IBM Cognos 10 BI Author v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

An author wants to create a filter on this report to only show Product line totals larger than
1 billion.
What calculationis used to create this filter?

  • A. Detail filter as: [Total (Revenue)] for [Product line] >1000000000Application = After auto aggregation
  • B. Detail filter as: [Total (Revenue)]>1000000000Scope = Product line
  • C. Summary filter as: [Total(Revenue)]>1000000000Scope = Product line
  • D. Summary filter as: [Total(Revenue)] for [Product line]>1000000000)Application = After auto aggregation


Answer : C

The following report was created in Report Studio using a relational package and shows revenue by sales rep, city, and country.
What will the report show if the author creates a detail filter for Revenue>500,000 and applies the filter AFTER auto aggregation?

  • A. Only reps who generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
  • B. Only cities that generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
  • C. Only countries that generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
  • D. Only reps who had individual sales transactions of greater than 500,000.


Answer : A

In Report Studio, an author isusing a relationally modeled package and wants to filter a report to only include three specific products. If the author is not sure how to spell the product names, what is the fastest way to add the product names to the filter expression?

  • A. Use a value prompt to have users select the product names.
  • B. Use the Select Multiple Values feature to search for the product names.
  • C. Add the product names from the Source tab in the Available components pane.
  • D. Add the product names from the Data Items tab inthe Available components pane.


Answer : B

In Report Studio, an author wants to change the location of the legend in the chart report.
What property will accomplish this?

  • A. Auto Truncation
  • B. Axis Assignment
  • C. Absolute Position
  • D. Relative Alignment


Answer : C

An author wants to apply formatting to a list report. In Report Studio, the author clicks a column in the list, clicks Select Ancestor, and then clicks List Columns. In this situation, which of the following is true?

  • A. Formatting all columns will also format aggregate rows in the list.
  • B. Formatting all columns overrides formatting for an existing formatted column in the list.
  • C. Formatting all columns affects all subsequent objects added to the reportpage.
  • D. Formatting all columns ensures any new columns added to the list will have the same formatting.


Answer : D

In Report Studio, what is true about a crosstab node?

  • A. It contains at least one nested crosstab node.
  • B. Itcontains at least one crosstab node member.
  • C. It contains more than one nested crosstab node.
  • D. It can contain an empty crosstab node member.


Answer : B

The sales department requires a report that numerically compares the gross profitgenerated for all product lines in each territory. In Report Studio, which is the most appropriate report type?

  • A. List
  • B. Chart
  • C. Crosstab
  • D. Map report


Answer : C

In Report Studio, what is a baseline?

  • A. A value in a list report that other values are compared against.
  • B. A constant value that represents the x-axis in a chart.
  • C. A constant value drawn on a chart to indicate major divisions in the data.
  • D. A break point that keeps part of a report stationary while the user scrolls.


Answer : C

In Report Studio, based on the crosstab below,
which of the following is true?

  • A. Sales territory is a parent to Quantity and Revenue.
  • B. Quantity and Revenue are a child to Gross Profit.
  • C. Order method is apeer of Retailer type. Gross Profit is a child to all row and column headers.
  • D. Sales territory is a peer of Order method.


Answer : A

In Report Studio, which chart lets the report author plot a third measure?

  • A. Area
  • B. Bubble
  • C. Scatter
  • D. Progressive Column


Answer : B

In Report Studio, an author creates the following report:
The author wants each row of this report to contain a column chart displaying quantity sold for a particular product line. How can theauthor ensure that the chart in each row displays data for only the product line that appears in the same row?

  • A. Add a column chart to the list, link the column chart to the same query used for the list and then add data to the chart.
  • B. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create a union relationship between the queries for the list and the chart.
  • C. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create an intersect relationship between the queries for the list and the chart.
  • D. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create a master-detail relationship between the queries for the list and the chart.


Answer : D

In Report Studio, an author merges Query1 and Query2 intoone result set (Query3) using a
Union set operator. Query1 contains two data items: Order method and Revenue. Query2 also contains two data items: Product line and Quantity sold. The author wants to display the data from Query3 in a list report. How can the author ensure that all the order method results appear together and all product line results appear together in the list report?

  • A. The author must add a sort key data item directly to Query3.
  • B. The author must sort the Order method data item in Query1 and the Product line data item in Query2.
  • C. The author must sort the data item in the Query3 that retrieves both Order method and Product line data.
  • D. The author must add a sort key data item to Query1 and to Query2, and then add this sort key dataitem to Query3.


Answer : D

Which statement about the tabular data retrieved by Report Studio queries is true?

  • A. Tabular data includes a column for each data item in the query. No grouping is applied to the tabular data.
  • B. Tabulardata includes a column for each data item in the query. Grouping applied in the report layout is also applied to the tabular data.
  • C. Tabular data can only include columns for data items that appear in the layout. No grouping is applied to the tabular data.
  • D. Tabular data includes a column for each data item that appears in both the query and the layout. Grouping applied in the report layout is also applied to the tabular data.


Answer : A

In Report Studio, an author creates the following report:
The author wants the report to show the total revenue generated by each Product line. How can the author accomplish this?

  • A. In Query Explorer, change the Rollup Aggregate Function property for the Revenue data item to Total.
  • B. In QueryExplorer, change the Rollup Aggregate Function property for the Product line data item to Total.
  • C. In the layout, group the Product line column and then add an aggregate row showing total revenue values.
  • D. In the layout, group the Product type column and then add an aggregate row showing total revenue values.


Answer : C

In Report Studio, an author creates a list report and adds four data items. The author then adds a crosstab to the report. Which of the following is true?

  • A. Report Studio creates a new query for the crosstab report.
  • B. Report Studio populates the crosstab with the four data items from the list.
  • C. Report Studio links the crosstab to the same query as the list report.
  • D. Report Studio automatically filters on dataitems that the list is filtered on.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.