IBM CognosBI Professional v3.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

When considering the differences between Analysis, Reporting, and Querying, which of thefollowing is NOT a user who needs Analysis?

  • A. A user who takes answers from one question as a starting point for other questions
  • B. A user who needs to understand multiple factors influencing performance
  • C. A user who needs to identify and understand trends from multiple perspectives
  • D. A user who views detailed data, which is optionally totaled and subtotaled


Answer : D

Which statement is true about the BI Bus?

  • A. It is the name of the report process that is spawned and viewed in Windows Task Managerwhen a report execution request is processed.
  • B. It monitors all http traffic flowing through the gateways and dispatchers.
  • C. It is a set of protocols that govern communications amongCognos BIservices.
  • D. It uses a JDBC driver to connect to Content Stores in Sybase, SQLServer, Oracle and DB2.


Answer : C

Which of the following describes the benefits of Cognos Application Firewall (CAF)?

  • A. It protects the application by monitoring all HTTP requests sent through the Web server toensure the gateway is receiving valid requests.
  • B. It allowsCognos BIto run over the Internet.
  • C. It monitors and validates all input requests to prevent parameter manipulation, SQL injection,and buffer overflow.
  • D. It encrypts all input requests for validation before they are sent to the dispatcher.


Answer : C

Which of the following BEST describes the relationship or differences between Iterative
Approachand Cognos SIM?

  • A. The Iterative Approach is a specific technique used to iterate through the Design phase.
  • B. The Iterative Approach is a series of steps defined in the Analysis and Development phases ofCognos SIM.
  • C. The Iterative Approach is a philosophy of development while Cognos SIM is a collection oftasks, documents, and techniques to guide development.
  • D. Cognos SIM is the current Cognos development standard and is intended to replace theIterative Approach for development of BI applications.


Answer : C

Using the diagram below to install and configureCognos BI, which of the following componentswill NOT address automatic failover?

  • A. Cognos BIContent Manager (Active)
  • B. Cognos BIContent Manager (Passive)
  • C. Cognos BIReport Server
  • D. Cognos BIGateway


Answer : D

Which of the following is a valid strategy for addressing failover for the content store?

  • A. Install active and passive instances of the content store.
  • B. Install active and passive instances of the Content Manager service.
  • C. Take advantage of failover protection in the Applications tier by installing the content store ona server that hosts multiple instances of the report service.
  • D. Take advantage of database backup and failover strategies and policies already in place in theenvironment.


Answer : D

When deploying an application from a development environment to a production environment,which of the following is correct when each environment uses a separate
LDAP instance?

  • A. There are no issues because the Access Control List (ACL) references the same usernames.
  • B. Use theCognos BIsecurity objects.
  • C. Do not useCognos BIsecurity unless you are deploying your application using Series 7Cognos Access Manager for authentication.
  • D. There are no issues because LDAP objects are always replicated between the environments.


Answer : B

A multi-server installation ofCognos BImust be performed. Which of the following is a validstrategy for installing across multiple servers?

  • A. Separate the gateway component from other server components to restrict report requestprocessing to the Web server tier.
  • B. Enable dedicated request processing, by installing a dispatcher in the Web server tier to act asa primary dispatcher for routing requests to other dispatchers.
  • C. Scale the system vertically by installing one instance of all Cognos 8 services on a largercomputer capable of managing more concurrent request threads.
  • D. Enable load balancing of requests for content management services by installing multipleinstances of Content Manager.


Answer : B

WhichCognos BIarchitectural component is written in C++?

  • A. Batch report service
  • B. Job service
  • C. Monitoring service
  • D. Presentation service


Answer : A

Which of the following requires additional configuration for installingCognos BIin adevelopment and production environment?

  • A. The application in the development environment and in the production environment will use the Tomcat servlet container as the application server.
  • B. The development environment will include workstations hosting Framework Manager andCognos 8 OLAP Modeling, while the production environment will not.
  • C. The environment contains customized port and firewall settings for the default http andapplication server port.
  • D. The development and production environment will use data sources that are in Unicode.


Answer : C

WhileCognos BIwill support any data warehouse design, which of the following designs doesCognos recommend for new warehouse development?

  • A. Operational Data Store
  • B. Dimensionally Modeled Relational
  • C. Normalized Enterprise
  • D. Dimensional Bus


Answer : D

Companies often create a collection of summary tables as their first attempt at a data warehouse.While there are several drawbacks to this approach, there are also some advantages. Which ofthe following is an advantage of this approach over reporting from an operational database?

  • A. It is easier to understand because there are fewer summary tables.
  • B. Specific reports for which the summary tables were created will run faster.
  • C. It is easy to leverage many new reports from the summary tables.
  • D. Over time summary tables often naturally group into business subject areas.


Answer : B

Which of the following describes a disadvantage of using the dimensionally modeled relational(DMR) technique to access a normalized data structure?

  • A. does not allow access to all relational items in Query and Report Studio
  • B. may increase the time needed to fetch required data
  • C. does not allow access to member functions
  • D. may bypass aggregate aware tables


Answer : B

All of the following describe design intent of an operational database EXCEPT:

  • A. record the day to day operations of the company
  • B. maximize the speed of inserts and updates to the database
  • C. enhance reporting through foreign keys and indexes
  • D. facilitate performing specific functional tasks


Answer : C

Which of the following MOST clearly states the value of using a methodology?

  • A. It provides a philosophy of development that maximizes return on investment.
  • B. It helps consultants progress in a systematic way to insure all critical steps are addressed.
  • C. It helps project managers estimate the cost and effort in developing a solution.
  • D. It ensures that early mistakes are avoided in developing a solution.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.