IBM Cognos 10 Controller Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

What is the benefit of creating a security group?

  • A. It allows users to specify their own security requirements.
  • B. It allows the administrator to apply similar security to several users.
  • C. It allows the administrator to setup a firewall for all Controller data.
  • D. It allows users to create audit reports regarding internal controls.


Answer : B

An administrator wants to make it easier forend users to enter data into account 1310
(Investments in Subsidiaries) by enabling the investment register. What investments code must the administrator specify for this account?

  • A. I - in Group Companies
  • B. E-in External Companies
  • C. P - Purchase Method
  • D. E - Equity Method


Answer : A

In what scenario can anadministrator use multiple submissions in a Controller system?

  • A. Each submission is associated with a different form set, and uses the same data entry method
  • B. Each submission is associated with a blank form set, and uses a different data entry method
  • C. Each submission is associated with two form sets, and uses the same data entry method
  • D. Each submission is associated with three form sets, and uses a different data entry method


Answer : A

What is the purpose of the advanced account view setting?

  • A. It shows the account codes, account long names, and account short names in a flat list view in the Define Account Structure window.
  • B. It shows the account codes, account names, and related forms in the Define Account Structure window.
  • C. It shows the account codes, accountnames, and related companies in the Define Account Structure window
  • D. It shows the account codes, account names and summation rules in a tree structure view in the Account Structure window.


Answer : D

When using a non-manual consolidation type, when would the administrator update the consolidation structure?

  • A. When importing investments for a parent company
  • B. When changing the company structure
  • C. When adding an account
  • D. When entering period data


Answer : B

The administrator has booked an intercompany transaction using a group journal and is trying to see that transaction on each company, but cannot. What is the reason for this?

  • A. Automatic journals are only displayed in groups
  • B. Currency conversion was performed on the journal
  • C. Acquisitioncalculations were performed on the journal
  • D. Group journals are only displayed in groups


Answer : D

An administrator is working in Controller and wants to run an existing Profit and Loss report to view P&L account data. What is the most efficient way for the administrator to view the
P&L data?

  • A. Run thereport from the Controller application, and convert the report to values only
  • B. Run the report using the Excel Link, and include currency formatting.
  • C. Include the report in a Report Book and run the report book using the predefined report settings.
  • D. Include the report in a Report Book and run the report book using the Report Book settings.


Answer : A

Before movement accounts can be generated, where must the administrator enable the system for movement accounts prior to their creation?

  • A. Define Closing Versions/Journal window
  • B. General Configuration dialog box, Reconcile 2 tab
  • C. General Configuration dialog box, General 2 tab
  • D. Shareholdings and Investments window


Answer : C

End users report data on a weekly basis. They want to be able to work with as many weeks as possible in a single fiscal year. When configuring theapplication, what is the maximum number of weeks that an administrator can specify for a year?

  • A. 52
  • B. 53
  • C. 12
  • D. 13


Answer : B

A Controller administrator can enter which of the following combinations of currency rates for a given period and actuality?

  • A. Opening Period Rate, Average Period Rate, Closing Rate
  • B. Opening Period Rate, Current Period Rate, Closing Rate
  • C. Average Year Rate, Average Period Rate, Closing Rate
  • D. Average Quarterly Rate, Current Rate, Historical Rates


Answer : C

What do control tables allow the administrator to do?

  • A. Define the accounts where the elimination of acquisition values will be booked
  • B. Perform currency conversion and book differences to a specified account
  • C. Input and specify the details ofinvestments and how they should be eliminated
  • D. Choose a predefined automatic journal to be used for acquisition calculations


Answer : A

In the Controller system, the period values that were entered for a company roll up to several group currencies. How should the historical rates for these groupcurrencies be entered?

  • A. In the local currency of the lowest level group.
  • B. In local and group currency for the highest level group.
  • C. In the local and group currency for each group.
  • D. In the group currency that is relevant to each transaction at thehighest group.


Answer : C

In the report below, assuming the closing rate (B) is .900 and the average rate of balance?


  • A. Accounts that display currency conversion use the closing rate (B) rate instead of the average rate (M) rate.
  • B. Accounts that display currency conversion display local currency values instead of converted amounts.
  • C. General configuration settings for accounts that display currency conversion are empty, and therefore the remaining balance cannot be posted.
  • D. General configuration settings for Currency Translation Adjustment use the incorrect account, and therefore the remaining balance cannot be posted.


Answer : C

An administrator wants to create a non-integrated movement account to track the sale ofbuildings. Which of the following is a valid account type for this movement account?

  • A. I-Income
  • B. R-Statistical account debit balance sheet account
  • C. A-Assets
  • D. I-Intercompany without Transaction Currency


Answer : B

What effect does locking at the company level have on the closing version?

  • A. It ensures that aconsolidation by steps cannot be run at the group level.
  • B. It ensures that journals associated with the closing version cannot be posted.
  • C. It ensures that intercompany adjustments cannot be entered in forms.
  • D. It ensures that security groups will function properly when consolidating.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us