IBM Cognos 10 BI Metadata Model Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

In Framework Manager, which of the following is a correct technique for maintaining packages?

  • A. Edit the contents of a package by including or excluding model objects such as namespaces,folders, and query subjects.
  • B. Publish packages to the network as well as to the content store in order to maintain model versioning and prevent report errors.
  • C. Perform an impact analysis on a package to identify the impact of changing the cardinality of a relationship between two query subjects included in the package.
  • D. When publishing packages, use file system version control so that reports created based on one version of a model will always run against that same version of the model regardless of how many times the package is published.


Answer : A

In Framework Manager, which of the following will have a positive impact on query performance without intervention from an author?

  • A. Create stand-alone filters.
  • B. Add performanceindicators to functions.
  • C. Configure data sources in a project pointing to the same database instance to use the same connection.
  • D. For a query item having an integer data type, set the Display Item Reference property to display an integer value.


Answer : C

In Framework Manager, which of the following will have a negative impact on query performance?

  • A. Enable the Allow Enhanced Model Portability governor.
  • B. Set the Cross-product joins and Outer Joins governors to Deny.
  • C. Add filters and calculations to model query subjects rather than data source query subjects.
  • D. Ensure that, where required, queries are executed against materialized views which contain only aggregated data rather than base tables that contain all the data.


Answer : A

In Framework Manager, which of the following statements is correct when working with a multi-lingual project?

  • A. The design language can be changed at any point.
  • B. A project language cannot be deleted once defined inFramework Manager.
  • C. A language must be added to the project before it can be published with a package.
  • D. When a new language is added to a project, all locales for that language are added as well.


Answer : C

To create a report inReport Studio, a report author accesses which object?

  • A. A report specification.
  • B. A development model from Framework Manager.
  • C. The runtime version of a Framework Manager model.
  • D. A file that contains query subjects externalized from Framework Manager.


Answer : C

Which of the following are proven practices for organizing the objects in a project?

  • A. When importing metadata from more than one data source, include all imported objects in the root namespace.
  • B. When importing metadata from more than one data source, create a separate folder for the imported objects from each data source.
  • C. When importing metadata from more than one data source, create a separate namespace for the imported objects from each data source.
  • D. Whenimporting metadata from more than one data source, do not override the relationships defined between the data sources at the time of import.


Answer : C

Which of the following is true for 0..n cardinality?

  • A. The cardinality is optional and a union will be performed.
  • B. The cardinality is optional and an inner join will be performed.
  • C. The cardinality is optional and an outer join will be performed.
  • D. The cardinality is required and an outer join will be performed.


Answer : C

In Cognos 10, what are the two distinct model types authors can publish from Framework
Manager?

  • A. OLAP and DMR
  • B. Dimensional and DMR
  • C. Relational and SAP BW
  • D. Relational and Dimensional


Answer : D

Which of the following objects in the Framework Manager environment acts as a container and provides a unique name for objects?

  • A. model
  • B. folder
  • C. namespace
  • D. query subject folder


Answer : C

After metadata is imported into Framework Manager or a new query subject is created, it is recommended to first verify which one of the following property settings?

  • A. Usage
  • B. Aggregate
  • C. Data Type
  • D. Semi-Aggregate


Answer : A

When a modeler imports metadata into FrameworkManager, the Usage property for a non- indexed, numeric query item is set to which of the following?

  • A. Fact
  • B. Attribute
  • C. Identifier
  • D. Measure Dimension


Answer : A

When importing metadata into Framework Manager from a relationaldatabase, which of the following can be controlled by the modeler performing the import?

  • A. Specifying the item names in various languages.
  • B. Specifying the usage property for generated query items.
  • C. Converting inner joins in the database to outerjoins in the model.
  • D. Generating relationships based on existing primary and foreign key relationships in the database.


Answer : D

The Cognos 10 report below contains two conformed dimensions, Time Dimension and
Product Dimension, andone non-conformed dimension, Order Method.
Which of the following best describes the results?

  • A. Cross join
  • B. Multi-fact split
  • C. Correlated list
  • D. Contiguous result set


Answer : C

In Framework Manager, if a modeler tests theMonth from Time Dimension and
SALE_TOTAL from Sales Fact and applies Auto Sum, which of the following is a modeler most likely to see?

  • A. An XMIN on Month.
  • B. An XSUM on Month.
  • C. An XMIN on SALE_TOTAL.
  • D. An XSUM on SALE_TOTAL.


Answer : D

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 47 -
Which of the following is true of the generated native SQL below?
C:\Pasban Work\Cert Paper Exams\IBM\IBM-Cognos\COG-632\COG-632-Extracted\COG-
632-Extracted\COG632A\47.JPG
A. The derived table is executed independently, using Pass-Through SQL, and then processed locally.
B. The derived table is used to retrieve one data set, in order to fulfillthe join condition of another data set.
C. The parent select statement uses an inner join to directly match columns from physical tables in the database.
D. The outer projection list will return more columns than listed, due to extra columns retrieved in the derived table.

Answer: B -

Which of the following components does a basic Cognos 10 stitch query consist of?

  • A. SC() function, full outer join, multiple queries that each query exclusive information.
  • B. SC() function, full outer join, multiple queries that query some of the same information.
  • C. Coalesce function, full outer join, multiple queries that each query exclusive information.
  • D. Coalesce function, full outer join, multiple queries that query some of the same information.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us