IBM Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouse Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 84 questions

A JobStream has been created that, when executed, will write status messages to the log file that indicate whether nodes have completed or failed to run. What type of node should be added to the JobStream?

  • A. Alert
  • B. Condition
  • C. Procedure
  • D. Email


Answer : C

Which of the following is true of conformed dimensions? (choose two)

  • A. Conformed dimensions are created using the Fact Build wizard.
  • B. A conformed dimension uses surrogate keys.
  • C. A conformed dimension is specific to a single fact table.
  • D. Conformed dimensions are created using the Hierarchy wizard.
  • E. A conformed dimension is used by multiple fact tables.


Answer : B,E

A developer has created a hierarchy that uses multiple data sources. The developer wants to know if there are multiple parents or children without parents. What tool should the administrator use?

  • A. Navigator
  • B. SQLTXT Designer
  • C. SQLTerm
  • D. Reference Explorer
  • E. Hierachy wizard


Answer : D

What is a difference between a measure element and an attribute element?

  • A. Attribute values can be aggregated by Data Manager, while measure values cannot.
  • B. Measure values can be merged by Data Manager, while attribute values cannot.
  • C. Attribute values can be merged by Data Manager, while measure values cannot.
  • D. Measure values can be aggregated by Data Manager, while attribute values cannot.


Answer : D

Incoming records show the number of drink packs sold by date. This information is referenced by lookups. Each drink pack contains two or more individual drinks. The developer wants to add a column to the fact table that shows how many individual drinks have been sold, not how many drink packs have been sold. What should be created to accomplish this?

  • A. DataStream derivation
  • B. Data source derivation
  • C. Derived measure
  • D. Derived dimension


Answer : D

A developer wants to be able to re-use a gross profit calculation in multiple builds. What should be created?

  • A. Derived dimension
  • B. User-defined function
  • C. Derivation
  • D. Measure
  • E. Attribute


Answer : B

During execution, a fact build generated the following messages in the log file:
What can be done to avoid seeing the last three lines when the build is executed again?

  • A. Increase the initial size of the hash table.
  • B. Decrease the size of the page pool.
  • C. Disable audit logging.
  • D. Increase the amount of working memory (in megabytes).


Answer : A

A fact build has two data sources that need to undergo the same calculation for every input row, and the data will be merged. Where should the derivation be created?

  • A. In the DataStream.
  • B. In each data source.
  • C. In the transformation model.
  • D. In the output filter.


Answer : A

When creating a lookup, what must be specified?

  • A. Derivation
  • B. Metadata dimension
  • C. Template
  • D. Derived dimension


Answer : C

A developer is attempting to test a derivation.
In the Input values section, what does the cross symbol beside Price indicate?

  • A. No value has yet been defined for Price in the Output values section.
  • B. The option in the Top box should be set to Price.
  • C. The option in the Immediate box should be set to Price.
  • D. A definition for Price has not been found.


Answer : D

Where can a variable be declared?

  • A. In a build specification.
  • B. In a hierarchy.
  • C. In a data source connection.
  • D. In a Data Manager folder.


Answer : A

A developer has geographical data from a data source where cities roll up into states, and states roll up into regions. What should the developer create in order to allow Data
Manager to aggregate fact data to the region level?

  • A. Derived dimension
  • B. Lookup
  • C. Derivation
  • D. Hierarchy
  • E. Dimension


Answer : D

Some incoming fact data has invalid product codes. The developer wants to accept this fact data and assign the necessary surrogate keys in the dimension table. What can be done to accomplish this?

  • A. Accept unmatched member identifiers in the measure element properties.
  • B. Modify the SQL for the reference structure to exclude the missing product codes.
  • C. Accept unmatched member identifiers in the dimension element properties and save unmatched member details via reference structure.
  • D. Add a derived dimension element to the fact build to store the missing product codes and unsubscribe the element from the delivery module.


Answer : C

In this JobStream, the action on failure setting for the SiteDim node has been set to
TERMINATE.
What will happen if this node fails while the JobStream is executing?

  • A. Data Manager will immediately stop processing the remaining dimension build nodes, and process the fact build node instead.
  • B. Data Manager will stop processing the SiteDim node, but will continue to process the remaining dimension build nodes.
  • C. Data Manager will stop all processing of all nodes in the JobStream, even if they are currently running.
  • D. Data Manager will remove the SiteDim node from the JobStream and restart the execution process.


Answer : B

Which of the following is true of the Navigator?

  • A. When searching for components, wildcards are not supported.
  • B. When a component is selected, dependent components are shown.
  • C. Library components (such as hierarchies) cannot be navigated.
  • D. Components from different catalogs can be compared.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 84 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us