IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 Service Request Management Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 115 questions

Which two IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 objects can be used to control how a
Service Request offering is fulfilled?(Choose two.)

  • A. Actions
  • B. Workflow
  • C. Escalation
  • D. Work Order
  • E. Response Plan


Answer : B,E

In IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5, which two fields can use substitution variables in the Communication Templates application? (Choose two.)

  • A. To
  • B. Subject
  • C. Reply To
  • D. Message
  • E. Send From


Answer : B,D

What type of record is required for the E-mail Listener application to process an incoming e-mail message?

  • A. user
  • B. person
  • C. administrator
  • D. a valid e-mail addressfrom the sender


Answer : B

Which field can be defined on a Ticket Template?

  • A. Vendor
  • B. Source
  • C. Customer
  • D. Service Level Agreement


Answer : A

What must be true for a Ticket Template to be applied to a ticket?

  • A. The Ticket Template must be in Active status.
  • B. The Ticket Template must have a Class defined.
  • C. The Ticket Template must have an Organization defined.
  • D. The Ticket Template must have the same site as the logged in user.


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding tasks on job plans?

  • A. Tasks can contain a nested job plan.
  • B. Tasks can be added to job plans to track actuals.
  • C. The sequence is auto-generated when a task is added to a job plan.
  • D. Estimates can be added for labor, materials, service groups, and tools for the task.


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding search functions?

  • A. It is possible to select additional attributes to search in the Global Search application.
  • B. It is possible to select additional objects/classes to search in the Global Search application.
  • C. It is possible to select additional attributes to search in the Self Service Global Search application.
  • D. It is possible to select additional objects/classes to search in the Self Service Global Search application.


Answer : A

What is the purpose of creating a problem record?

  • A. to send an e-mail communication to a user with the status of their issue
  • B. to enable the connection between an Incident record and a Changerecord
  • C. to escalate an incident to a problem team when a more difficult technical solution or change to a production environment is required for resolution
  • D. to capture an unknown, underlying cause of one or more incidents so that similar incidents in the future are prevented or have a lesser business impact


Answer : D

IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5 provides new user interlaces of simplified and expert for the Service Requests, Incidents, and Changes applications. How can user accessto the desk agent simplified view be revoked?

  • A. set the global system property desk.agent.sdadeskagent to 0
  • B. set the global system property desk.agent.simplified.view to FALSE
  • C. uncheck the Show Desk Agent Simplified View application option in the User Security application
  • D. uncheck the Show Desk Agent Simplified View application option in the Security Groups application


Answer : D

A customer is going through an internal quality audit. The auditor is asking for evidence showing thate-mails have been sent from Service Request and Incident applications.
Knowing this information can be pulled from the Communication Log sub tab, which statement is true?

  • A. Only e-mails associated to Communication templates are stored.
  • B. Only e-mails created using the Select Action menu are stored and keep associations to Service Requests or Incidents.
  • C. Communication associated with an escalation or workflow are stored and keep an association to Service Requests or Incidents.
  • D. Evidence should be pulled through the Communication Template application since an e- mail does not keep an association to its Service Request or Incident.


Answer : C

When the Service Provider add-on is installed, which statement is true about a customer- specificsolution in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk V7.5?

  • A. It can be applied on a ticket for any customer.
  • B. It can be applied only on a ticket for a global customer.
  • C. It can only be applied on a ticket for a customer that is associated with the solution.
  • D. Itcan only be applied on a ticket for a customer that is associated with global solutions.


Answer : C

Which statement is true of statuses on job plans?

  • A. An ACTIVE job plan cannot be edited without a revision.
  • B. Job plans in any statuscan be viewed from other applications.
  • C. The NOTREADY status is the default status for new job plans.
  • D. The status of a job plan can be changed to INACTIVE at any time.


Answer : A

When a Ticket Template includes a Job Plan and is applied to an Incident, where will the tasks be listed?

  • A. On the Log tab
  • B. On the Activities tab
  • C. On the Specifications tab
  • D. On a work order listed on the Related Records tab


Answer : B

Which feature remains disabled by activating themxe.LDAPUserMgmt property when using the LDAP-based authentication configuration?

  • A. Create users
  • B. Self-registration
  • C. Update user information
  • D. Add and delete security groups


Answer : B

Where can a user with proper privileges go toremove the My Requests section from the
Self Service Center application?

  • A. the System Properties application
  • B. the Application Designer application
  • C. the configuration file for Self Service Center
  • D. the Self Service Center Configuration application


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 115 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.