PowerCube?

  • A. Update the Powercube properties.
  • B. Specify the path of the Powercube in the custom view.
  • C. Specify the packagename in the custom view.
  • D. Drag the custom view to the appropriate Powercube.


Answer : D

To control access to content for users that have similar responsibilities and privileges,where should security be applied?

  • A. Data source
  • B. Role
  • C. User
  • D. Namespace


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us