Fundamentals of Applying SmartCloud Application Performance Management SolutionsV1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

What are two requirements to design a successful monitoring solution for a customer?

  • A. identify the customer's critical applications
  • B. identify the operating systems versions available in the environment
  • C. develop a phased monitoring solution based on customer requirements
  • D. identify if the network bandwidth in production environment is gigawatts
  • E. develop a disaster recovery strategy inside the monitoring solution offering


Answer : A,C

Which tool provides the security access for the IBM SmartCloud Application Performance
Management User Interface?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal
  • B. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal
  • C. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus
  • D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console


Answer : A

How does a solution advisor make the decision to keep an existing tool in the customer's environment after an IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management implementation?

  • A. The existing tool has an attractive interactive delivery mechanism.
  • B. The teams that operate and manage the tool are extremely efficient in its use.
  • C. The existing tool is utilized by a custom application planned for decommission.
  • D. The chief information officer was instrumental in recommending and acquiring the existing tool.


Answer : B

Which two areas should be identified to assure a monitoring solution is aligned with a customer's needs?

  • A. the customer's key users
  • B. the customer's hardware supplier
  • C. the customer's critical applications
  • D. application stakeholders and their needs
  • E. the customer's preference for operating systems


Answer : C,D

See the Exhibit below.
Where should IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for SOA agents/data collectors be installed/configured?

  • A. onCICSin E
  • B. on the WebSphere Application Server in C
  • C. on the WebSphere Application/Process Server in C
  • D. on WebSphere Application/Process Server in C and CICS in E


Answer : B

Which item can be monitored by an IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for
Applications agent?

  • A. service availability and how it relates to Service Level Agreements
  • B. SQL server database engine, transaction coordinator, and search service
  • C. zLinux resource usage such as CPU utilization, storage, mini-disks, and TCP/IP
  • D. WebSphere application requests, garbage collection, logs, pools, data sources. Web containers, and EJBs


Answer : D

Which three databases are supported by Tivoli Data Warehouse?

  • A. Oracle
  • B. MySQL
  • C. Informix
  • D. MS SQL
  • E. IBM DB2
  • F. PostgreSQL


Answer : A,D,E

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTFXA_6.3.0/com.ibm.itm.doc_6.3/install/dbsuppor t_tdw.htm

See the Exhibit below.
Which question should be asked to determine if IBM SmartCloud Application Performance
Management is a good fit for the database tier D?

  • A. Are the databases running in D, Oracle?
  • B. Are the databases running in D. IBM Microsoft SQL?
  • C. Does the Web server in B make calls to the databases in D?
  • D. Does the application server in C make JDBC calls to the databases in D?


Answer : D

A customer has a requirement to forward alerts to BMC Patrol. What is a network access requirement?

  • A. connection between IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager agents and IBM Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS)
  • B. connection between Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) and BMC
  • C. connection between TEP Clients and TEMS
  • D. connection between BMC and TEPS


Answer : A

A transaction originates by real users from a browser > to an IBM HTTP Server > to a
WebSphere Application Server > to a WebSphere Message Broker.
Which IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management components should be used for a customer to monitor the response time of this transaction?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager (ITCAM) for Transactions WMQ agent. ITCAM for WebSphere agent, ETEWatch agent
  • B. ITCAM for Transactions WMQ Data Collector agent. ITCAM for WebSphere agent. Transaction Collector agent, Transactions Reporter agent. OS agent
  • C. ITCAM for Transactions WMQ Data Collector agent. ITCAM for WebSphere agent. Transaction Collector agent, Transactions Reporter agent. OS agent. ITCAM for SOA agent
  • D. ITCAM for Transactions WMQ Data Collector agent. ITCAM for WebSphere agent. TransactionCollector agent, Transactions Reporter agent. Application Management Console, configure application response measurement on the IBM HTTP Server


Answer : D

A customer wants to monitor their messaging solution. What is an important requirement to be understood?

  • A. If the customer's messaging is supported.
  • B. When the messaging solution was installed.
  • C. If the messaging solution is COBIT compliant.
  • D. If the messaging solution is installed in the development environment.


Answer : C

What does the Event dashboard display in the IBM SmartCloud Application Performance
Management User Interface?

  • A. all IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) situations
  • B. Key Performance Indicators display cached data
  • C. ITM situations filtered by an application selected from the Application Overview dashboard
  • D. predefined widgets from components that can be monitored by IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager agents only


Answer : D

A customer explains that they frequently experience slow downs that cause end users to call in to the service center and complain about the application. They explain that they have a Web server farm, several clustered application servers, and some back-end databases which support the application.
Which question will determine if they are a good match for an IBM SmartCloud Application
Performance Management solution?

  • A. Which e-mail system is used?
  • B. Does the service center use a ticketing system?
  • C. Is there a chart or drawing that shows the transactional flow of the application with the vendor types and versions?
  • D. What is the most common slow down that end users have experienced, and is it mostly located in the main office or in a remote office?


Answer : D

See the Exhibit below.
Which three IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management features match this architecture diagram?

  • A. z/OS monitoring
  • B. database monitoring
  • C. Web server monitoring
  • D. business service monitoring
  • E. change management monitoring
  • F. multi-tiered application monitoring


Answer : C,F

A customer has provided the TCP port numbers for each middleware component and has asked for a solution that can be implemented quickly so that the response time of the composite transaction can be determined at each tier the composite transaction flows through.
Which IBM SmartCloud Application Performance Management agents will provide a quick solution?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager (ITCAM) for WebSphere agent ITCAM for Messaging agent. Transaction Reporter agent. OS Monitoring agent
  • B. ITCAM for SOA agent. Transaction Reporter agent. Transaction Collector agent. Robotic Response Time agent
  • C. ITCAM for Messaging agent. Transaction Reporter agent. Transaction Collector agent. ITCAM for SOA DataPower Health agent
  • D. Transaction Reporter agent. Transaction Collector agent. Application Management Console agent. Web Response Time agent


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.