IBM Algo Financial Modeler Developer Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

What would cause a runtime error rather than a generator error?

  • A. A missing variable in an internal assumption set
  • B. A variable being incorrectly set as a portfolio variable when it is actually a non-portfolio variable
  • C. An error in the underlying data file
  • D. A missing internal assumption set


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, what does the symbol shown on the Algo Financial Modeler toolbar do?

  • A. It produces a Build Only version of the model.
  • B. It highlights orphan variables.
  • C. It launches the AFM help file.
  • D. It applies any changes in the model.


Answer : C

A new AEM user has downloaded Standard Code for the first time. The user knows that they must delete some of the code but cannot rememberwhich part(s).
Which three parts would you tell the user to keep? (Choose three.)

  • A. All assumption sets and data views
  • B. Only assumption sets and data views beginning “Template_”
  • C. All modules
  • D. Only modules specific to their region
  • E. All events


Answer : B,D,E

In Algo Financial Modeler, where do you specify the variables which are included in the results file from a live run?

  • A. Output reports
  • B. Category reports
  • C. Grouping reports
  • D. Batch reports


Answer : A

What is the top (yellow) layer of a model called?

  • A. Reserving Layer
  • B. Data Layer
  • C. Assets Layer
  • D. Realistic Layer


Answer : B

A colleague has passed you a model built fromStandard Code for verification. The model has iwo products, one with 50 policies and one with 100 policies. The products have their own data source and specific programs. However, when running the model, you notice that
150 policies are going through bothprograms.
What should you do?

  • A. Add data flow categories to the data sources and programs.
  • B. Add module categories to the data sources and programs.
  • C. Add market sector categories to the data sources and programs.
  • D. Add program type categories to thedata sources and programs.


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.


You built a model where the reserve is calculated on a sub reserving layer as shown inthe exhibit. The realistic layer calls a variable Reserve_PP: from the reserving layer. When you run the model, Algo Financial Modeler presents you with the following generator error
Reserve_PP: ReservingLayer is not recognized
What is the problem?

  • A. The Reserve_PP variable is not a portfolio variable.
  • B. The formula for Reserve_PP in the realistic layer references Reserving Layer instead of Reserving_Layer.
  • C. There is no variable called Reserve_PP in the reserving layer.
  • D. Reserve_PP in the reserving layer is a step variable rather than a rollback variable.


Answer : B

Which statement is true regarding Rollback variables?

  • A. It is always required to specify an initial value for aRollback variable.
  • B. An initial value of a Rollback variable is specified using the reset formula.
  • C. If the Initial value property is blank, a Rollback variable will have an initial value of 0.
  • D. A Rollback variable is defined in the Events page.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


The exhibitshows a representation of the principles used in Standard Code when building programs.
What is missing from the blank boxes?

  • A. A product and two process building blocks
  • B. A process, one process building block, and one product building block
  • C. A process and two process building blocks
  • D. A product, one process building block, and one product building block


Answer : C

In theanalyzer, which type of variable has a red name bar?

  • A. Assumption set variable
  • B. Data view variable
  • C. Layer variable
  • D. Event variable


Answer : A

Which three properties would be set for a layer in a model? (Choose three.)

  • A. Step length
  • B. Portfolio Date
  • C. Layer End Date
  • D. Model name
  • E. Layer name


Answer : A,C,E

How do you reference a variable from the previous occurrence of a particular event type?

  • A. <Event Type>.<Variable>.Prev
  • B. <Event Type>.<Variable>.Curr
  • C. <Event Type>.Prev.<Variable>
  • D. <Event Type>.Curr.<Variable>


Answer : A

You are setting up a new data view for a .csv file. Which two properties must youset?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Separator
  • B. Database table name
  • C. File type
  • D. Filter formula


Answer : A,C

In which two ways are modules used? (Choose two.)

  • A. A module can be added to a program to cause the variables in the module to be included in the program.
  • B. Modules can specify which variables are to be included in certain formsof output (aggregated results and individual results) produced by Algo Financial Modeler.
  • C. A module is where a diagrammatic view can be created to show how products interact with funds and company level requirements.
  • D. A module can be included as a submodule within another to cause the variables in the sub module to be included in the containing module.


Answer : A,D

You need to specify the initial value for in-force policies. What are two ways to do this?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Define them in a data view or database view.
  • B. Use the initial value property on the step.
  • C. Use an event van able.
  • D. Calculate them from the program variable’s formula (which may call a sub layer).


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.