IBM Algo One Fundamentals v4.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

You have a model with a data layer, a top projection layer, and a sub layer. When the sub layer is called, what will be the portfolio date of that layer?

  • A. The start date of the model
  • B. The inception date of the first data record
  • C. The start date of the projection process
  • D. The step date of the top projection layer at which the sub layer is called


Answer : D

You are designing a product using the BB Matrix.
Other than the required building blocks, what other information is provided? (Choose three.)

  • A. Initialization modules
  • B. Data view input variables
  • C. Assumption input variables
  • D. Projection processes
  • E. Output variables


Answer : A,B,C

A colleague has finished editing Standard Code and has passed it to you for development.
You notice a padlock symbol next to some of the modules.
What does the padlock mean?

  • A. This module has additional information attached to it.
  • B. This module must not be used in development
  • C. This module is key Standard Code and must be used
  • D. This module is locked for editing


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.


You built a model where the reserve is calculated on a sub reserving layer as shown in the exhibit. The realistic layer calls a variable Reserve_PP: from the reserving layer. When you run the model, Algo Financial Modeler presents you with the following generator error
Reserve_PP: ReservingLayer is not recognized
What is the problem?

  • A. The Reserve_PP variable is not a portfolio variable.
  • B. The formula for Reserve_PP in the realistic layer references Reserving Layer instead of Reserving_Layer.
  • C. There is no variable called Reserve_PP in the reserving layer.
  • D. Reserve_PP in the reserving layer is a step variable rather than a rollback variable.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, what would cause a problem if the model was run?

  • A. It contains a nested stochastic process.
  • B. The data layer has more than one data process.
  • C. The same projection process is used in both top layers.
  • D. A model can only have one top projection layer.


Answer : D

What are two specific reasons why Standard Code has been developed? (Choose two.)

  • A. To enable rapid implementation of programs and lead to models that are easier to understand
  • B. To promote consistency between models and demonstrate appropriate use of the features within Algo Financial Modeler
  • C. To provide the user with fully formed models that can be adapted to their specific products and reduce the need for actuarial involvement
  • D. To minimize the amount of testing required when building a new model within Algo Financial Modeler and provide a guarantee of the accuracy of results


Answer : A,B

What are two principles upon which the Standard Code is based? (Choose two.)

  • A. The code focuses on calculation efficiency over clarity.
  • B. The code does not require any checking to ensure that it gives the correct results.
  • C. Overtime, additional functionality will be included, building a growing library of content.
  • D. The code is not designed to be used as a black box, but always to be modified to suit specific circumstances.


Answer : C,D

A client has a portfolio of 200 instruments. Their scenario set contains 10,000scenarios.
The simulation is configured with five simulatable attributes across 10time steps. The cube does not contain any currencies or risk factors.What is the approximate size of the cube?



Answer : 100 MB 400 MB 800 MB 1 GB C

Click the Exhibit button.


The exhibit shows the analyzer tab using the results file of a previously run model. This could have been produced using one of two run types.
What are the run types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Live
  • B. Sample All
  • C. Filtered Sample
  • D. Group


Answer : B,C

What does the generator error shown below suggest?
CF_Variable_A: The extension start used with Variable_A is not valid in this context.

  • A. Variable_A is portfolio and should be non-portfolio.
  • B. Variable_A is non-portfolio and should be portfolio.
  • C. Variable_A is portfolio and should be non-portfolio.
  • D. Variable_A is non-portfolio and should be portfolio.


Answer : B

Which two would cause a runtime error? (Choose two.)

  • A. A runtime error would occur if an assumption set was missing from the model.
  • B. A runtime error would occur if there was a “divide by zero” in the code.
  • C. A runtime error would occur if an input data file was missing.
  • D. A runtime error would occur if there was no output report attached to the model.


Answer : B,C

How do you reference a variable from the previous occurrence of a particular event type?

  • A. <Event Type>.<Variable>.Prev
  • B. <Event Type>.<Variable>.Curr
  • C. <Event Type>.Prev.<Variable>
  • D. <Event Type>.Curr.<Variable>


Answer : A

Which Algo One components are required to create a custom client DLM thatimplements a new production quality pricing function?

  • A. Algo One Compiler and Algo One Standard Library
  • B. RiskWatch and Algo One Standard Library
  • C. RiskWatch and AIDB
  • D. RiskWatch and Risk++


Answer : D

You want to temporarily disable running certain job boxes when you execute the jobstream using shell,secureshell,or DataSynapse.What should you do?

  • A. Place a runcontrol.SERVICE_NAME.txt file in your $ALGO_TOP/static/algobatchdirectory where job box is turned off by using a run control flag.
  • B. Perform a shallow clone of your job stream and remove the job box.
  • C. Place a runcontrol.SERVICE_NAME.txt file in your$ALGO_TOP/dynamic/algobatch directory where job box is turned off by using arun control flag.
  • D. Perform a deep clone of your job stream and remove the job box.


Answer : A

What is the standard environment variable that points to the directory that containsthe Algo
Core software?

  • A. *ALGO_TOP*
  • B. *ALGO_HOME*
  • C. *as491*
  • D. *top491*


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us