Fundamentals of Applying IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V1 v4.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions Expand All

What is the purpose of the Promotion process?

  • A. To create configuration items (CI) from Actual CIs
  • B. To create Actual CIs from CIs
  • C. To enable CIs to be used in the Change Management process
  • D. To enable Actual CIs to be used in the Change Management process


Answer : A

What functionality will a user need to define a set of tasks that will be applied to the Service
Request once the Catalog Request is submitted and approved?

  • A. Job Plan
  • B. Fulfillment Plan
  • C. Ticket Template
  • D. Fulfillment Template


Answer : A

In order to respect the dependencies between components, what is the deployment sequence for IBM Smart Cloud Control Desk VMImage?

  • A. Oracle virtual machine for the database and then WebLogic Application Server virtual machine.
  • B. IBM DB2 virtual machine for the database and then WebLogic Application Server virtual machine.
  • C. IBM DB2 virtual machine for the database and then IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual machine.
  • D. IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual machine and then IBM DB2 virtual machine for the database.


Answer : C

Impact Analysis is a part of which process?

  • A. Change Management
  • B. Incident Management
  • C. Release Management
  • D. Configuration Management


Answer : A

Which edition is included in the IBM SmartCloud Control Desk VMImage solution?

  • A. Full Edition
  • B. Entry Edition
  • C. Everyplace Edition
  • D. Service Provider Edition


Answer : B

An object structure can be consumed by which two capabilities? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pole
  • B. Action
  • C. Report
  • D. Workflow
  • E. Migration


Answer : C,E

What is the purpose of the EventTracker filter?

  • A. Events are logged into a SystemOut.log file.
  • B. To log events from external monitoring systems.
  • C. To track the event of the selected components only.
  • D. It helps to identify potential issues by tracking the overall usage of the application.


Answer : D

Which two database servers are supported by IBM SmartCloud Control Desk installation?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Sybase
  • B. MySQL
  • C. Informix
  • D. IBM DB2
  • E. Microsoft SQL server


Answer : D,E

What are three types of IBM SmartCloud Control Desk offerings? (Choose three.)

  • A. Action
  • B. Descriptive
  • C. Work Order
  • D. Work Request
  • E. Service Catalog
  • F. Service Request


Answer : A,B,F

What does the IBM SmartCloud Control Desk (SCCD) Migration Manager do?

  • A. It migrates asset data between SCCD environments.
  • B. It migrates SCCD from an Oracle database to IBM DB2.
  • C. It migrates SCCD from Oracle WebLogic to IBM WebSphere.
  • D. It migrates configuration content between SCCD environments.


Answer : D

A self service user can perform which two tasks in the Self Service Center application?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Import data
  • B. Report an issue
  • C. Create a workflow
  • D. Authorize a configuration item
  • E. Order from the offering catalog


Answer : B,E

Which action can update Actual Configuration Items (CI) information?

  • A. Promotion
  • B. Asset/CI Link
  • C. Update Promotion
  • D. IBM Tivoli Integration Composer Data Load


Answer : D

When using the Quick Configuration application in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk to load configuration item data, what is a supported file type?

  • A. XLS
  • B. TXT
  • C. PDF
  • D. CSV


Answer : D

Which applications support the automation in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk for processes such as incident, change, or asset management?

  • A. Workflow, Actions, Escalations
  • B. Workflow, Logging, Application Designer
  • C. Application Designer, Job Plans, Escalations
  • D. Escalations, Automate Scripts, Quick Configuration


Answer : A

An IBM SmartCloud Control Desk (SCCD) system will be deployed with a new IBM Tivoli
Directory Server (TDS) and WebSphere Application Server. Which two options must be selected during SCCD and its middleware installation in order to maintain the security group in TDS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use IBM Maximo internal authentication
  • B. Defer the update of the IBM Maximo database
  • C. Secure the J2EE server using the Directory Server
  • D. Use application server and LDAP for authentication only
  • E. Use application server and LDAP for authentication and user/group management


Answer : C,E

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us